Canons
Sixth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

26-28

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Sixth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 26-28. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34593 Date accessed: 31 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 6TH PREBEND, CANTERBURY

John Menys (fn. 2) 1541-1550.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). D. by 4 March 1550 (Reg. U f. 213v).

Edmund Cranmer M.A. 1550-1554.

Coll. 4 or 7 March 1550 (Reg. U f. 213v; Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 410v). Depriv. by 4 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 222; Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 25).

Robert Collins B.C.L. 1554-1560.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 4 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 222). Instit. 12 Apr. by chapter of Canterbury (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 25). Depriv. 13 Feb. 1560 for refusal to take oath of supremacy (Reg. V1 f. 58; Reg. Parker II 769).

Alexander Nowell M.A. 1560-1564.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1560 (Reg. Parker II 770). Res. by 1 May 1564 (ibid. p. 806).

John Pory D.D. 1564-1567.

Coll. 1 May 1564 (Reg. Parker 11 806). Res. by 19 June 1567 (ibid. p. 832).

John Bungey M.A. 1567.

Coll. 19 June 1567 (Reg. Parker II 832). Instal. n.d. June (AC 1561-8 f. 74). Became canon of the 4th preb. in July, and res. 6th by 26 July (Reg. Parker II 833). (fn. 3)

John Hill B.D. 1567-1595.

Coll. 26 July 1567 (Reg. Parker II 833; Reg. V2 p. 3). D. 24 Feb./10 May 1595 (AC 1581-1607 f. 190; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 327v).

William Whitaker D.D. 1595.

Coll. 10 May 1595 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 327v). Mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. W ff. 267v-268). D. by 6 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 332v).

Adrian Saravia D.D. 1595-1613.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1595 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 332v). Mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. W ff. 298v, 299). D. 15 Jan. 1613 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. pp. 3, 212; Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 395v). (fn. 1)

John Abbot D.D. 1613-1615.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1613 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 395v). D. by 1 Sept. 1615 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 114; Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 275v).

John Sanford M.A. 1615-1629.

Coll. 18 Sept. 1615 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 275v). D. 24 Sept. 1629 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 72; Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 186).

John Jeffray D.D. 1629-1655.

Coll. 26 Sept. 1629 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 186). D. 3 May 1654/3 Nov. 1655 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/246, PCC 167 Aylott; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 85).

John Aucher D.D. 1660-1701.

Petitioned king June 1660 for this preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 85). Pres. 9 July by king, patron hac vice by lapse (P.R.O., C 66/2918). D. 12 March 1701 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 45; AC 1670-1710 ff. 168v-169).

Thomas Green D.D. 1701-1721.

Coll. 17 March 1701 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison 1 f. 223r-v). Instal. 19 March (AC 1670- 1710 ff. 168v-169). Bp. of Norwich 1721.

Edward Wake senior M.A. 1721-1732.

Pres. by king 3 Nov. 1721 (P.R.O., C 66/3546). Instit. by abp. 6 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 f. 317v). Instal. 9 Nov. (AC 1711-26 f. 108). D. 7 Nov. 1732 (fn. 2) (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 54; Lamb., Reg. Wake 11 f. 268).

Edward Wake junior M.A. 1732-1738.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1732 (Lamb., Reg. Wake 11 f. 268). Instal. 24 Nov. (AC 1727-46 f. 73). D. 10 Dec. 1738 (Gent. Mag. 1738, viii 660; Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 269v).

Samuel Stedman M.A. 1738-1768.

Coll. 27 Dec. 1738 (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 269v). Instal. 12 Jan. 1739 (AC 1727-46 f. 143r-v). D. 14 May 1768 (m.i., Denver, Norf.) (E. Farrer, Church Heraldry of Norfolk (Norwich, 1887-93) 11 170; Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 335).

George Berkeley D.C.L. 1768-1795.

Coll. 8 June 1768 (Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 335). Instal. 11 June (AC 1761-75 p. 151). D. 6 Jan. 1795 (Gent. Mag. 1795, lxv (1) 85; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 541v).

George Moore M.A. 1795-1845.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1795 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 541v). Instal. 12 Feb. (AC 1794-1824 p. 12). D. 9 Dec. 1845 (Gent. Mag. 1846, cxviii (1) 326; Lond. Gaz. no. 20551).

Lord Charles Thynne M.A. 1845-1852.

Pres. by queen (in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113) pubd. 9 Dec. 1845 (Lond. Gaz. nos. 20549, 20551). Instit. by abp. 13 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 783). Instal. 27 Dec. (AC 1824-54 pp. 374-5). Entered Roman Ch., 23 June/25 Nov. 1852 (ibid. pp. 473, 480; C. Thynne, A Letter to my late Parishioners (London, 1853)). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113.

Footnotes

2 Formerly monk of Christ Church, Canterbury (Ant. Cant. pt. ii App. p. 52).
3 A gr. by abp. Parker to Peter Mershe of Croydon of the next pres. to this preb. 25 June 1567 (Reg. V2 p. 16) was apparently not exercised.
1 Le Neve-Hardy gives in error Richard Clerke, who was coll. 8 May 1602 to the office of sixpreacher of Canterbury cath. (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./73).
2 14 Nov., given by the Gent. Mag. 1732, ii 1083, must be an error, as he was buried 11 Nov. at Canterbury (Register Booke p. 139).