Archdeacons
Chichester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

15-17

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Chichester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 15-17. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34647 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CHICHESTER

John Worthiall B.Cn.L. 1532-1554.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1532 (Ep. 1/1/4 f. 73). Instal. 3 Feb. (WAB. p. 36). D. 25 July/12 Oct. 1554 (STC 1/8 ff. 109-110v). (fn. 3)

Alban Langdale D.D. 1555-1559.

Pres. by Anthony Browne, knight, patron hac vice as son of Anthony Browne, knight of the Garter, to whom gr. of next pres. made by bp., 17 Jan. 1543, and conf. by chapter 6 Feb.; adm. 3 Jan. 1555 (WAB. p. 66; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 103v). Instal. by proxy 16 Apr. (AC. p. 25). Depriv. by 7 Oct. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 5).

Richard Tremayne M.A. 1559.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 7 Oct. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 5; P.R.O., C 66/938), apparently ineffective.

Thomas Spencer (fn. 4) M.A. 1560-1571.

Coll. 20 May 1560 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 15). Instal. 24 Apr. (sic) (AC. p. 35). D. by July 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 36v).

John Coldwell M.D. 1571-1575.

Coll. July 1571 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 36v). Instal. 13 July (AC. p. 78). Res. by 14 May 1575 (ibid. p. 94).

Thomas Gillingham M.A. 1575-1580.

Instal. 15 May 1575 (AC. p. 94). Res. by 29 Apr. 1580 (ibid. p. 102).

John Langworth D.D. 1580-1586.

Pres. by Thomas Sackville, Baron Buckhurst, and Mary his wife, patrons hac vice; adm. 27 Apr. 1580 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 41). Instal. 29 Apr. (AC. p. 102). Res. by 15 Nov. 1586 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 45).

William Stone B.D. 1586-1596.

Coll. 15 Nov. 1586 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 45). Instal. by proxy 28 Nov. (AC. p. 117). D. 1/23 March 1596 (PCC 47 Cobham; Ep. 1/1/7 f. 56r-v).

Henry Ball D.D. 1596-1603.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1596 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 56v). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 141). D. 30 March 1603 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 344/p. 747; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 21).

Thomas Pattenson B.D. 1603-1607.

Coll. 7 Sept. 1603 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 21). Instal. 9 March 1604 (AC. p. 161). D. by Oct. 1607 (burial, Kingston, Cambs.) (Ely Episc. Records p. 324; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 39).

Roger Andrewes B.D. 1608-1635.

Coll. 17 Feb. 1608 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 39). Instal. 23 Feb. (AC. p. 173). D. by 11 Sept. 1635 (burial, Cheriton, Hants) (Cheriton parish reg. vol. 1 f. 79, ex inf. Mr. E. J. Crockford; AC. p. 254).

Laurence Pay M.A. 1635-1640.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1635 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./9). Instal. 28 Nov. (AC. p. 254). D. by 2 Feb. 1640 (burial, Pulborough) (Ep. 1/24/93A; Cap. 1/8/5).

James Marsh D.D. 1640-1641.

Coll. 18 Feb. 1640 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./9). Instal. by proxy 22 Feb. (AC. p. 264). Chancellor 1641.

Henry Hammond D.D. ?-1660.

Occ. 5 Jan. 1642 (AC. p. 268). Compounded for first-fruits 23 Apr. (P.R.O., E 334/20 f. 116). D. 25 Apr. 1660 (Wood's Life and Times 1 313; Cap. 1/3/2 f. iv).

Jasper Mayne D.D. 1660-1672.

Coll. 2 July 1660 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11) or 9 July (Cap. 1/8/5; Cap. 1/3/2 f. iv). Instal. 12 July (Cap. 1/3/2 f. iv). D. 6 Dec. 1672 (Wood's Life and Times 11 254; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 87v).

Oliver Whitby B.D. 1672-1679.

Coll. 23 Dec. 1672 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 87v). Instal. 24 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 63). D. by 8 Aug. 1679 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 213; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 84).

Josiah Pleydell M.A. 1679-1707.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1679 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./14). Instal. 3 Oct. (Wood's Life and Times 11 464). D. by 8 Aug. 1707 (STC 111/M f. 74; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 65).

James Barker senior M.A. 1708-1736.

Coll. 12 Feb. 1708 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 65). Instal. 14 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 194). D. 17 Aug. 1736 (m.i., Cocking) (Parish Reg. of Cocking, Suss., ed. W. H. Challen (London, 1927) p. 107; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 37).

Thomas Ball M.A. 1736-1770.

Coll. 7 Sept. 1736 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 37). Instal. 11 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 122). D. 14 July 1770 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 346/p. 749; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 80).

Thomas Hollingbery D.D. 1771-1792.

Coll. 10 June 1771 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 80). Instal. 22 June (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 317). D. 1 Aug. 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxii (2) 769).

John Buckner LL.D. 1792-1797.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1792 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./37). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 124). Bp. of Chichester 1797.

Charles Alcock B.C.L. 1802-1803.

Pres. by k.; adm. 29 Apr. 1802 (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 178; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39). Instal. 15 May (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 178). D. 10 Sept. 1803 (Gent. Mag. 1803, lxxiii (2) 890).

Thomas Taylor D.C.L. 1803-1808.

Coll. 12 Oct. 1803 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39). Instal. 15 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 13). D. 4 Jan. 1808 (Gent. Mag. 1808, lxxviii (1) 89).

Charles Webber senior M.A. 1808-1840.

Coll. 5 March 1808 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./40). Instal. 3 May (Cap. 1/9/4). Res. by 30 Dec. 1840 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47).

Henry Edward Manning M.A. 1840-1851.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1840 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47). Instal. 31 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 317). Entered Roman Ch., and res. 21 March 1851 (Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 47).

James Garbett M.A. 1851-1879.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1851 (Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 48). Instal. 10 May (Cap. 1/3/7 p. 24). D. 26 March 1879 (The Times, 27 March; Reg. Durnford p. 48).

Footnotes

3 It seems unlikely that John Jewel, given by Le Neve and Hardy as archdcn. c. 1551, ever held the dignity. Le Neve refers to Observations and Remarks upon the Lives and Reigns of King Henry VIII and King Edward VI (London, 1712) p. 283, which says that he was archdcn. of Chichester in Edward's reign.
4 Not John Spencer, as in Le Neve-Hardy.


<--Previous:
Treasurers