Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

83-86

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 83-86. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34620 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF WINCHESTER

William Kingsmill or Basing (fn. 1) O.S.B., D.D. 1541-1549.

Formerly prior of the dissolved cath. priory of St. Swithun; apptd. dean by king in foundation charter 28 March 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 678 (53)). D. by 18 March 1549 (Reg. Gardiner p. 187; C.P.R. 1548-9 p. 181).

Roger Tonge D.D. 1549.

Pres. by king 18 March 1549 (Reg. Gardiner p. 187; C.P.R. 1548-9 p. 181). Apparently secured possession, as res. 2nd preb., and referred to c. 1623-4 as 'lately dean' (Book of John Chase f. 99). D. by 2 Sept. (burial, St. Margaret, Westminster) (Memorials of St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, ed. A. M. Burke (London, 1914) p. 389).

Sir John Mason M.A. 1549-1554.

Pres. by king 2 Nov. 1549 (fn. 1) (C.P.R. 1548-9 p. 246; Reg. Gardiner p. 188). Instal. by proxy 9 Oct. (sic-error for Nov. ?) (LB IV f. 64). Res. on or by 22 Jan. 1554, when queen Mary granted him annuity of £240 on his res. of the deanery (C.P.R. 1553-4 pp. 240-1, 243; Reg. Gardiner p. 189).

Edmund Steward LL.D. 1554-1559.

Pres. by queen 4 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 pp. 240-1; Reg. Gardiner p. 189). Instal. 22 March (LB IV f. 99v). Depriv. 23 June/17 Aug. 1559 (CA 1553-1600 ff. 24v, 26v; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 25).

John Warner D.M. 1559-1565.

Pres. by queen 17 Aug. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 25). Instal. 15 Oct. (LB IV f. 144v). D. 15/26 March 1565 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/48, PCC 11 Morrison; C.P.R. 1563-6 p. 322).

Francis Newton D.D. 1565-1572.

Pres. by queen 14 Apr. 1565 (C.P.R. 1563-6 p. 322). Instit. by bp. 17 May (A/1/26 f. 10). Instal. by proxy 21 May (LB V f. 34). D. by 25 Nov. 1572 (CA 1553-1600 f. 70v).

John Watson M.A. 1573-1580.

Pres. by queen 9 Feb. 1573 (P.R.O., C 66/1102). Instit. by bp. 13 Feb. (A/1/26 f. 96). Instal. 14 Feb. (LB VI f. 24v). Bp. of Winchester 1580.

Lawrence Humphrey D.D. 1580-1589.

Pres. by queen 14 Oct. 1580 (P.R.O., C 66/1195). Instit. by abp. sede vacante s.d. (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 425r-v). Admitted (sic) by bp. 15 Oct. (A/1/27 pt. i f. 1). Instal. 24 Oct. (LB VI f. 62v). D. 1 Feb. 1589 (m.i., Magdalen College, Oxford) (R. T. Gunther, Brasses of Magdalen College (Oxford, 1914) p. 32).

Martin Heton D.D. 1589-1600.

Pres. by queen 27 Feb. 1589 (P.R.O., C 66/1330). Instit. by bp. 3 March (A/1/27 pt. ii f. 13). Instal. 20 March (LB VII f. 38). Bp. of Ely 1600.

George Abbot D.D. 1600-1609.

Pres. by queen 20 Feb. 1600 (P.R.O., C 66/1530). Instit. by bp. 5 March (A/1/29 f. 9). Instal. 6 March (LB VII f. 100). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1609.

Thomas Morton D.D. 1609-1616.

Pres. by king 22 Dec. 1609 (P.R.O., C 66/1831; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 pp. 557, 570). Instit. by bp. 3 Jan. 1610 (A/1/29 f. 30). Instal. s.d. (LB XI f. 1). Bp. of Chester 1616.

John Young D.D. 1616-1654.

Pres. by king 8 July 1616 (P.R.O., C 66/2094; LB XI f. 55v). Instit. by abp. during visitation 14 Sept. (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 f. 287r-v). D. 20 July 1654 (CA 1622-45 f. 83v).

Alexander Hyde D.C.L. 1660-1665.

Pres. by king 9 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2917). Instal. 8 Aug. (LB XIV p. 1). Bp. of Salisbury 1665.

William Clarke D.D. 1666-1679.

Pres. by king 15 Jan. 1666; instal. 1 Feb. (LB XV p. 189). D. by 22 Sept. 1679 (burial, St. Peter's ch., St. Albans, Herts.) (Hist. and Ant. Hertford 1 117).

Richard Meggot D.D. 1679-1692.

Warrant for pres. by king 27 Sept. 1679 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1679-80 p. 254); pres. issued 6 Oct. (P.R.O., C 66/3208). Instal. 9 Oct. (LB XIX f. 25). D. by 10 Dec. 1692 (Wood's Life and Times 111 411, 413).

John Wickart D.D. 1692-1722.

Warrant for pres. by king and queen 19 Dec. 1692 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1691-2 p. 528). Instit. by bp. 11 Jan. 1693 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./7). Instal. 14 Jan. (LB XX p. 166). D. 29 Jan. 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1722, vii 10).

William Trimnel D.D. 1722-1729.

Pres. by king pubd. 3 Feb. 1722 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6030); pres. issued 7 Feb. (P.R.O., C 66/3547). Instit. by bp. 13 Feb.; instal. 16 Feb. (LB XXIV f. 49r-v). D. 15 Apr. 1729 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1729, xiv 25).

Charles Naylor LL.D. 1729-1739.

Pres. by king pubd. 25 Apr. 1729; pres. issued 2 May (Lond. Gaz. no. 6772; P.R.O., C 66/3577; F/7/A). Instit. by bp. 3 May (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./14). Instal. 7 May (LB XXV ff. 46v-47). D. 28 June 1739 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. pp. 57-8).

Zachary Pearce D.D. 1739-1748.

Pres. by king pubd. 17 July 1739; pres. issued 23 July (Lond. Gaz. no. 7823; P.R.O., C 66/3601). Instit. by bp. 2 Aug. (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./16). Instal. 4 Aug. (LB XXVI f. 82v). Bp. of Bangor 1748.

Thomas Cheyney D.D. 1748-1760.

Pres. by king of Cheyney, dean of Lincoln, issued 18 March 1748; pres. pubd. 19 March; instit. by bp. s.d.; instal. 25 March (LB XXVIII f. 36; F/7/A; Lond. Gaz. no. 8728; P.R.O., E 331 Winch./18). D. 27 Jan. 1760 (Gent. Mag. 1760, xxx 102).

Jonathan Shipley D.D. 1760-1769.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 June 1760; pres. issued 9 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 10006; F/7/A). Instit. by bp. 10 June; instal. 14 June (LB XXIX f. 150r-v; A/2/1 p. 214). Bp. of Llandaff Feb. 1769; trans. to St. Asaph in Sept.

Newton Ogle D.D. 1769-1804.

Pres. by king pubd. 21 Oct. 1769 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10984). Instit. by bp. 19 Oct. 1769 (A/2/2 p. 69). Instal. 21 Oct. (LB XXX ff. 168v-169). D. 6 Jan. 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (1) 90).

Robert Holmes D.D. 1804-1805.

Pres. by king pubd. 31 Jan. 1804 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15670). Instit. by bp. 20 Feb. (A/2/4 p. 26). Instal. 22 Feb. (LB XXXIV p. 51). D. 12 Nov. 1805 (Gent. Mag. 1805, lxxv (2) 1086).

Thomas Rennell D.D. 1805-1840.

Pres. by king issued 6 Dec. 1805; pres. pubd. 7 Dec. (F/7/A; Lond. Gaz. no. 15869). Instit. by bp. 9 Dec. (A/2/4 p. 50). D. 31 March 1840 (Gent. Mag. 1840, cx (1) 654).

Thomas Garnier D.C.L. 1840-1872.

Pres. by queen pubd. 9 Apr. 1840; pres. issued 15 Apr. (Lond. Gaz. no. 19845; F/7/A). Instit. by bp. 16 Apr. (A/2/5). Instal. 18 Apr. (LB XXXIX pp. 229-30). Res. 25 Sept. 1872 (aged 96) in accordance with 'The Deans' and Canons' Resignation Act, 1872'; accepted by bp. 11 Oct. (A/2/7 p. 197; Stat. 35 & 36 Vic. c. 8).

Footnotes

1 His secular surname was Kingsmill, but on becoming a monk he adopted the place-name surname of Basing. He resumed his secular surname on the dissolution of the priory.
1 As Mason (the king's French Secretary) was a layman and married, the king granted him a dispensation and special lic. to hold the deanery though not in orders (C.P.R. 1548-9 p. 246).


<--Previous:
Bishops