Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

12-14

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 12-14. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34645 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS

William Tresham D.D. 1539-1560.

Instal. by proxy 6 March 1539 (WAB. p. 56). Depriv. by 6 July 1560 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 17v).

Augustine Bradbridge B.A. 1560-1562.

Coll. 6 July 1560 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 17v). Instal. 13 July (AC. p. 35). Treasurer 1562.

William Bradbridge B.D. 1562-?

Coll. 30 Apr. 1562 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 20). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 40). Bp. of Exeter 1571. Royal lic. 30 March 1571 to hold chancellorship in commendam for five years (C.P.R. 1569-72 p. 243).

John Chaunter M.A. 1573.

Pres. by Ralph Chaunter, patron hac vice; bp.'s mand. for instal. 12 Feb. 1573 (Cap. 1/8/3). Instal. by proxy s.d. (AC. p. 81). D. by 7 March (Cap. 1/8/3).

Henry Blaxton M.A. 1573-1606.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 7 March 1573 (Cap. 1/8/3). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 82). D. by 30 Aug. 1606; buried 1 Sept. (Chichester cath.) (ibid. p. 168; Par. 44/2/1 f. 138).

Roger Andrewes B.D. 1606-1635.

Coll. 8 Oct. 1606 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 35). Instal. 16 Oct. (AC. p. 170). D. by 11 Sept. 1635 (burial, Cheriton, Hants) (Cheriton parish reg., vol. 1 f. 79, ex inf. Mr. E. J. Crockford AC. p. 254).

John Scull M.A. 1635-1641.

Coll. 17 Sept. 1635 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./8). Instal. 19 Sept. (AC. p. 254). D. 23 Oct./29 Dec. 1641 (ibid. p. 267 and n.; PCC 17 Cambell).

James Marsh D.D. 1641-?

Occ. 29 Dec. 1641 (AC. p. 267 and n.). D. by 12 Aug. 1646 (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 15670 f. 177v; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 3 (fn. 1) ).

Lambrook Thomas (fn. 2) D.D. 1660-1672.

Coll. 17 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11). Instal. 18 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 3). Dean 1671, but held chancellorship also (fn. 3) until d. 27 Nov. 1672 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 344/p. 747; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 87).

William Saywell M.A. 1672-1701.

Coll. 28 Nov. 1672 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 87). Instal. by proxy 5 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 63). D. 9 June 1701 (m.i., Jesus College, Cambridge) (J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana 1700-15 (London, 1717) p. 24; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 52).

John Wright M.A. 1701-1719.

Coll. 19 June 1701 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 52). Instal. 4 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 167v). D. 7 July 1719 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 351v/p. 760; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 79v).

Robert Rawlinson M.A. 1719-1747.

Coll. 11 July 1719 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 79v). Instal. 13 July (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 37v). D. 3 Dec. 1747 (Gent. Mag. 1747, xvii 592; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 57).

Thomas D'Oyly D.C.L. 1747-1770.

Coll. 25 Dec. 1747 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 57). Instal. 26 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 101). D. 27 Jan. 1770 (Gent. Mag. 1770, xl 95; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 78v).

William Clarke M.A. 1770-1771.

Bp.'s commission for coll. 21 May 1770 (Ep. 1/69/3/3). Coll. by bp.'s commissary 25 May (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 78v). Instal. 26 May (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 303). D. 21 Oct. 1771 (Lond. Mag. 1784 (2) 264-7; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 81).

Luke Trevigar M.A. 1772.

Coll. 16 March 1772 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 81). Instal. 21 March (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 326). D. 18 Apr. (Gent. Mag. 1772, xlii 199; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 82v).

Roger Pettiward (fn. 4) D.D. 1772-1774.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1772 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 82v). Instal. 17 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 333). D. 18 Apr. 1774 (Gent. Mag. 1774, xliv 190; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 84v).

Thomas Williams B.A. 1774-1796.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1774 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 84v). Instal. 14 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 349). D. 19 Jan. 1796 (Gent. Mag. 1796, lxvi (1) 169; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./38).

John Ashburnham 1796-1854.

Coll. 4 May 1796 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./38). Instal. 19 May (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 141v). Succeeded to baronetcy 23 March 1843; d. 1 Sept. 1854 (Gent. Mag. 1854, cxxxv (2) 388; Burke's Peerage (London, 1959) p. 98; Cap. 1/3/7 p. 65).

Charles Pilkington junior B.C.L. 1854-1870.

Coll. 20 Sept. 1854 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./49). Instal. 22 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/7 p. 65). D. 10 Sept. 1870 (The Times, 13 Sept.; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 176).

Footnotes

1 The chapter act book gives, in error, that the chancellorship was vac. 18 Aug. 1660 through the res. of James Marsh.
2 Given as Thomas Lambrook in Le Neve-Hardy.
3 See p. 7 and n. 3.
4 He was formerly called Roger Mortlock, but took the name Pettiward in 1749, on succeeding to his mother's estates (Alumni Cantabrigienses, pt. i, comp. J. and J. A. Venn (Cambridge, 1922-7) 111 217).


<--Previous:
Precentors
Next:-->
Treasurers