Prebendaries
Highleigh

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

37-39

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Highleigh', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 37-39. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34661 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF HIGHLEIGH

The prebendary of Highleigh was also Master of the Grammar School. He was nominated by the dean and chapter to the bishop, and was not eligible as a residentiary. Before the Act of Uniformity of 1662, he was not necessarily in Holy Orders. (fn. 1)

Anthony Clerke B.D. 1541-1550.

Pres. by dean and chapter 19 Oct. 1541; instal. 10 Dec. (WAB. p. 63). Preb. of Firle 1550.

Thomas Jarbarde M.A. 1550-1554.

Pres. by dean and chapter 26 July 1550 (AC. p. 16; Ep. 1/6C/1/1). Adm. s.d. (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 74). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 16). Res. 3 July 1554 (ibid. p. 24).

Austin Curteis M.A. 1554-1556.

Pres. by dean and chapter 6 Aug. 1554 (AC. p. 24). Adm. s.d. (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 101). Instal. 7 Aug. (AC. p. 24). Res. 20 Sept. 1556 (ibid. p. 27).

Robert Okinge LL.D. 1556-1559.

Pres. by dean and chapter to abp. sede vacante 11 Oct. 1556 (AC. p. 27). Adm. 3 Nov. (Ep. 1/10/10 f. 8v). Instal. 4 Nov. (AC. p. 27). D. by 23 Dec. 1559, probably by 5 May, when successor pres. to his rectory of Fishbourne (ibid. p. 34; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 125).

Matthew Myers B.A. 1559-1570.

Pres. by dean and chapter 23 Dec. 1559 (AC. p. 34). Adm. 28 March 1561 (sic) (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 18v). Instal. 5 Apr. 1561 (AC. p. 38). Res. by 21 Oct. 1570 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 33v).

Henry Blaxton M.A. 1570-?

Coll. 21 Oct. 1570 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 33v). Occ. 8 May 1571 (AC. p. 77).

John Penven B.A. 1571-?

Pres. by dean and chapter; adm. by abp. on account of lapse 11 Oct. 1571 (Reg. Parker 11 882-3). (fn. 2)

John Beeching 1573-1578.

Instal. 28 Jan. 1573 (AC. p. 81). Res. by 4 Dec. 1578 (Cap. 1/8/18).

George Buck 1578-?

Pres. by Robert Buck of Chichester, assignee of Henry Blaxton, chancellor, chapter grantee; bp.'s mand. for instal. 4 Dec. 1578 (Cap. 1/8/18). Instal. 10 Dec. (AC. p. 99).

John Sanford 1581-1582.

Pres. by dean and chapter 4 Nov. 1581 (AC. p. 107; Ep. 1/6C/1/2). Bp.'s mand. for instal. 7 Nov. and 10 Nov. (Cap. 1/8/18). Instal. 21 Feb. 1582 (AC. p. 107). Occ. 25 May (Ep. 1/18/17).

Edward Bragge M.A. 1582-1590.

Pres. by dean and chapter to abp. sede vacante 7 Sept. 1582 (AC. p. 108). Mand. for instal. issued by William Aubrey, abp.'s vicar-general 9 Sept. (Cap. 1/8/18). Instal. 22 Sept. (AC. p. 108). Preb. of Mardon 1590.

Hugh Barker 1590-?

Pres. by dean and chapter 13 Aug. 1590 (AC. p. 127). Bp.'s mand. for instal. 16 Sept. (Cap. 1/8/18). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 127). Occ. 14 June 1596 (ibid. p. 143).

George Elgar LL.B. 1604-1619.

Pres. by dean and chapter 1 Aug. 1604; instal. 25 Aug. (AC. pp. 161, 162). Res. by 10 Nov. 1619 (probably by 8 Sept.) (ibid. pp. 223 n., 224; Cap. 1/8/18).

John Woodhouse 1619-1632.

Pres. by William Drewry, executor of the late John Drewry D.C.L., to whom gr. of next pres. made by chapter 4 Aug. 1610; bp.'s mand. for instal. 10 Nov. 1619 (AC. p. 185; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./5; Cap. 1/8/18). Instal. 27 Nov. (AC. p. 224). D. by 29 May 1632 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 168; Cap. 1/8/18).

George Elgar LL.B. (again) (fn. 1) 1632-1647.

Pres. by dean and chapter 16 June 1632 (AC. p. 247). Adm. 24 June (Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 1144 p. 384; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./6). Bp.'s mand. for instal. 25 June (Cap. 1/8/18). Instal. 26 June (AC. p. 247). D. 18 July/24 Aug. 1647 (STC 1/21 f. 220; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 5).

Thomas Barter B.A. 1660-1664.

Pres. by dean and chapter 20 Aug. 1660 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 5). Adm. 30 Aug. (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11). Instal. 21 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 6v). Res. by 2 June 1664 (ibid. f. 25).

Daniel Barnes B.A. 1664.

Pres. by dean and chapter 2 June 1664 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 25). 'Clerk' after his name is struck out, so he was probably not in Holy Orders and therefore ineligible by the Act of Uniformity of 1662. (fn. 2)

John Baguley M.A. 1665-1669.

Pres. by dean and chapter 31 Aug. 1665 (Cap. 1/3/2 ff. 29, 31). Instal. 8 Sept. (ibid. f. 31v). D. by 25 Aug. 1669 (STC 111/1 f. 86v; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 47).

Francis Bacon M.A. 1669-1684.

Pres. by dean and chapter 1 Sept. 1669 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 47). Adm. 4 Sept. (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./12). Instal. 20 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 47). Preb. of Bishopshurst 1684.

Robert Topp M.A. 1684-1701.

Pres. by dean and chapter 25 Apr. 1684 (Ep. 1/6C/1/1). Instal. 26 Apr. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 100r-v). D. by 5 March 1701 (burial, St. Peter, North St., Chichester) (Par. 45/1/1/1 f. 40v; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 166v).

Thomas Baker M.A. 1701-1729.

Pres. by dean and chapter 28 March 1701 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 166r-v; Ep. 1/6C/1/3A). Adm. 17 Apr. (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 51v). Instal. 1 May (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 166v). D. by 13 Apr. 1729 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/2 f. 135; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 28).

William Wade B.A. 1729-1768.

Adm. 23 May 1729 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 28). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 91v). D. 18 July 1768 (m.i., St. Martin, Chichester) (Suss. Arch. Coll. l 56; Cap. 1/3/4 p. 278).

Richard Tireman senior M.A. 1768-1776.

Pres. by dean and chapter 1 Aug. 1768 (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 278; Ep. 1/6C/1/5). Adm. 30 Sept. (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 77). Instal. 1 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 279). Preb. of Wightring 1776.

John Atkinson 1776-1784.

Pres. by dean and chapter 2 Jan. 1776 (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 5; Ep. 1/6C/1/6). Adm. 29 Jan. (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 86v). Instal. 1 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 6v). D. 22 June 1784 (m.i., Bepton) (ibid. f. 70v; Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 39369 f. 18v) or 26 June (Gent. Mag. 1784, liv (2) 557).

Charles Alcock B.C.L. 1784.

Pres. by dean and chapter 3 Aug. 1784 (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 70v). He asked to res. from pres. on account of ill-health 11 Oct. (ibid. f. 75).

David Davis 1784-1797.

Pres. by dean and chapter 11 Oct. 1784 (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 75). Adm. 21 Oct. (Ep. 1/1/11 ff. 100v-101). Instal. 23 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 76). Res. by 6 Feb. 1797 (ibid. f. 147).

John Stevens 1797-1802.

Pres. by dean and chapter 6 Feb. 1797 (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 147; Ep. 1/6C/1/7). Adm. 8 Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./38). Instal. 9 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 147v). Res. by 4 May 1802 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39).

Moses Dodd M.A. 1802-1808.

Adm. 4 May 1802 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39). Instal. 17 July (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 178). Res. 20 Jan. 1808 (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 55).

George Bliss M.A. 1808-1824.

Pres. by dean and chapter 20 Jan. 1808 (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 55). Adm. 22 Jan. (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./40). Res. by 28 June 1824 (ibid. Chich./43).

Charles Webber junior M.A. 1824-1840.

Pres. by dean and chapter; adm. 28 June 1824 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./43). Instal. 9 July (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 156). Lic. for absence on account of ill-health repeatedly given from 4 May 1837; Thomas Brown to act as substitute (ibid. pp. 265, 272, 274-5, 275, 280, 290, 291). Preb. of Somerley 1840.

Thomas Brown M.A. 1840-1878.

Acted as Master from 4 May 1837, during illness of Charles Webber junior, before latter's res. (Cap. 1/3/6). Adm. 24 Dec. 1840 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47). Instal. 26 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 316). D. 10 Oct. 1878 (The Times, 14 Oct.; Reg. Durnford p. 50).

Footnotes

1 13 & 14 Chas. II c. 4 (Burn, Eccles. Law 11 90); Hist. and Constitution of a Cath. of the Old Foundation, ed. C. A. Swainson (London, 1880) pp. 107-18.
2 i.e. the preb. had been vac. at least six months (Burn, Eccles. Law 11 355-63).
1 At a chapter meeting, 9 June 1632, the dean proposed Thomas Hook, but the canons rejected him. Mr. Robert French, grammar schoolmaster at Kingston-on-Thames, Surr., and Mr. Thomas Robinson, schoolmaster at Horsham, were proposed. However, on the next chapter day, 16 June, it was agreed instead to nominate George Elgar (AC. p. 247).
2 13 & 14 Chas. II c. 4 (Burn, Eccles. Law 11 90).