Canons
Second prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

61-63

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Second prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 61-63. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34611 Date accessed: 31 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 2ND PREBEND, ROCHESTER

John Wildbore (fn. 4) 1541-1552.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 18 June 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 947 (36)). D. by 26 Sept. 1552 (DRc/Elb 1A f. 64; C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 270).

George Burden B.A. 1552-1561.

Pres. by king 25 Nov. 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 270). Depriv. by 7 Feb. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 4-'-Burnell'). (fn. 5)

Percival Wiborne M.A. 1561-1606.

Pres. by queen 7 Feb. 1561 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 4). In list of prebendaries' houses c. 1592-1606 he occ. as having the house formerly belonging to John Wildbore (DRc/As 3 p. 8). D. 23 Apr./16 May 1606 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/107, PCC 34 Stafford).

Henry Wayland B.D. 1606-1614.

Pres. by queen 24 May 1592 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1388). Conf., and royal mand. instal. 16 June 1606 (ibid., C 66/1707). Instal. 2 July (ibid., E 331 Roch./20). (fn. 1) D. 18 June/4 Aug. 1614 (DRb/PWr 20 ff. 553v-554).

Richard Woodyere M.A. 1614-?

Pres. by king 11 June 1607 to next vac. preb. (or to 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th) (P.R.O., C 66/1730; DRc/Elb 1 f. 352). Instit. by bp. 27 July 1614 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./21). (fn. 2)

John Balcanquall D.D. 1628-1647.

Instal. 19 Sept. 1628 (DRc/Elb 4 f. 232v). (fn. 3) D. by 15 Feb. 1647 (burial, Tattenhill, Staffs.) (Staffordshire Incumbents and Parochial Records, 1530-1680, ed. W. N. Landor (William Salt Archaeol. Soc., 1915) p. 276; DRc/R9 f. 102v).

John Codd M.A. 1660-1672.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 9 Aug. 1660 (DRc/R9 f. 102v). D. by 2 Oct. 1672 (buried 3 Oct., Rochester cath.) (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672-3 p. 8; Reg. Roch. cath. p. 42). (fn. 4)

Miles Criche M.A. 1673-1675.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 7 Feb. 1673 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./28). (fn. 5) D. by 20 Jan. 1675 (burial, Gussage St. Michael, Dors.) (Gussage St. Michael parish reg., ex inf. Rev. J. S. McDougall; DRc/Arb 2 ff. 64v-65).

Henry Ullock M.A. 1675-1689.

Pres. by king 8 Feb. 1675 (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 64v, 65). Instit. 11 Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./28). Instal. 13 Feb. (DRc/Arb 2 f. 64). Res. by 15 Apr. 1689 on becoming dean of Rochester (ibid. f. 106r-v).

John Gilman M.A. 1689-1710.

Pres. by king and queen 15 Apr. 1689 (DRc/Arb 2 f. 106r-v). Instit. by bp. 17 Apr. (DRb/Am 1 f. 11; P.R.O., E 331 Roch./31). Instal. 19 Apr. (DRc/Arb 2 f. 105v). D. 17 Nov. 1710 (m.i., Rochester cath.) (Reg. Roff. pp. 705-6; DRc/Arb 2 ff. 136v-137).

Richard Blechingdon D.C.L. 1710-1714.

Pres. by queen 20 Nov. 1710; instit. by bp. 22 Nov.; instal. 25 Nov. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 136-137v). He took the oath under the Act of Settlement incorrectly, so had new pres. by queen 15 Dec. 1711; instit. by bp. s.d.; instal. 22 Dec. (ibid. ff. 140-2). Res. by 8 Jan. 1714 (ibid. ff. 159v-160).

John Robinson M.A. 1714-1754.

Pres. by queen 8 Jan. 1714; instit. by bp. s.d.; instal. 11 Jan. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 159-61). D. 17 Apr. 1754 (m.i., Copford, Essex) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 11823 f. 20v; P.R.O., E 331 Roch./44).

Hon. James Yorke M.A. 1754-1756.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 28 Apr. 1754 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./44). Res. by 22 June 1756 (ibid., E 331 Roch./45).

Erasmus Saunders D.D. 1756-1775.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 22 June 1756 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./45). D. 30 Dec. 1775 (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 11823 f. 21; DRc/Arb 3 p. 99).

Charles Tarrant D.D. 1776-1791.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 6 Jan. 1776 (DRc/Arb 3 p. 99). Instal. by proxy 13 Jan. (ibid.). D. 22 Feb. 1791 (ibid. p. 145; Gent. Mag. 1791, lxi (1) 191).

Thomas Willis LL.B. 1791-1827.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 16 March 1791 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./52; DRc/Arb 3 p. 145). Instal. 19 March (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 146-8). D. 9 Nov. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (2) 474; DRc/Arb 3 pp. 345-6).

John Griffith D.D. 1827-1872.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. sede vacante 26 Nov. 1827 (Lamb., Reg. Sutton 1 f. 499). Instal. 27 Nov. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 345-8). House of suspended 1st preb. assigned to him, as canon of 2nd preb., at chapter meeting 30 Jan. 1841, conf. by bp. 4 Feb. (ibid. pp. 391-2; DRc/Ac 12 pp. 69-80). Permission granted by Order in Council 1 Apr. for house of 2nd preb. to be demolished (Lond. Gaz. no. 19968). Griffith res. July 1872, and successor apptd. (DRc/Ac 14 pp. 383, 384, 385).

Footnotes

4 Formerly master of Newark hospital in Strood, Kent (DRc/T611A).
5 Le Neve-Hardy gives Thomas Robinson between Burden and Wiborne. He is said to occ. 1559, but no evidence has been found for him. Archdcn. Denne says of him, 'Thomas Robinson is mentioned by Mr Barrell in his papers in this Stall in 1559, but no such Person, as I can find, occurrs (sic) as Preb., tho' one of the same Name appears then to be Actuary & Register, now call'd Chapter Clerk, & is a Witness to some Leeses. He was also Reg. of the Diocese in 1574.' (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 11823 f. 20).
1 No predecessor is given in the pres. or instal., but Wiborne's preb. was the only one vac. in June 1606.
2 No predecessor is given, but Wayland's preb. was the only one vac. in July 1614. This is confirmed by the fact that in a lease of 23 Dec. 1617 Woodyere is seen to be living in the house Percival Wiborne formerly had (DRc/Elb 1 ff. 30v, 95v, 329).
3 No predecessor is given, but Balcanquall lived in the house Wayland and Woodyere formerly had (ibid. ff. 30v, 95v, 329; cf. DRc/Esp 1/2 f. 47). The parliamentary survey of 1649 names Balcanquall as the former occupant of the 2nd prebendal house (DRc/Esp 1/2 f. 47).
4 Sir Orlando Bridgeman wrote to Sir Joseph Williamson 2 Oct. 1672 saying, 'The prebend is in my gift . . . Pray inform Lord Arlington that I may dispose of it to whomever he may nominate' (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672-3 p. 8).
5 No predecessor is given, but Codd's preb. was the only one vac. in Feb. 1673. Moreover, the succession is established from Criche to John Robinson (preb. 1714-54) who Denne says had Percival Wiborne's house (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 11823 f. 20).