Canons
Twelfth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

38-40

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Twelfth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 38-40. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34599 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 12TH PREBEND, CANTERBURY

John Baptist de Casia LL.D. 1541-1543.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). D. by 9 Nov. 1543 (ibid. XVIII ii no. 449 (37)).

Robert Neville B.D. 1543-1550.

Pres. by king 9 Nov. 1543 (L. & P. XVIII ii no. 449 (37)). D. by 18 June 1550 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 330).

John Joseph B.D. 1550-1554.

Pres. by king 18 June 1550 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 330). Instit. by abp. 20 June (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 411v). Mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. U f. 225v). Depriv. 15 March 1554 (Reg. N f. 153; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 223).

Richard Fawcet B.D. 1554-1560.

Pres. by queen 23 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 223). Instit. by chapter of Canterbury sede vacante 24 March (Reg. VI f. 22). Depriv. by 9 July 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 429).

Henry Goodrick D.D. 1560-1566.

Pres. by queen 9 July 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 429). Instit. by abp. 10 July (Reg. Parker II 772). D. by 4 Sept. 1566 (ibid. p. 826).

Paul French B.D. 1566-1600.

Pres. by Henry Alldey of Sturry, Kent, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. 26 May 1565 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 4 Sept. 1566 (C.P.R. 1563-6 pp. 321, 420; Reg. Parker II 826). Instal. 7 Sept. (AC 1561-8 f. 70v). D. 1 Nov. 1600 (m.i., formerly Windsor, Berks.) (Mon. St. George's Chap. pp. 81-2; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift III f. 261).

Gregory Milner M.A. 1600-1615.

Pres. by Philip Stringer, gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. 22 Aug. 1595 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 6 Nov. 1600 (Reg. W f. 321r-v; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift III f. 261). Milner appointed proxies for instal. s.d. (Reg. X p. 443/f. 221). D. 5 Nov. 1615 (m.i., Sawston, Cambs.) (J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana, 1600-49 (London, 1719) pp. 47-8; Lamb., Reg. Abbot I f. 414).

Thomas Anyan D.D. 1615-1633.

Pres. by Thomas Bond, esquire, patron hac vice by virtue of king's gr. of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 15 Nov. 1615 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot I f. 414). D. by 24 Jan. 1633 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 117; Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 200r-v).

Humphrey Peake M.A. 1633-?

Pres. by king 4 Feb. 1633 (P.R.O., C 66/2612). Instit. by abp. 7 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 200r-v). D. at latest by 9 July 1660 (Reg. Z f. 205v).

William Barker B.D. 1660-1669.

Petitioned king June 1660 for a preb. of Canterbury (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 85). Pres. by king 9 July (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Royal mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. Z f. 205v). D. 26 March 1669 (Hist. and Ant. of Buckingham, comp. G. Lipscomb (London, 1847) III 368; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1668-9 p. 268).

Edward Stillingfleet D.D. 1669-1689.

Pres. by king 6 Apr. and 14 Apr. 1669 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1668-9 p. 268; Reg. 28 f. 48v). Instit. by abp. 21 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Sheldon ff. 337v-338). Abp's mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. 28 f. 48v). Bp. of Worcester 1689.

Hon. Leopold William Finch M.A. 1689-1702.

Warrant for pres. by king and queen 23 Sept. 1689 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 271). Instit. 28 Oct. by chapter of Canterbury (during suspension of abp. Sancroft) (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./398; Reg. 29 f. 376v). Instal. by proxy 4 Nov. (AC 1670-1710 f. 109v). D. by 19 Dec. 1702 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702-3 p. 359).

John Adams M.A. 1702-1709.

Warrant for pres. by queen 19 Dec. 1702 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702-3 p. 359). Instit. by abp. 4 Jan. 1703 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison I f. 213v). Instal. 9 Jan. (AC 1670-1710 f. 183v). Res. by 25 Jan. 1709, apparently on becoming canon of Windsor (Lamb., Reg. Tenison II f. 194v-195).

William Whitfield M.A. 1709-1717.

Pres. by queen; instit. by abp. 25 Jan. 1709 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison II f. 194v-195). Instal. 4 Feb. (fn. 1) (AC 1670-1710 ff. 233v-234). D. 4 March 1717 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1717, ii 14; Lamb., Reg. Wake I f. 300).

Lilly Butler D.D. 1717.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 21 March 1717 (Lamb., Reg. Wake I f. 300). Instal. by proxy 23 March (AC 1711-26 f. 55v). D. 30 Apr. (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1717, ii 22; Lamb., Reg. Wake I f. 300v).

John Turner D.D. 1717-1720.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 3 June 1717 (Lamb., Reg. Wake I f. 300v; P.R.O., E 331 Cant./498-'Thomas Turner' (fn. 2) ). Instal. 13 June (AC 1711-26 f. 57). D. 7 Dec. 1720 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 17; Lamb., Reg. Wake I ff. 313v-314).

David Wilkins D.D. 1720-1745.

Pres. by king 22 Dec. 1720 (P.R.O., C 66/3540). Instit. by abp. 29 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Wake I ff. 313v-314). Instal. 26 Jan. 1721 (AC 1711-26 f. 103). D. 6 Sept. 1745 (Gent. Mag. 1745, xv 502; Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 293v).

John Potter B.D. 1745-1766/7.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 25 Sept. 1745 (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 293v). Instal. 27 Sept. (AC 1727-46 ff. 222v-223). Dean of Canterbury 1766, and res. preb. by 13 Jan. 1767 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10693).

David Durell D.D. 1767-1775.

Pres. by king pubd. 13 Jan. 1767 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10693). Instit. by abp. 27 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 330v). Instal. 31 Jan. (AC 1761-75 p. 123). D. by 31 Oct. 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11609).

Everard Buckworth LL.D. 1775-1792.

Pres. by king pubd. 31 Oct. 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11609-'Edward Buckworth'). Subscribed to the Articles 7 Nov. (Lamb., VC 1A/1/11, subscription book 1751-77 f. 161). Instal. 11 Nov. (AC 1761-75 p. 369). D. 3 Oct. 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (2) 964; Lamb., Reg. Moore ff. 535v-536).

Edward Walsby D.D. 1793-1815.

Pres. by king pubd. 26 Jan. 1793 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13496). Instit. by abp. 5 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Moore ff. 535v-536). Instal. 9 Feb. (AC 1775-93 pp. 470-1). D. 13 June 1815 (Gent. Mag. 1815, lxxxv 572; Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 39v).

George Holcombe D.D. 1815-1822.

Pres. by king pubd. 24 June 1815 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17029). Instit. by abp. 20 July (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 39v). Instal. 22 July (AC 1794-1824 p. 317). Res. by 9 Jan. 1822 on becoming canon of Westminster (Lond. Gaz. no. 17781).

Hon. John Evelyn Boscawen M.A. 1822-1851.

Pres. by king pubd. 9 Jan. 1822 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17781). Instit. by abp. 8 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 57v). Instal. 9 Feb. (AC 1794-1824 pp. 408-9). D. 12 May 1851 (Gent. Mag. 1851, cxxix (2) 97). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113.

Footnotes

1 Whitfield apparently tried to come to Canterbury for instal. 8 days earlier, but was 'forced to return backe to Rochester by reason deep snows had made the road impassable . . . He has now taken his journey with great difficulty and expense' (AC 1670-1710 ff. 233v-234).
2 Le Neve-Hardy's list, which is based on the archbishops' certificates, gives him as Thomas Turner.