Prebendaries
Wetwang

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

65-67

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Wetwang', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 65-67. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34575 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF WETWANG

John Higdon D.D. 1529-1532.

John Chamber D.M. 1533-?

Bull of Pope Clement VII for uniting preb. of Wetwang to abp. Wolsey's College at Oxford 31 May 1528 (L. & P. iv ii no. 4307 (6)). Annexation of the preb. to Cardinal College, Oxford, 22 Jan. 1529; conf. by dean and chapter 23 Feb. (D/C Lease Reg. 1508-43 ff. 45v-46). Higdon, dean of the college, instal. as preb. 15 Apr. (AC 1504- 1543 f. 151v). Movements were afoot by 10 Aug. 1530 for the return of the preb. to York minster (L. & P. iv iii no. 6556). In June 1531 the king addressed letters to the dean and chapter for the union of the preb. with his foundation, King Henry VIII's College, successor to Cardinal College (ibid. v no. 310). Preb. granted by king to the college 16 March 1532 and 27 Sept. (ibid. nos. 872, 1370 (23)). Higdon d. 20 Dec. 1532 (m.i., formerly in Magdalen College chap., Oxford) (Reg. of Magdalen College, Oxford, comp. W. D. Macray (London, 1894-1915) 1 125, viii 26-7; L. & P. v nos. 1632, 1647). Abp. Lee coll. preb. to Chamber (L. & P. vi nos. 399, 1159). Chapter to arrange instal. 8 March 1533; date set for instal. 2 Apr., but on that day business adjourned because of the receipt of a letter missive touching the king's pleasure (AC 1504-43 f. 180r-v). (fn. 1) King's letter, received at York 18 June, claimed preb. in his gift by reason of Wolsey's attainder (L. & P. vii no. 879). Abp. Lee asked king 26 June for some recompense for Chamber (ibid.).

Not clear who held preb. until 1557, or when it was restored to York minster.

Richard Riseley 1557-1558. (fn. 2)

Instal. by proxy 9 June 1557; in person 17 July (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 152). D. 1/23 Nov. 1558 (D/C Prob. Reg. 5 f. iv (fn. 3) ; D/C AB 4 f. 157v).

George Palmes D.C.L. (Cantab.) ?-1559.

Occ. as preb. at royal visitation Sept. 1559; refused to subscribe to Act of Supremacy (P.R.O., S.P. 12/10 f. 17r-v). Depriv. by 5 Nov. (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 45).

Roger Ascham M.A. 1559-1568.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 5 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 45). Instal. 11 March 1560 (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 153v). Involved in dispute over preb. until 1566 (Whitaker, Richmondshire 1 284-8). D. 30 Dec. 1568 (E. Grant, Oratio de vita et obitu Rogeri Aschami (London, 1576) [f. 19v]; Reg. 30 f. 46).

Robert Dudley M.A. 1569-1581.

Pres. by Robert Dudley, earl of Leicester, patron hac vice (fn. 4) ; instit. by dean and chapter by proxy 28 Jan. 1569 (Reg. 30 f. 46; Inst. AB 2 iii f. 28). Instal. by proxy 31 Jan. (AC 1565-1634 f. 56). Depriv. 25 Nov. 1581 (Chanc. AB 11 ff. 145v-146; cf. ff. 133, 135v, 137, 143, 144v).

Edwin Sandys B.A. 1582-1602.

Grant of next pres. made by abp. Sandys 12 Apr. 1581 to Simon Hill of Bishopthorpe, Yorks., and Samuel Sandys of Middle Temple, London, for pres. of Edwin Sandys; conf. by dean and chapter 2 May (D/C Lease Reg. 1543-87 ff. 312v-313; AC 1565-1634 f. 187v). Sandys pres. by Simon Hill, patron hac vice; instit. by abp. 17 March 1582 (Inst. AB 3 f. 156v). Instal. 21 March (AC 1565-1634 f. 196v). Res. 27 May 1602 (Inst. AB 3 f. 342r-v).

James Eveleigh M.A. 1602-?

Coll. 27 May 1602 (Inst. AB 3 f. 342v). Instal. 29 May (AC 1565-1634 f. 367). D. at latest by 13 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918).

John Cole D.D. 1660-1672.

Pres. by king 13 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Chapter File 1660). Instal. by proxy 6 Sept. (AC 1660-1700 f. 3v). D. by 28 Feb. 1672 (Inst. AB 7 p. 195).

Joseph Loveland M.A. 1672-1695.

Coll. 28 Feb. 1672 (Inst. AB 7 p. 195). Instal. by proxy 9 March (AC 1660-1700 f. 93r-v). D. 20 May 1695 (m.i., Norwich cath.) (F. Blomefield and C. Parkin, Hist. of Norfolk (London, 1805-10) iii 662; Inst. AB 9 ii p. 58).

Hon. Henry Finch M.A. 1695-1704.

Coll. 5 June 1695 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 58). Instal. 8 June (Chapter File 1695; AC 1660- 1700 ff. 233v-234). Dean of York 1702, and res. this preb. 26 Apr. 1704 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 192).

Hon. Edward Finch M.A. 1704-1738.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1704 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 192). Instal. 29 Apr. (AC 1701-28 f. 15). D. 14 Feb. 1738 (Gent. Mag. 1738, viii 109; Reg. 35 f. 183v).

Joseph Atwell D.D. 1738-1768.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1738 (Reg. 35 f. 183v; Inst. AB 12 p. 98). Instal. by proxy 6 March (AC 1728-47 ff. 149v-150v). D. 7 July 1768 (Gent. Mag. 1768, xxxviii 350; Inst. AB 15 p. 11).

Charles Cooper M.A. 1768-1779.

Subscribed to the Articles 5 Aug. 1768 (Sub. Bk. 29 p. 183). Coll. 11 Aug. (Inst. AB 15 p. 11). Instal. 11 Aug. (AC 1756-71 ff. 92v-93). Res. 1 Sept. 1779, apparently on becoming canon of Durham (Res. 1779; Inst. AB 15 p. 267).

Charles Everard M.A. 1779-1792.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1779 (Inst. AB 15 p. 272). Instal. 23 Oct. (Chapter File 1779). Changed his surname to Booth; d. 7 March 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (1) 283; Inst. AB 16 p. 236).

Robert Markham B.A. 1792-1833.

Coll. 23 Apr. 1792 (Inst. AB 16 p. 236). Instal. by proxy 4 Aug. (AC 1784-1807 pp. 124-6). Res. 29 Jan. 1833 (Res. 1833; Inst. AB 20 p. 69).

Henry Spencer Markham M.A. 1833-1844.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1833 (Inst. AB 20 p. 70). Instal. 2 Feb. (AC 1830-42 pp. 44-5). D. 2 Sept. 1844 (Gent. Mag. 1844, cxv (2) 438-9; Inst. AB 21 p. 82).

Charles Johnstone M.A. 1844-1882.

Coll. 4 Oct. 1844 (Inst. AB 21 p. 82). Instal. 17 Oct. (AC 1842-73 pp. 114-15). D. 15 May 1882 (The Times, 18 May).

Footnotes

1 The preb. of Wetwang was said 29 Apr. to be 'the whole living of the deanery [of the King's College in Oxford] given by the King to Mr. Oliver, and if it were withdrawn it would deface the foundation of the whole college' (L. & P. vi nos. 399, 400).
2 William Shutt, given by Le Neve-Hardy as instit. 6 Aug. 1558, was not preb. of Wetwang but a vicar-choral admitted to stall duties (Torre, MS. York minster p. 959).
3 1559 given in error.
4 Gr. of next pres. made by abp. Young 26 July 1564 to John Dudley, Christopher Eastofte, Simon Musgrave and Thomas Dudley, esquires; conf. by dean and chapter 10 Aug. (D/C Lease Reg. 1543-87 f. 135; Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 155v).