Canons
Firth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

24-26

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Firth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 24-26. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34592 Date accessed: 23 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 5TH PREBEND, CANTERBURY

Nicholas Ridley D.D. 1541-1550.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). Bp. of Rochester 1547, but royal lic. 16 Nov. to hold this preb. in commendam (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 65). Bp. of London 1550, and royal lic. 12 Apr. to hold preb. in commendam until Michaelmas 1553 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 335), but res. by 15 July 1550 (ibid. p. 293).

Thomas Willoughby M.A. 1550-1554.

Pres. by king 15 July 1550 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 293). Instit. by abp. 23 July (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 417v). Depriv. 15 March 1554 (Reg. N ff. 151v-152; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 330).

John de Feckenham or Howman O.S.B., B.D. 1554.

Pres. by queen 20 June 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 330), possibly ineffective.

Ralph Jackson B.D. 1554-1559.

Pres. by king and queen 21 Nov. 1554 (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 35). Mand. of Nicholas Wotton, guardian of spiritualities sede vacante, for his instal. 24 Nov. (Reg. V1 f. 7v). D. 6 Oct./10 Nov. 1559 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/42B, PCC 53 Chaynay).

Thomas Willoughby M.A. (again) ?-1581.

Occ. 17 Sept. 1560 (Reg. Parker 11 631). D. 23 June/15 Aug. 1581 (Kent County Record Office, DRc/Ac 1 p. 20; Lamb., Reg. Grindal ff. 553v-554; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1581-90 p. 25).

Richard Colfe M.A. 1581-1613.

Pres. by Sir Henry Norris, Lord Norris of Rycote, Oxon., patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 19 Aug. 1581 (Lamb., Reg. Grindal ff. 553v-554). D. 7 Oct. 1613 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 19; Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 398v). (fn. 1)

William Tunstall M.A. 1613-1622.

Pres. by king 2 Jan. 1604 to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac. (P.R.O., C 66/1611; Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 25). Instit. by abp. 11 Oct. 1613 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 398v). D. by 6 Nov. 1622 (burial 8 Nov.) (ibid. II f. 330v; Register Booke p. 115).

Isaac Bargrave D.D. 1622-1625.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 6 Nov. 1622 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 330v). Instal. 7 Nov. (AC 1608-28 f. 262). Dean of Canterbury 1625 and res. preb. by 29 Oct. (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 345).

Thomas Paske D.D. 1625-1662.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 29 Oct. 1625 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 345). D. 19 Sept. 1662 (Hertfordshire Record Office, D/P 44 1/1, Much Hadham parish reg.; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1661-2 p. 394).

John Bargrave D.D. 1662-1680.

Petitioned king n.d. 1662 for this preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1661-2 p. 394). Instit. by abp. 26 Sept. (Lamb., Reg. Juxon & Sheldon f. 137v). Abp's mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. 27 f. 285v). D. 11 May 1680 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 83; Lamb., Reg. Sancroft ff. 384v-385).

George Thorpe D.D. 1680-1719.

Warrant for pres. by king 12 May 1680 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1679-80 p. 472); pres. issued 20 May (Reg. 28 f. 391v). Instit. by abp. 22 May (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft ff. 384v-385). Instal. by proxy 26 May (AC 1670-1710 f. 58). D. 21 Nov. 1719 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1719, iv 41; Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 f. 308).

John Hancock D.D. 1719-1728.

Pres. by king 30 Nov. 1719 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1719, iv 41). Instit. by abp. 10 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 f. 308). Instal. 14 Dec. (AC 1711-26 f. 85). D. 21 June 1728 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1728, xiii 34; Lamb., Reg. Wake II f. 246v).

John Harris D.D. 1728-1738.

Pres. by king pubd. 15 July 1728; pres. issued 17 July (Lond. Gaz. no. 6691; P.R.O., C 66/3575). Instit. by abp. 30 July (Lamb., Reg. Wake 11 f. 246v). Instal. 2 Aug. (AC 1727-46 f. 23v). Bp. of Llandaff 1729, but held preb. in commendam to d. 28 Aug. 1738 (Gent. Mag. 1738, viii 490; Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 270).

Thomas Tenison LL.D. 1739-1742.

Pres. by king issued 8 Feb. 1739 (P.R.O., C 66/3599). Instit. by abp. s.d. (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 270). Pres. by king pubd. 10 Feb. (Lond. Gaz. no. 7778). Instal. s.d. (AC 1727-46 ff. 144v-145). D. 7 May 1742 (Gent. Mag. 1742, xii 274; Lond. Gaz. no. 8122).

Hon. Spencer Cowper M.A. 1742-1746.

Pres. by king issued 21 May 1742; pubd. 29 May (P.R.O., C 66/3608; Lond. Gaz. no. 8122). Instal. 19 June (AC 1727-46 f. 179). Dean of Durham 1746 and res. preb. by 14 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 8547).

Arthur Young LL.D. 1746-1759.

Pres. by king pubd. 14 June 1746 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8547). Instit. by abp. 27 June (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 295v). Instal. 28 June (AC 1727-46 f. 239). D. 29 June 1759 (Gent. Mag. 1759, xxix 346; Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 294).

John Head D.D. 1759-1769.

Pres. by king 14 July 1759 (P.R.O., C 66/3665). Instit. by abp. 16 July (Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 294). Instal. 17 July (AC 1746-60 f. 155). Succeeded to baronetcy 1768 (Complete Baronetage IV 76-7). D. 4 Dec. 1769 (Gent. Mag. 1769, xxxix 608; Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 407).

Richard Palmer M.A. 1769-1781.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 21 Dec. 1769 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 407). Instal. 23 Dec. (AC 1761-75 pp. 222-3). Res. by 27 Apr. 1781 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 452r-v).

John Lynch D.C.L. 1781-1803.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 Apr. 1781 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12176). Instit. by abp. 27 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 452r-v). Instal. 28 Apr. (AC 1775-93 p. 136). D. 1 May 1803 (Gent. Mag. 1803, lxxiii (1) 485; Lamb., Reg. Moore ff. 571v-572).

William Nelson D.D. 1803-1835.

Pres. by king pubd. 24 May 1803 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15586). Instit. by abp. 31 May (Lamb., Reg. Moore ff. 571v-572). Instal. 4 June (AC 1794-1824 pp. 120-1). Succeeded as Baron Nelson of the Nile 1805; created Viscount Merton and Earl Nelson of Trafalgar 1805 ((Complete Peerage IX 464). D. 28 Feb. 1835 (Gent. Mag. 1835, cv (2) 541; Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 752). (fn. 1)

Frederick Vernon Lockwood M.A. 1838-1851.

Pres. by queen pubd. 3 Nov. 1838 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19670). Instit. by abp. 16 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 752). Instal. 17 Nov. (AC 1824-54 pp. 258-9). D. 1 July 1851 (Gent. Mag. 1851, cxxix (2) 215; Lamb., Reg. Sumner p. 579).

Arthur Penrhyn Stanley M.A. 1851-1858.

Pres. by queen pubd. 14 July 1851 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21227). Instit. by abp. 9 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Sumner p. 579). Instal. 16 Aug. (AC 1824-54 p. 463). Res. by 23 Apr. 1858 on becoming canon of Christ Church, Oxford, and successor apptd. (Lamb., Reg. Sumner p. 619).

Footnotes

1 Le Neve-Hardy gives in error Isaac Colfe, who was coll. 5 Aug. 1596 to the office of six-preacher of Canterbury cath. (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./43).
1 According to The Times, 'the valuable prebend in the cathedral of Canterbury, vacant by the death of the late earl Nelson, will not be filled up, but . . . reserved for application, according to the ministerial plan of church reform' (4 March 1835 p. 6).