Canons
Sixth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

69-71

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Sixth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 69-71. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34615 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 6TH PREBEND, ROCHESTER

Richard Engest B.D. 1541-1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 18 June 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 947 (36)). D. 26 Apr./12 May 1544 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/30, PCC 24 Pynnyng; L. & P. XIX i no. 610 (50)).

William Harrison 1544-1552.

Pres. by king 12 May 1544 (L. & P. XIX i no. 610 (50)). D. by 8 Feb. 1552 (DRc/ Egz 2; C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 386).

John Ellis M.A. 1552-1554.

Pres. by king 17 Feb. 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 386). Depriv. 15 March 1554 (Cant. cath. libr., Reg. N f. 161v; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 263).

John Denman D.D. 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 28 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 263). Instit. by bp. 6 May (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./1). D. 1/10 Feb. 1556 (ibid., Prob. 11/37, PCC 40 More; DRc/As 3 p. 13).

John Kennall D.C.L. 1556-?

Coll. by bp., by virtue of gr. by queen 4 March 1555 of pres. to all prebs. of Rochester for his lifetime; instal. 15 March 1556 (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 53; DRc/As 3 p. 13). Apparently res. by Oct. 1559 (DRc/R8 f. 83).

John Ellis M.A. (again) 1559-1576.

Restored Oct. 1559 (DRc/R8 f. 83). D. by 27 Feb. 1576 (P.R.O., C 66/1138, 1140).

Walter Hayte 1576, 1586-1610.

John Wolward M.A. 1576-?

Hayte had pres. by queen 26 March 1576 (no predecessor specified) (P.R.O., C 66/1140). Wolward had pres. by queen 27 July in succession to John Ellis (ibid., C 66/1138); gained possession, and occ. 20 Nov. (DRc/Ac 1 p. 4). Litigation in Court of Common Pleas 22 Apr. 1578 between Hayte and Wolward (Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda, 1566-79 p. 541), but Wolward remained in possession (cf. DRc/Ac 1 p. 31). Hayte instit. by bp. 29 Jan. 1586 to 6th preb. in succession to John Ellis (DRc/R9 f. 76v). (fn. 1) D. 10 March/12 June 1610 (DRb/PWr 20 ff. 165v-171v).

John Ready M.A. 1610-1622.

Pres. by king 22 May 1604 to next vac. preb. (or 2nd or 3rd); pres. issued 25 May (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 112; DRc/Elb 1 f. 145v; P.R.O., C 66/1644). Instal. 28 June 1610 (DRc/Elb 1 f. 352v). (fn. 2) D. by 7 May 1622 (DRc/Elb 2 f. 109; DRc/R8 f. 206).

Christopher Dale B.D. 1622-1639.

Pres. by king 18 March 1616 to next vac. preb. (or 2nd, 3rd or 4th) (P.R.O., C 66/ 2076; DRc/Elb 1 f. 316). Instit. by bp. 7 May 1622 (DRc/R8 f. 206). D. (as rector of Kingsdown, Kent) by 24 Apr. 1639 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./24).

Elizeus Burgess B.D. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1639-1651-2.

Pres. by king 4 Dec. 1637 to next vac. preb. which should augment archdcnry and be annexed in perpetuity to the office (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1637-8 p. 6; DRc/Elb 4 f. 176r-v). Probably instit. and instal. on d. of Christopher Dale. (fn. 1) Occ. as preb. 26 Feb. 1642 (DRc/R8 f. 95v). D. 23 Dec. 1651/6 Feb. 1652 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/220, PCC 19 Bowyer; DRc/R9 f. 103).

John Lee (fn. 2) D.D. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1660-1679.

Presumably coll. c. 9 Aug. 1660, when coll. to archdcnry (DRc/R9 f. 103). D. 12 June 1679 (m.i., Rochester cath.) (Reg. Roff. p. 703).

Thomas Plume D.D. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1679-1704.

Coll. 20 June 1679; instal. 21 June (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 85-86v). D. 20 Nov. 1704 (m.i., Longfield, Kent) (Reg. Roff. p. 995; DRc/Arb 2 f. 118r-v).

Thomas Sprat M.A. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1704-1720.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1704; instal. 6 Dec. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 116, 118r-v). D. 10 May 1720 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1720, v 19; DRc/Arb 2 ff. 181-182v).

Hon. Henry Bridges D.D. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1720-1728.

Coll. 19 May 1720; instal. 26 May (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 180-182v). D. 10 May 1728 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1728, xiii 26).

William Bradford M.A. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1728.

Coll. 13 June 1728; instal. 21 June (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 225v-228). D. 15 July (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster 11 210; DRc/Arb 2 f. 230v).

John Denne D.D. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1728-1767.

Coll. 22 July 1728; instal. 27 July (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 228v, 230v-231). D. 5 Aug. 1767 (Gent. Mag. 1767, xxxvii 430; DRc/Arb 3 p. 49).

John Law M.A. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1767-1827.

Coll. 3 Sept. 1767; instal. 4 Sept. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 49-50). D. 5 Feb. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (1) 262; DRc/Arb 3 p. 342).

William Frederick Baylay M.A. 1827-1831.

Walker King M.A. Archdcn. of Rochester. 1827-1859.

Baylay pres. by king sede vacante; instit. by abp. 16 June 1827 (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 318-19; Lamb., Reg. Sutton 1 f. 497v). (fn. 3) Instal. 19 June (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 319-21). Walker King was pres. by king to archdcnry of Rochester; instit. by abp. to that office 6 July and instal. 14 July (Lamb., Reg. Sutton 1 f. 498; DRc/Arb 3 pp. 343-4). Walker King successfully claimed preb. by virtue of archdcnry, as result of judgement King v. Baylay in Court of King's Bench, Hilary Term 1831 (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 373-5). Court decreed 13 Jan. 1832 that as King had been instit. and instal. as archdcn., it was unnecessary for him to be further instit. and instal. as preb. (ibid.). (fn. 1) Chapter declared that Baylay's 'appointment was void ab initio and that he was not and never had been prebendary de iure or de facto' (ibid.). Walker King d. 13 March 1859 and successor apptd. (DRc/Ac 13 pp. 687, 726).

Footnotes

1 T. Shindler says that Hayte replaced Wolward in the subsidy roll of 1585/6 (Reg. Roch. cath. p. 82 & n.), but this is not now in existence. Despite his instit. to the 6th preb., Hayte figures in a lease of 4 July 1600 as living in the house of the 5th preb. (DRc/Elb 1 f. 130; cf. DRc/Esp 1/2 f. 50). See p. 67 n. 3.
2 Ready is explicitly said to succeed Robert Johnson, presumably in the 5th preb., but the succession from Ready to Elizeus Burgess is virtually certain, and Burgess occ. in the parliamentary survey of 1649 as the former occupant of the 6th prebendal house (DRc/Esp 1/2 ff. 50-1). The 5th preb. was vac. by the res. of Johnson by 28 June, and the 6th preb. was also vac. by the d. of Walter Hayte by 12 June, so it is possible that Ready in fact succeeded Hayte in the 6th preb., unless some exchange had earlier taken place between Johnson and Hayte (cf. p. 67 n. 3).
1 No other preb. of Rochester fell vac. 1637-42.
2 See p. 58 n. 1.
3 Le Neve-Hardy wrongly puts Baylay in succession to Jacob Marsham. However, the royal pres. states that the preb. was vac. by the d. of the last preb., whereas Marsham was alive until 28 Jan. 1840. In any case, the controversy with Walker King is clear evidence that Baylay's pres. was to the preb. formerly held by archdcn. John Law.
1 The custom had previously been that the archdcn. was instit. and instal. separately, first by one instrument as archdcn. and afterwards by another as preb.