Prebendaries
Waltham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

57-59

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Waltham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 57-59. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34674 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF WALTHAM

Simon Shepard 1538-1564.

Instal. by proxy 9 Jan. 1538 (WAB. p. 53). Depriv. by 31 July 1564 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 22).

Robert Greenacres M.A. 1564-1573.

Coll. 31 July 1564 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 22). Instal. 2 Aug. (AC. p. 44). D. by 12 Nov. 1573, probably by 4 July (London, Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 172v; AC. p. 83).

William Coell M.A. 1573.

Instal. 4 July 1573 (AC. p. 83). Preb. of Heathfield 16 July.

Charles Champernon 1573-1580.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 20 Nov. 1573 (Cap. 1/8/30). Instal. by proxy 10 Dec. (AC. p. 85). Res. by 25 May 1580 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 41).

Edward Wallis 1580-1588.

Coll. 25 May 1580 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 41). Instal. by proxy s.d. (AC. p. 104). Wallis appointed proxy for res. 12 Feb. 1588 (Cap. 1/8/30). Res. by 28 March (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 46v).

John Cox M.A. 1588.

Coll. 28 March 1588 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 46v). Instal. 30 March (AC. p. 120). D. by 28 Sept. (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 47).

John Mayo 1588-1594.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1588 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 47). Instal. by proxy 1 Oct. (AC. p. 122). D. 26/27 May 1594 (Wills in the archdeaconry court of Lewes, ed. W. H. Hall (London, 1901) p. 122; East Sussex Record Office, Lewes Act Book B2 f. 195; (fn. 1) Ep. 1/1/7 f. 54v).

Richard Cutt M.A. 1594-1598.

Coll. 11 July 1594 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 54v). Instal. 15 July (AC. p. 137). D. 19 Sept. 1598 (STD 1/3; Par. 44/2/1 f. 134; Cap. 1/8/30). (fn. 2)

Edward Muns M.A. 1599-1603.

Coll. 8 Jan. 1599 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 10v). (fn. 3) Instal. by proxy 14 Jan. (AC. p. 151). D. by 10 May 1603 (burial, Stepney, Mdx.) (G. W. Hill and W. H. Frere, Memorials of Stepney Parish (Guildford, 1890-1) p. 33 n.; Cap. 1/8/30).

Edward Wickham M.A. 1603-1621.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 12 Oct. 1603 (Cap. 1/8/30). Coll. 5 Nov. (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 22v). (fn. 4) Instal. 25 Nov. (AC. p. 160). D. by 21 Aug. 1621 (burial, Storrington) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 122v/p. 242; Cap. 1/8/30).

George Benson B.D. 1621-1632.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 9 Nov. 1621 (Cap. 1/8/30). Instal. 6 Dec. (AC. p. 226). D. by 28 March 1632 (Cap. 1/8/30).

John Scull M.A. 1632-1641.

Coll. 28 March 1632 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./6). Instal. 29 March (AC. p. 246). D. 23 Oct./29 Dec. 1641 (PCC 17 Cambell; AC. pp. 267 n., 268).

Edward Ashburnham M.A. 1641-1647.

Occ. as preb. 29 Dec. 1641 (AC. pp. 267 n., 268). D. by 29 Oct. 1647 (PCC Administration Act Book 1647 f. 151v; Cap. 1/3/2 f. lv).

Oliver Whitby B.D. 1660-1679.

Instal. 12 July 1660 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. lv). D. by 8 Aug. 1679 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 213; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 84v).

John Patrick M.A. 1679-1691.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1679 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./14-'Simon Patrick'). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 84v). Res. by 23 Jan. 1691, apparently after becoming precentor (fn. 5) (ibid. f. 128; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 31).

James Smith B.D. 1691-1715.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1691 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 31). Instal. 2 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 128). D. 8 June 1715 (m.i., Cottenham, Cambs.) (Monumental Inscriptions from Cambs., ed. W. M. Palmer (Cambridge, 1932) p. 34; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 75).

Robert Rawlinson M.A. 1715-1747.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1715 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 75). Instal. 29 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 21v). D. 3 Dec. 1747 (Gent. Mag. 1747, xvii 592; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 52).

Charles Skottowe B.D. 1748-1767.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1748 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 52). Instal. 14 May (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 105). D. 20 March 1767 (m.i., Rodmell) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5698 f. 137/p. 271; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 75v). (fn. 1)

Charles Ashburnham M.A. 1767-1800.

Coll. 22 Apr. 1767 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 75v). Instal. 25 Apr. (Cap. 1/3/4 p. 262). D. 16 Dec. 1800 (Gent. Mag. 1800, lxx (2) 1297; Cap. 1/8/30).

Henry Whitfield D.D. 1801-1813.

Coll. 5 March 1801 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39). Instal. 28 March (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 170). D. 20 Dec. 1813 (Gent. Mag. 1814, lxxxiv (1) 96; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./41).

Henry Plimley M.A. 1814-1817.

Coll. 1 March 1814 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./41). Instal. bond 26 March (Cap. 1/9/29). Preb. of Hova Ecclesia 1817.

Thomas Cobb M.A. 1817.

Coll. 31 Jan. 1817 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42). Instal. bond 1 Feb. (Cap. 1/9/29). D. 26 Nov. (Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (2) 557; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42).

John Gratwick Challen M.A. 1817-1835.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1817 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42). Instal. bond s.d. (Cap. 1/9/29). D. 6 Dec. 1835 (Gent. Mag. 1836, cvi (1) 329; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47).

Henry Browne M.A. 1842-1875.

Coll. 9 Dec. 1842 to preb. vac. by d. of John Gratwick Challen (Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 3). Instal. 10 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/6 pp. 355-6). D. 19 June 1875 (The Times, 22 June; Reg. Gilbert and Durnford p. 238).

Footnotes

1 Fruits of Mayo's vicarage of Icklesham sequestrated 27 May on d. of incumbent.
2 His will was dated 19 Sept. and he was buried in Chichester cath. 20 Sept.
3 The preb. was said to be vac. by the d. of Edward Bragg. This is presumably an error, as Bragg, who was buried 9 March 1597 (Par. 44/2/1 f. 133), held the preb. of Ipthorne at his d.
4 There is evidently a mistake in one of these dates.
5 See pp. 9-10.
1 The date, 1 May 1767, given in Gent. Mag. 1767, xxxvii 280, as his d., is clearly in error, as he was buried at Rodmell 27 March (Ep. 11/16/163A).