Prebendaries
Bury

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

22-24

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Bury', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 22-24. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34651 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BURY

Robert Peterson (fn. 2) B.D. Formerly prior of Lewes. 1538-1555.

Instal. by proxy 23 July 1538 (WAB. p. 55). D. 18 Jan./2 March 1555 (PCC 25 More; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 104v).

George Carew D.D. 1555-1556.

Pres. by Edward North; (fn. 3) adm. 13 March 1555 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 104v). Instal. by proxy 2 Aug. (AC. p. 25). Res. by 27 July 1556 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 113v).

William Geffre LL.D. 1556-?

Coll. 27 July 1556 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 113v). Instal. by proxy 28 July (AC. p. 27). Preb. vac. 18 March 1559 by d. of last incumbent (?Geffre) (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 32).

Miles Bennes M.A. 1559-1569.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 7 Feb. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 122). Adm. by chapter of Canterbury 18 March (the archbishopric being also vac.) (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 32). Instal. by proxy 9 Apr. (AC. p. 31). Depriv. by 9 Sept. 1569 (Cap. 1/8/9).

Edmund Tylney 1569-?

Pres. by queen sede vacante; adm. by abp. 9 Sept. 1569 (Reg. Parker 1 282). Instal. by proxy 21 Sept. (AC. p. 61). Summoned to bp.'s visitation 14 Sept. 1586 (Ep. 1/18/13). (fn. 1)

Stephen Chatfield M.A. 1587-1598.

Pres. by queen on account of lapse 20/30 May 1587 (Ep. 1/6/187). Adm. 8 June; instal. s.d. (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 45v; AC. p. 119). D. by 24 June 1598 (Ep. 1/1/8 ff. 8v, 9).

Simon Robson D.D. Dean of Bristol. 1598-1617.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1598 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 9). Instal. by proxy 24 Nov. (AC. p. 150). D. 5 Apr./ 25 May 1617 (PCC 66 Weldon; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 71).

Thomas Talcot M.A. 1617-1641.

Coll. 25 May 1617 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 71). Instal. 27 May (AC. p. 212). D. by Sept. 1641 (burial, St. Mary-at-the-Walls, Colchester, Essex) (St. Mary-at-the-Walls parish reg., ex inf. Rev. P. Fisher).

John Rives B.D. ?-1643.

Occ. 5 Jan. 1642 when summoned to el. of bp. (AC. pp. 267-8). Compounded for first-fruits 16 Feb. (P.R.O., E 334/20 f. 111v). D. by 23 Oct. 1643 (Cap. 1/8/9).

Edward Gough M.A. 1643-1668.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 23 Oct. 1643 (Cap. 1/8/9). (fn. 2) Instal. 11 Oct. 1660 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 7). Res. by 8 Aug. 1668 (ibid. f. 44v; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./12).

Henry Gough M.A. 1668-1676.

Coll. 8 Aug. 1668 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./12). Instal. 29 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 44v). D. by 26 June 1676 (burial, Littleton Drew, Wilts.) (Salisbury Diocesan Record Office, Littleton Drew parish reg., ex inf. Miss P. Stewart; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 8v).

John Cudworth M.A. 1676-1729.

Coll. 29 Sept. 1676 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 8v). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 74v). D. 'about three weeks' before 22 Dec. 1729 (Hearne's Collections x 217; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 28v).

Isaac Maddox M.A. 1730-1743.

Coll. 29 Jan. 1730 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 28v). Instal. by proxy 31 Jan. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 92v). Dean of Wells 1734; bp. of St. Asaph 1736; bp. of Worcester 1743, and res. this preb.

Richard Green LL.B. 1743-1775.

Coll. 30 Nov. 1743 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 46). Instal. 29 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 57). D. 17 Feb. 1775 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 346/p. 749; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 85v).

Denny Martin, later Denny Martin Fairfax M.A. 1775-1800.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1775 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 85v). Instal. 2 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 3). Changed his name to Denny Martin Fairfax by 1782, and d. by 26 Apr. 1800 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39; Gent. Mag. 1864, cliv (1) 770).

Robert Gray B.D. 1800-1825.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1800 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39). Instal. 18 July (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 167). Res. by 11 May 1825 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./44).

Charles Gray B.A. 1825-1854.

Coll. 11 May 1825 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./44). Instal. 11 June (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 162). D. 30 Dec. 1854 (Gent. Mag. 1855, cxxxvi (1) 216).

John Scobell M.A. 1855-1867.

Coll. 23 March 1855 (Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 72). Instal. 24 March (Cap. 1/3/7 p. 74). D. 1 Sept. 1867 (The Times, 7 Sept.; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford pp. 152-3).

Footnotes

2 See p. 14 n. 1.
3 Probably assignee of Thomas, Lord Audley of Walden, to whom gr. of next pres. to Bury was made by bp. and conf. by chapter 7 Nov. 1540 (WAB. p. 62), and who d. 30 Apr. 1544.
1 The next pres. was made by the queen 20/30 May 1587 through lapse of time, i.e. one year (Burn, Eccles. Law 11 355-63). This suggests that Tylney must have vacated it by May 1586, and that the list of those to be summoned to the bp.'s visitation in Sept. 1586 may have been an out-of-date one.
2 See note on installation mandates, p. 7 n. 2. This mand. seems suspect as it is addressed to dean Bruno Ryves (q.v., p. 7).