Canons
Seventh prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

28-30

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Seventh prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 28-30. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34594 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 7TH PREBEND, CANTERBURY

Hugh Glasyer B.D. 1541-1558.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). Individual pres. by king 1 March 1542 (ibid. XVII no. 220 (6)). D. by Dec. 1558 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 119).

John Howseman 1558.

Pres. by queen Dec. 1558 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 119), possibly ineffective.

John Butler 1559-1570.

Pres. by queen 12 May 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 103; Reg. V1 f. 59v). D. by 27 Jan. 1570 (Reg. Parker II 859).

Anthony Rodolph Chevallier D.D. 1570-1572.

Pres. by Sir Anthony Cooke, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. 15 March 1569 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; (fn. 1) instit. by abp. 27 Jan. 1570; mand. instal. 28 Jan. (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 395; Reg. Parker II 859; Reg. V2 pp. 90-1). D. by 29 Oct. 1572 (Reg. Parker III 1103).

John Winter 1572-1606.

Pres. by Thomas Wotton of Boughton Malherbe, Kent, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. 15 Apr. 1570 (registered by chapter 23 June) of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 29 Oct. 1572 (C.P.R. 1569-72 p. 14; AC 1568-81 f. 17; Reg. Parker III 1051, 1103). D. by 7 Jan. 1606 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 112).

William Barlow D.D. 1606-1608. Bp. of Rochester.

Probably pres. c. 1606 by Christopher Wormeall, gentleman, to whom queen made gr. 27 June 1601 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac. in order that he might present William Barlow (P.R.O., C 66/1559; Reg. X p. 567/f. 282). Held preb. in commendam until trans. to Lincoln 1608, when res. it by 29 June (Lamb., Reg. Bancroft f. 286r-v).

Benjamin Carrier D.D. 1608-1614.

Pres. by king 4 July 1603 to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac., or (if next already promised) to second or third vac. one (P.R.O., C 66/1624; Reg. Y p. 160/f. 81v). Instit. by abp. 29 June 1608 (Lamb., Reg. Bancroft f. 286r-v). Entered Roman Ch. by 27 Oct. 1613 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1611-18 p. 203), and depriv. by 17 June 1614 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 407v).

John Simpson M.A. 1614-1630.

Pres. by Nicholas Simpson of the Middle Temple, esquire, patron hac vice by virtue of king's gr. 12 May 1604 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 17 June 1614 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 108; Reg. Y pp. 231-3/ff. 116-17; Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 407v). D. by 31 May 1630 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 116; Lamb., Reg. Abbot III ff. 110, 189).

Thomas Westley B.D. 1630-1639.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 31 May 1630 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III ff. 110, 189). D. by 23 Apr. 1639 (burial, St. Clement Danes, London) (Westminster Public Libr., St. Clement Danes parish reg. vol. II; P.R.O., C 66/2849).

Samuel Baker B.D. 1639-1658.

Pres. by king 18 May 1639 (P.R.O., C 66/2849). Instit. by abp. 21 May (ibid., E 331 Cant./253). D. 16 March/25 May 1658 (London, Guildhall MS. 1240/1, St. Mary-at-Hill vestry minutes; Reg. Z f. 206).

Thomas Pierce D.D. 1660-1691.

Pres. by king 9 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Royal mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. Z f. 206). D. 28 March 1691 (m.i., North Tidworth, Wilts.) (R. C. Hoare, Hist. of Modern Wilts., Ambresbury Hundred (London, 1826) p. 201; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690-1 p. 338).

Zacchaeus Isham D.D. 1691-1705. (fn. 1)

Warrant 16 Apr. 1691 for pres. by king and queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690-1 p. 338); pres. issued 25 Apr. (Reg. 30 f. 49). Subscribed to the Articles 4 May (Lamb., VC 1A/1/6, subscription book 1684-1714 f. 104). Mand. instal. of dean of Canterbury sede vacante s.d. (Reg. 30 f. 49). Read prayers in Canterbury cath. 28 June (normally follows instal.) (AC 1670-1710 f. 117). D. 5 July 1705 (m.i., Solihull, Warwicks.) (W. Dugdale, Ant. of Warwickshire, ed. W. Thomas (London, 1730) p. 944; AC 1670-1710 f. 204v).

Henry James D.D. 1705-1717.

Instit. by abp. 2 Aug. 1705 (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./456). Instal. 4 Aug. (AC 1670- 1710 f. 204v). D. by 23 March 1717 (Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 f. 300r-v).

William Bradshaw M.A. 1717-1723.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 23 March 1717 (Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 f. 300r-v). Instal. by proxy 24 March (AC 1711-26 f. 56). Res. by 1 June 1723 on becoming canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Lond. Gaz. no. 6168).

John Clark D.D. 1723-1728.

Warrant for pres. by king 1 June 1723 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6168); pres. issued 8 Aug. (P.R.O., C 66/3556). Instit. by abp. 10 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 ff. 327v-328). Instal. 15 Aug. (AC 1711-26 f. 136). Dean of Salisbury 1728 and res. preb. by 6 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Wake II ff. 246v-247).

Samuel Lisle D.D. 1728-1744.

Pres. by king pubd. 15 July 1728; pres. issued 2 Aug. (Lond. Gaz. no. 6691; P.R.O., C 66/3575). Instit. by abp. 6 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Wake II ff. 246v-247). Instal. 9 Aug. (AC 1727-46 f. 25). Bp. of St. Asaph 1744.

Francis Walwyn M.A. 1744-1770.

Pres. by king pubd. 3 March 1744 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8306). Instit. by abp. 10 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 288). Instal. 14 Apr. (AC 1727-46 ff. 205v-206). D. by 28 May 1770 (burial, All Saints, Maidstone, Kent) (All Saints, Maidstone, parish reg., ex inf. Canon C. C. G. Tufton; Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 409).

William Barford M.A. 1770-1792.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 June 1770 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11051). Instit. by abp. 21 June (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 409). Instal. 22 June (AC 1761-75 p. 225). D. 30 Nov. 1792 (m.i., Kimpton, Herts.) (Hist. and Ant. Hertford III 77; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 536).

John Luxmoore M.A. 1793-1800.

Pres. by king pubd. 14 Feb. 1793 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13502). Instit. by abp. 22 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 536). Instal. 23 Feb. (AC 1775-93 pp. 473-4). Res. by 7 Jan. 1800 on becoming dean of Gloucester (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 558r-v; Lond. Gaz. no. 15219).

Thomas Coombe D.D. 1800-1822.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 Jan. 1800 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15219). Instit. by abp. 23 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 558r-v). Instal. 25 Jan. (AC 1794-1824 pp. 76-7). D. 15 Aug. 1822 (Gent. Mag. 1822, xcii (2) 188; Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 60v).

Hon. George Pellew M.A. 1822-1828.

Pres. by king pubd. 23 Sept. 1822 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17855). Instit. by abp. 14 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 60v). Instal. 16 Nov. (AC 1794-1824 p. 420). Res. by 10 Dec. 1828 on becoming preb. of York (Lond. Gaz. no. 18531).

John Peel M.A. 1828-1845.

Pres. by king pubd. 10 Dec. 1828 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18531). Instit. by abp. 8 Jan. 1829 (Lamb., Reg. Howley pp. 705-6). Instal. 10 Jan. (AC 1824-54 p. 100). Dean of Worcester 1845, and this stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113.

Footnotes

1 A similar gr. made by Edward VI 23 Aug. 1552 to Sir Anthony Cooke and George Medele, esquire, in order that they might present 'Ralph Cavelarius' (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 411) was presumably rendered ineffective by the accession of Mary.
1 Isham had been coll. to a preb. 8 March 1688 by the abp. iure devoluto by lapse, in succession to Richard Marsh (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 422r-v). Marsh, who d. by 7 Sept. 1687 (burial, East Peckham, Kent) (East Peckham parish reg., ex inf. Mrs. M. T. Lawrence), is not otherwise known to have held a preb. of Canterbury, and there was probably some mistake in the coll.