Archdeacons
Rochester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

57-59

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons : Rochester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 57-59. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34605 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF ROCHESTER

Maurice Griffith B.D., B.Cn.L. 1537-1554.

Coll. 27 Aug. 1537 (DRc/R9 f. 65v). Bp. of Rochester 1554.

John Kennall D.C.L. 1554-1560.

Pres. by queen 28 May 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 408). Instit. by bp. 20 July (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./1). Res. by 23 Jan. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 pp. 221, 256).

John Bridgewater M.A. 1560-1571.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 23 Jan. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 256). Instit. by abp. 3 Feb. (Reg. Parker 1 178-9). Instal. n.d. March (DRc/R8 f. 83). Res. by 10 July 1571 (ibid. f. 121a).

John Calverley B.C.L. 1571-1576.

Coll. 10 July 1571; instal. s.d. (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./10; DRc/R8 f. 121a). D. by 4 July 1576 (burial, Beckenham, Kent) (Beckenham parish reg. transcript, TR 1676 f. 179; DRc/R8 ff. 146v, 149v).

Ralph Pickover M.A. 1576-1593.

Coll. 5 July 1576 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./13). Instal. s.d. (DRc/R8 ff. 146v, 149v). Res. by 2 July 1593 on becoming archdcn. of Salisbury (ibid. f. 182).

Thomas Staller D.D. 1593-1606.

Coll. 2 July 1593; instal. 15 July (DRc/R8 f. 182). D. 13 March/9 Apr. 1606 (The Parish of St. Mary-at-Hill (London, 1878) p. 203; R. Newcourt, Repertorium ecclesiasticum parochiale Londinense (London, 1708-10) 1 254-5).

Thomas Sanderson D.D. 1606-1614.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1606 (DRc/R8 f. 213). Instal. 21 Aug. (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./20). D. by 6 Apr. 1614 (burial, St. Lawrence Jewry, London) (London, Guildhall MS. 6975, St. Lawrence Jewry parish reg. f. 39v).

Richard Tillesley B.D. 1614-1624.

Coll. 9 Apr. 1614 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./21). D. 30 Nov./7 Dec. 1624 (DRb/PW 26; cf. P.R.O., E 331 Roch./23).

Elizeus Burgess B.D. 1625-1651/2.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1625 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./23; DRc/R8 f. 210). Pres. by king 4 Dec. 1637 to next vac. preb. which should augment archdenry and be annexed in perpetuity to the office (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1637-8 p. 6; DRc/Elb 4 f. 176r-v). D. 23 Dec. 1651/ 6 Feb. 1652 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/220, PCC 19 Bowyer; DRc/R9 f. 103).

John Lee (fn. 1) D.D. 1660-1679.

Coll. c. 9 Aug. 1660 (DRc/R9 f. 103). D. 12 June 1679 (m.i., Rochester cath.) (Reg. Roff. p. 703).

Thomas Plume D.D. 1679-1704.

Instal. 21 June 1679 (DRc/Arb 2 f. 85). D. 20 Nov. 1704 (m.i., Longfield, Kent) (Reg. Roff. p. 995; DRc/Arb 2 f. 117r-v).

Thomas Sprat M.A. 1704-1720.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1704 (DRc/Arb 2 f. 117r-v; DRb/Am 1 f. 83v). Instal. 6 Dec. (DRc/ Arb 2 f. 116). D. 10 May 1720 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1720, v 19).

Hon. Henry Bridges D.D. 1720-1728.

Coll. 24 May 1720 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./38). D. 10 May 1728 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1728, xiii 26).

William Bradford M.A. 1728.

Coll. 23 June 1728 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./39). D. 15 July (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 210).

John Denne D.D. 1728-1767.

Coll. 22 July 1728 (DRc/Arb 2 f. 230v). Instal. 27 July (ibid. ff. 228v-229). D. 5 Aug. 1767 (Gent. Mag. 1767, xxxvii 430; DRc/Arb 3 p. 48).

John Law M.A. 1767-1827.

Pres. by Daniel Jodrell, rector of Hingham, Norf., patron hac vice by virtue of gr. by bp. Zachary Pearce 24 July 1756 to Thomas Herring, late abp. of Canterbury, who bequeathed it to Daniel Jodrell; instit. by bp. 3 Sept. 1767 (DRc/Arb 3 p. 48). Instal. 4 Sept. (ibid. pp. 48, 50). D. 5 Feb. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (1) 262; DRc/Arb 3 p. 342).

Walker King M.A. 1827-1859.

Pres. by king sede vacante pubd. 25 June 1827 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18373). Instit. by abp. 6 July (Lamb., Reg. Sutton 1 f. 498). Instal. 14 July (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 343-4). Order in Council, 8 Aug. 1845, that archdcnry of Rochester be suppressed at next vacancy (Lond. Gaz. no. 20499 (pp. 2541-6)). Walker King d. 13 March 1859 (DRc/ Ac 13 p. 687).

Footnotes

1 He was the nephew and heir of bp. John Warner (d. 1666), and became known as John Lee alias Warner, or John Lee Warner.


<--Previous:
Deans