Prebendaries
Gates

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

32-33

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Gates', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 32-33. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34657 Date accessed: 22 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF GATES

John Thorpe 1530-1555.

Coll. 18 Oct. 1530 (Ep 1/1/4 f. 72). Instal. by proxy 20 Oct. (WAB. p. 31). Depriv. by 5 July 1555 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 106v).

Thomas Mawndfilde B.D. 1555-1561.

Coll. 5 July 1555 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 106v). Instal. 11 Aug. (AC. p. 26). Depriv. by 29 July 1561 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 19v).

Edmund Weston LL.B. 1561-1570.

Coll. 29 July 1561 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 19v). Instal. 17 Aug. (AC. p. 39). D. 27 Jan./27 Feb. 1570 (ibid. pp. 68, 71 n.; Reg. Parker 1 284).

Thomas Blewett 1570-1597.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 18 Apr. 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 p. 58). Adm. by abp. 22 Apr. (Reg. Parker 1 285). Abp.'s mand. for instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/8/15). Instal. 25 Apr. (AC. p. 72). D. by 22 Sept. 1597 (burial, Bramshott, Hants) (Bramshott parish reg. vol. 1 p. 15, ex inf. Rev. D. J. Hewitt; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 5v).

William Pratt M.A. 1597-1618.

Coll. 18 Oct. 1597 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 5v). Instal. 28 Oct. (AC. p. 147). D. by 24 Nov. 1618 (burial, Warminghurst) (Ep. 1/24/127; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 72v).

Theophilus Kent M.A. 1618-1653.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1618 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 72v). Instal. 7 Dec. (AC. p. 219). D. by 6 Sept. 1653 (PCC Administration Act Book 1653-4 vol. iii f. 140; Cap. 1/8/15).

Adam Lugar M.A. 1661.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1661 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11). Bp.'s mand. for instal. 31 Jan. (Cap 1/8/15). Instal. 14 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 12). D. by 14 Sept. (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 16).

Christopher Canner M.A. 1661-1677.

Coll. 14 Sept. 1661 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11). Appointed proxies for instal. 22 Nov. (Cap. 1/8/15). Instal. by proxy 28 Nov. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 16). D. 10 June/17 Oct. 1677 (STC 1/26 ff. 156v-158).

Thomas Phillips M.A. 1678-1681.

Coll. 7 Jan. 1678 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 14). D. 30 July/1 Aug. 1681 (burial, Aldingbourne) (STC 1/27 f. 209; Par. 1/1/1/1 f. 66; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 90).

Josiah Pleydell M.A. 1681-1707.

Instal. 27 Aug. 1681 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 90). D. by 8 Aug. 1707 (STC 111/M f. 74; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 65).

George Goodwin M.A. 1708-1750.

Coll. 1 May 1708 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 65). Instal. 18 June (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 195). D. by 15 Sept. 1750 (burial, Methley, W. Riding Yorks.) (Reg. of Methley, Yorks., ed. G. D. Lumb (Thoresby Soc., xii, 1903) p. 192; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 55).

Thomas Newhouse M.A. 1750-1773.

Coll. 12 Oct. 1750 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 55). Instal. 13 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 126). D. 14 May 1773 (m.i., Petworth) (ex inf. Mr. W. D. Peckham; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 83v). (fn. 1)

Edward Whitmell 1773-1776.

Coll. 21 Oct. 1773 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 83v). Instal. 23 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 342). Res. by 15 May 1776 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 87).

Richard Tireman junior M.A. 1776-1779.

Coll. 15 May 1776 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 87). Instal. 23 May (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 8). D. 7 March 1779 (m.i., Henfield) (Dallaway, Hist. W. Suss. 11 ii 272; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 92).

Drake Hollingbery M.A. 1779-1794.

Coll. 30 July 1779 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 92). Instal. 18 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 42). Preb. of Woodhorn 1794.

John Hanley M.A. 1794-1796.

Coll. 5 July 1794 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./37). Instal. 27 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 134v). Res. by 2 May 1796 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./38).

John Ashburnham 1796-1854.

Coll. 2 May 1796 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./38). Instal. 7 May (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 141v). Succeeded to baronetcy 23 March 1843; d. 1 Sept. 1854 (Gent. Mag. 1854, cxxxv (2) 388; Burke's Peerage (London, 1959) p. 98; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 68).

Stair Douglas M.A. 1854-1874.

Coll. 15 Sept. 1854 (Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 68). Instal. 16 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/7 p. 66). D. 8 May 1874 (The Times, 12 May; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 216).

Footnotes

1 The Gent. Mag. gives his d. as 21 May 1773 (Gent. Mag. 1773, xliii 255), apparently in error, as he was buried at Petworth 19 May (Par. 149/1/1/1 f. 175v).