Canons
Second prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

91-92

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Second prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 91-92. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34625 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 2ND PREBEND, WINCHESTER

John Crayford D.D. 1541-1547.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 28 March 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 678 (53)). D. by 9 Oct. 1547 (LB IV f. 58v).

Richard Vernon 1547.

Pres. by king; instit. by king's commissaries apptd. to visit Winchester diocese; instal. 9 Oct. 1547 (LB IV f. 58v). Probably superseded by Roger Tonge.

Roger Tonge D.D. 1548-1549.

Pres. by king 24 Jan. 1548 in succession to John Crayford (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 61). Instit. by bp. 6 Apr. (Reg. Gardiner p. 128). Dean of Winchester 1549.

James Turberville D.D. 1549-1555.

Pres. by king 8 Apr. 1549 (C.P.R. 1548-9 p. 433). Instit. by bp. 14 May (Reg. Gardiner p. 131). Bp. of Exeter 1555.

John Boxall B.D. 1555-1558.

Pres. by king and queen 26 Oct. 1555 (C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 104). Res. by Feb. 1558 (Reg. Whyte p. 21).

Robert Hill M.A. 1558-1559.

Coll. n.d. Feb. 1558 (Reg. Whyte p. 21). Depriv. by 13 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 18).

William Overton M.A. 1559-1577.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 13 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 18). Instal. 20 Dec. (LB IV f. 144v). Res. 11 Jan. 1577 (A/1/26 f. 106v).

Thomas Bilson M.A. 1577-1596.

Coll. 11 Jan. 1577 (A/1/26 f. 106v). Instal. 12 Jan. (LB VI f. 25). Bp. of Worcester 1596.

Theodore Price M.A. 1596-1631.

Coll. 8 Sept. 1596 (A/1/28 f. 7). Instal. 9 Sept. (LB VII f. 74v). D. 15 Dec. 1631 (Brit. Mus., Lansd. MS. 984 f. 158/104; A/1/30 f. 44v).

James Halsey M.A. 1631-1641.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1631 (A/1/30 f. 44v). Instal. by proxy 23 Dec. (LB XII f. 81v; Diary of John Young p. 97). D. 10 March 1641 (CA 1622-45 ff. 66v, 69; A/1/31 f. 72).

Hugh Haswell M.A. 1641-1673.

Coll. 25 March 1641 (A/1/31 f. 72). Instal. 29 March (LB XII f. 136r-v). D. by 13 Jan. 1673 (burial, Goathurst, Som., 20 Jan.) (A/1/33 p. 46; Somerset Record Office, bishops' transcripts for Goathurst, ex inf. Mr. I. P. Collis).

Thomas Sutton D.D. 1673-1696.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1673 (A/1/33 p. 46). Instal. 15 Jan. (LB XVIII f. 14). D. by 4 Nov. 1696 (LB XXI p. 116).

Welbore Ellis M.A. 1696-1705.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1696 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./8). Instal. 7 Nov. (LB XXI p. 116). Bp. of Kildare 1705 (Cotton, Fasti Eccles. Hibern. 11 234).

Richard West M.A. 1706-1716.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 1 Aug. 1706 (B/IVb/7/2, 1704-16). D. 2 Dec. 1716 (A. Boyer, Political State of Britain, xii 665; LB XXIII f. 109v).

John Cobb D.C.L. 1716-1724.

Coll. 10 Dec. 1716 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./12; CA 1696-1739 f. 95). Instal. 12 Dec. (LB XXIII f. 109v). D. 25 Nov. 1724 (Brit. Mus., Egerton MS. 2364 p. 74/f. 39; P.R.O., E 331 Winch./13).

Joseph Soley M.A. 1724-1737.

Coll. 28 Nov. 1724 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./13). Instal. 30 Nov. (LB XXIV ff. 97v-98). D. 25 Nov. 1737 (Gent. Mag. 1737, vii 702; LB XXVI f. 62v).

John Hoadly LL.B. 1737-1760.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1737 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./16; CA 1696-1739 f. 169). Instal. 5 Dec. (LB XXVI f. 62v). Res. 12 June 1760 (A/2/1 p. 214).

Robert Ash M.A. 1760-1780.

Coll. 12 June 1760 (A/2/1 p. 214). Instal. 14 June (LB XXIX f. 151). D. 13 June 1780 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. p. 117; A/2/2 p. 159).

Matthew Woodford M.A. 1780-1807.

Coll. 22 June 1780 (A/2/2 p. 159). Instal. 23 June (LB XXXI f. 192). D. 30 Sept. 1807 (Gent. Mag. 1807, lxxvii (2) 985; A/2/4 p. 72).

Edward Salter M.A. 1807-1812.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1807 (A/2/4 p. 72). Instal. 17 Oct. (LB XXXIV p. 199). D. 25 May 1812 (Gent. Mag. 1812, lxxxii (2) 598; A/2/4 p. 130).

Charles Augustus North M.A. 1812-1825.

Coll. 5 June 1812 (A/2/4 p. 130). Instal. 11 June (LB XXXIV p. 407). D. 13 Aug. 1825 (Gent. Mag. 1825, xcv (2) 284; A/2/5 pp. 20-1).

George Thomas Pretyman LL.B. 1825-1859.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1825 (A/2/5 pp. 20-1). Instal. 3 Sept. (LB XXXVI p. 284). D. 23 June 1859 (Annual Reg. 1859 (2) 469). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 (CA 1850-76 pp. 157, 164).