Archdeacons
Surrey

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

88-89

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Surrey', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 88-89. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34622 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF SURREY

Thomas Baghe or Williams D.D. 1531-1555.

Coll. Dec. 1531 (Reg. Gardiner p. 16). Lic. from chapter of Canterbury sede vacante for exch. of archdcnry with Edmund Marvyn for ch. of Bramshott, Hants, 18 Dec. 1555 (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 124). Definitive sentence, reserving pension to Baghe, 17 Feb. 1556 (ibid.).

Edmund Marvyn M.A. 1555-1559.

Lic. 18 Dec. 1555 for exch. (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 124). Pres. by queen 8 Jan. 1556 (C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 157). Depriv. by 7 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 4).

John Watson M.A. 1559-1573.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 7 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 4). Instit. by chapter of Canterbury (the abpc. also being vac.) 16 Nov. (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 124). Dean of Winchester 1570; res. archdcnry by 13 Feb. 1573 (A/1/26 f. 96).

Valentine Dale D.C.L. 1573-1574.

Pres. by John Watson, master of hospital of St. Cross, Winchester, patron hac vice; instit. by bp. 13 Feb. 1573 (A/1/26 f. 96). Res. by 23 July 1574 (ibid. f. 100).

William Wickham B.D. 1574-1580.

Coll. 23 July 1574 (A/1/26 f. 100). Res. by 17 Feb. 1580 (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 419r-v).

James Cottington M.A. 1580-1605.

Brought to abp. 17 Feb. 1580 letters patent of pres. by queen; instit. (by proxy) by abp. 11 March (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 419r-v). Instal. 15 March (CA 1553-1600 f. 91). D. by 18 Oct. 1605 (A/1/29 f. 19).

Arthur Lake D.D. 1605-1616.

Coll. 18 Oct. 1605 (A/1/29 f. 19). Instal. 19 Oct. (LB VII f. IIIV). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1616.

George Hakewill D.D. 1617-1649.

Instit. by bp.; appointed proxies for instal. 7 Feb. 1617 (LB XI f. 60-space left for instal.). D. 2 Apr. 1649 (m.i., Heanton Punchardon, Devon) (Western Antiquary X (1891), plate facing p. 87).

John Pearson D.D. 1660-1686.

Pres. 19 July 1660 by king, patron hac vice by lapse (LB XV pp. 86-7). Instit. 4 Sept. by chapter of Canterbury sede vacante (Lamb., Reg. Juxon & Sheldon ff. 49v- 50; P.R.O., E 331 Cant./301). Instal. by proxy 26 Sept. (LB XV pp. 86-7). Bp. of Chester 1672, but held archdcnry in commendam until d. 16 July 1686 (Survey of Cathedrals, comp. B. Willis (London, 1742) 1 336).

Richard Oliver B.D. 1686-1689.

Coll. 23 July 1686 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./6). Instal. 30 July (LB XX p. 16). D. by 20 Sept. 1689 (ibid. p. 83).

Thomas Sayer B.D. 1689-1710.

Coll. 20 Sept. 1689 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./6). Instal. 28 Sept. (LB XX p. 83). D. 3 June 1710 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. p. 171).

Edmund Gibson D.D. 1710-1716.

Coll. 7 June 1710; instal. 9 June (LB XXIII f. 31). Bp. of Lincoln 1716.

Hugh Boulter D.D. 1716-1719.

Pres. by king 8 Feb. 1716 (P.R.O., C 66/3513). Instit. by bp. 25 Feb. (ibid., E 331 Winch./12). Instal. 13 Apr. (LB XXIII f. 101). Bp. of Bristol 1719.

Samuel Billingsley M.A. 1719-1725.

Pres. by king 16 Nov. 1719; pres. issued 21 Nov. (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1719, iv 41; F/7/A). Instit. by bp. 12 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./12). Instal. s.d. (LB XXIV f. 20v). D. 21 May 1725 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1725, x 22).

Richard Furney M.A. 1725-1753.

Coll. 31 May 1725 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./14). Instal. 5 June (LB XXIV ff. 99v- 100). D. 17 Feb. 1753 (Gent. Mag. 1753, xxiii 100).

Thomas Thackeray D.D. 1753-1760.

Coll. 27 Feb. 1753 (A/2/1 p. 125). Instal. 24 March (LB XXIX f. 15v). D. 25 Sept. 1760 (Harrow School Reg., 1571-1800, comp. W. T. J. Gun (London, 1934) p. 154; A/2/1 p. 219).

Thomas Ridding M.A. 1760-1766.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1760 (A/2/1 p. 219). Instal. 13 Nov. (LB XXIX f. 157r-v). D. 9 March 1766 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. p. 129).

Newton Ogle D.D. 1766-1769.

Coll. 17 March 1766 (A/2/2 p. 39). Instal. 25 Apr. (LB XXX f. 113v). Dean of Winchester 1769.

John Butler D.C.L. 1769-1782.

Coll. 13 Nov. 1769 (A/2/2 p. 70). Instal. 24 Nov. (LB XXX f. 169v). Bp. of Oxford 1777, but held archdcnry in commendam until res. it 1 Apr. 1782 (A/2/3 p. 11).

John Carver LL.B. 1782-1814.

Coll. (sic) 2 Apr. 1782 (A/2/3 p. 12). Instal. 6 Apr. (LB XXXI f. 235). D. 1 Aug. 1814 (Gent. Mag. 1814, lxxxiv (2) 198, 209).

Hon. Thomas de Grey M.A. 1814-1839.

Coll. 15 Aug. 1814 (A/2/4 pp. 162-3). Became Lord Walsingham 1831 (Complete Peerage XII ii 335; CA 1824-50 p. 125). D. 8 Sept. 1839 (Annual Reg. 1839 (2) 363; A/2/5).

Samuel Wilberforce (fn. 1) M.A. 1839-1845.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1839 (A/2/5). Instal. 25 Nov. (LB XXXIX pp. 196-7). Res. by 21 May 1845 on becoming dean of Westminster (A/2/6).

William Dealtry D.D. 1845-1847.

Coll. 21 May 1845 (A/2/6). Instal. 9 June (LB XLI p. 29). D. 15 Oct. 1847 (Annual Reg. 1847 (2) 258).

Charles James Hoare M.A. 1847-1859.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1847 (A/2/6). Instal. 25 Nov. (LB XLI p. 278). Res. 30 Nov. 1859 (A/2/6).

Footnotes

1 Omitted by Le Neve-Hardy.