Wiccamical Prebendaries
Bursal Prebendaries

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

65-67

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Wiccamical Prebendaries: Bursal Prebendaries', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 65-67. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34680 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BURSAL PREBENDARIES

William Haynes B.D. 1540-1550.

Instal. 1 Feb. 1540 (WAB. p. 58). D. 8 July 1550 (Dean's Reg. of Oriel, ed. G. C. Richards and H. E. Salter (Oxford Hist. Soc., lxxxiv, 1926) p. 115; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 74).

Thomas Saunders M.A. 1550-1551.

Pres. by William Sutton, clerk, patron hac vice as son and executor of John Sutton, to whom gr. of next pres. made by bp. and conf. by chapter 5 Jan. 1535; adm. 25 July 1550 (WAB. p. 44; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 74). Instal. 23 Aug. (AC. p. 16). D. by 12 Jan. 1551 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 76v).

John Harpsfield B.D. 1551-1554.

Coll. 12 Jan. 1551 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 76v). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 17). Res. by 13 July 1554, probably on becoming archdcn. of London (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 100v).

John Durston B.D. 1554-?

Coll. 13 July 1554 (Ep. 1/1/6 f. 100v). Instal. 20 July (AC. p. 23).

John Dale M.A. 1556-?

Instal. 28 July 1556 (AC. p. 27).

William Harwarde M.A. 1558-1560.

Coll. 6 Sept. 1558 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 8v). Instal. s.d. (AC. p. 30). Res. by 31 May 1560 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 16).

William Longford M.A. 1560-?

Coll. 31 May 1560 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 16). Instal. 9 July (AC. p. 35). Occ. 27 Sept. 1566 (ibid. p. 54).

John Bachter M.A. 1568-1570.

Instal. 9 Oct. 1568 (AC. p. 58). Res. by 10 Nov. 1570 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 34).

William Hopkinson B.A. 1570-?

Coll. 10 Nov. 1570 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 34).

Daniel Gardiner M.A. 1572-1592.

Bp.'s mand. for instal. 10 Jan. 1572 (Cap. 1/8/35). Instal. 11 Jan. (AC. p. 79). D. by 18 Dec. 1592 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 132; Ep. 1/1/7 f. 53v).

Henry Ball B.D. 1593-1603.

Coll. 27 May 1593 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 53v). Instal. 1 Aug. (AC. p. 136). D. 30 March 1603 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 344/p. 747; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 21).

William Thorne D.D. Dean. 1603-1604.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1603 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 21). Res. by 11 Oct. 1604 (ibid. f. 24v).

Ambrose Sacheverell B.C.L. 1604-1646.

Coll. 11 Oct. 1604 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 24v). Instal. 28 Apr. 1605 (AC. p. 163). D. 27 July 1646 (Calendar of the Committee for Compounding, 1643-60, ed. M. A. E. Green pt. 3 (London, 1891) p. 1732; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 7).

William Parsons D.C.L. 1660-1671.

Coll. 29 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./11). Instal. 11 Oct. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 7). D. by 11 July 1671 (burial, Great Dunmow, Essex) (W. T. Scott, Pages from the Hist. of Great Dunmow (London, 1873) p. 33; Ep. 1/1/8 f. 82v).

Edmund Coles M.A. 1671-1692.

Coll. 21 Aug. 1671 (Ep. 1/1/8 f. 82v). Instal. 1 Sept. (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 61). D. by 18 Oct. 1692 (burial, Storrington) (Ep. 1/24/114A; Cap. 1/3/2 f. 137).

Weeley Cale M.A. 1692-1711.

Coll. 12 Nov. 1692 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./17). (fn. 1) Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/2 ff. 136v-137). D. by 11 Apr. 1711 (burial, West Horsley, Surr.) (O. Manning and W. Bray, Hist. and Ant. of Surrey (London, 1804-14) 111 45; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 70).

Thomas Houghton D.D. 1711-1718.

Coll. 24 Apr. 1711 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 70). Instal. 4 Aug. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 5v). D. 28 Nov. 1718 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1718, iii 45; Ep. 1/1/10 f. 79).

Lewis Beaumont M.A. 1719-1738.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1719 (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 79). Instal. 28 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 36). Succeeded to baronetcy 1737; d. 23 Dec. 1738 (m.i., Pyecombe) (Complete Baronetage, comp. G. E. Cokayne (Exeter, 1900-9) 111 165; Horsfield, Hist. Suss. 1 142; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 39v). (fn. 1)

Samuel Speed M.A. 1739-1775.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1739 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 39v). Instal. 17 Feb. (Cap. 1/3/3 f. 134v). D. 21 Nov. 1775 (Lond. Mag. 1775, 603; Ep. 1/1/11 f. 86).

Thomas Collins B.D. 1775-1804.

Coll. 23 Dec. 1775 (Ep. 1/1/11 f. 86). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/5 f. 4). D. 29 June 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (2) 695; Cap. 1/3/6 p. 31).

William Beaumont Busby M.A. 1804-1820.

Coll. 8 Sept. 1804 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./39). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 31). Dean of Rochester 1808, but apparently held this in commendam until d. 31 Aug. 1820 (Gent. Mag. 1820, xc (2) 284; P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42).

David Williams B.C.L. 1820-1840.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1820 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./42). Instal. s.d. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 114). Res. by 16 Dec. 1840, apparently on becoming Warden of New College, Oxford (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47).

James Roydon Hughes M.A. 1840-1894.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1840 (P.R.O., E 331 Chich./47). Instal. 19 Dec. (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 315). D. 3 Jan. 1894 (Somerset House, death certificate; Reg. Durnford, Wilberforce and Ridgeway p. 31).

Footnotes

1 The bp.'s reg. is presumably in error in giving 22 Dec. as the date of coll. (Ep. 1/1/10 f. 39).
1 The Gent. Mag. is in error in giving his d. as 3 Jan. 1739 (Gent. Mag. 1739, ix 47) and the m.i. is probably correct, as he was buried at Pyecombe 28 Dec. (Ep. 11/16/161A).