Canons
Second prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

19-21

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Second prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 19-21. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34589 Date accessed: 18 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 2ND PREBEND, CANTERBURY

Arthur Seyntleger (fn. 2) 1541-1568.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). Res. by 29 March 1568 (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 314).

Anthony Rushe D.D. 1568-1577.

Recommended by earl of Sussex for a preb. of Canterbury by 5 June 1566 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 273). Pres. by queen to this preb. 29 March 1568 (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 314). Instit. by abp. 6 Apr. (Reg. Parker II 836). D. 1 Apr. 1577 (m.i., Windsor, Berks.) (Mon. St. George's Chap. p. 183; Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 515).

John Langworth M.A. 1577-1614.

Pres. by George Scott, esquire, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. 30 Aug. 1576 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 11 Apr. 1577 (P.R.O., C 66/1138; Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 515). Instal. 14 Apr. (AC 1568-81 f. 101v). D. by 13 Jan. 1614 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 114; Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 400).

Richard Hunt D.D. 1614-1631.

Pres. by king 31 Jan. and 4 Feb. 1604 to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 72; Reg. Y pp. 387-8/f. 193r-v). Instit. by abp. 18 Jan. 1614 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 400). Res. by 15 July 1631 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1625-6 p. 110).

Thomas Blechinden B.D. 1631-?

Pres. by king 15 July 1631 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1625-6 p. 110). Difficulty in securing preb. (cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1631-3 pp. 260-1). Instit. by abp. 18 Nov. 1633 (Lamb., Reg. Laud 1 f. 308). D. at latest by 9 July 1660 (Reg. Z f. 205v).

Peter Gunning D.D. 1660-1670.

Pres. by king 9 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Royal mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. Z f. 205v). Bp. of Chichester 1670.

John Tillotson D.D. 1670-1672.

Warrant for pres. by king 5 Feb. 1670 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1670 p. 53). Instit. by abp. 14 March (Lamb., Reg. Sheldon ff. 342v-343). Dean of Canterbury 1672.

Samuel Parker D.D. 1672-1685.

Warrant for pres. by king 22 Oct. 1672 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672-3 p. 73). Royal mand. instal. 12 Nov. (Reg. 28 f. 150v). Instit. by abp. 13 Nov. (ibid.). Res. by 29 July 1685 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 p. 282).

John Bradford D.D. 1685.

Warrant for pres. by king 29 July 1685 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 p. 282). Instit. by abp. 19 Oct. (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 411v). Instal. 22 Oct. (AC 1670-1710 f. 88). D. by 12 Dec. 1685 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 127; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 p. 410).

John Younger D.D. 1685-1692.

Pres. by king 14 Dec. 1685 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 p. 410). Instit. by abp. 22 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 412v). Instal. 30 Dec. (AC 1670-1710 f. 91). Res. by 27 Apr. 1692 (Lamb., Reg. Tillotson ff. 157v-158).

John Williams D.D. 1692-1696.

Pres. by king and queen; instit. by abp. 27 Apr. 1692 (Lamb., Reg. Tillotson ff. 157v-158). Instal. by proxy 30 Apr. (AC 1670-1710 f. 129). Bp. of Chichester 1696.

John Robinson D.D. 1697-1710.

Warrant for pres. by king 4 Feb. 1697 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1697 p. 29). Instit. by abp. 26 March (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./423). Instal. 16 June (AC 1670-1710 f. 143v). Bp. of Bristol 1710.

Hon. Edward Finch M.A. 1711-1738.

Pres. by queen; instit. by abp. 30 Jan. 1711 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison II ff. 203v-204). Instal. 8 Feb. (AC 1711-26 f. 1). D. 14 Feb. 1738 (Gent. Mag. 1738, viii 109; Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 266).

John Griffith M.A. 1738-1765.

Pres. by king issued 1 March 1738; pres. pubd. 4 March (P.R.O., C 66/3598; Lond. Gaz. no. 7680). Instit. by abp. s.d. (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 266). Instal. 6 March (AC 1727-46 ff. 131v-132). D. 8 March 1765 (Gent. Mag. 1765, xxxv 146; Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 321).

Thomas Dampier D.D. 1765-1769.

Pres. by king pubd. 16 March 1765 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10504). Instit. by abp. 3 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 321). Instal. 4 Apr. (AC 1761-75 p. 70). Res. by 1 July 1769, apparently on becoming canon of Windsor (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 405v).

Bennet Storer M.A. 1769-1804.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 1 July 1769 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 405v). Instal. 3 July (AC 1761-75 p. 203). D. 9 Jan. 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (1) 91; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 576v).

Hon. Henry Lewis Hobart M.A. 1804-1816.

Pres. by king pubd. 31 Jan. 1804 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15670). Instit. by abp. 8 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 576v). Instal. 11 Feb. (AC 1794-1824 p. 139). Res. by 16 May 1816 on becoming dean of Windsor (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 42r-v).

Hon. Hugh Percy M.A. 1816-1825.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 16 May 1816 (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 42r-v). Instal. 1 June (AC 1794-1824 pp. 325-6). Dean of Canterbury 1825.

Charles Richard Sumner M.A. 1825-1826.

Pres. by king pubd. 18 June 1825 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18147). Instit. by abp. 27 June (Lamb., Reg. Sutton 11 ff. 65v-66). Instal. 28 June (AC 1824-54 p. 12). Bp. of Llandaff 1826.

William Frederick Baylay M.A. 1826-1845.

Pres. by king pubd. 29 May 1826 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18252). Instit. by abp. 2 June (Lamb., Reg. Sutton 11 f. 67v). Instal. 5 June (AC 1824-54 pp. 34-5). D. 5 Jan. 1845 (Gent. Mag. 1845, cxvi (1) 326). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113.

Footnotes

2 Formerly prior of Leeds, Kent (L. & P. XI no. 519 (20)).