Appendix 1
Residentiary canons of Chichester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

71-80

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Appendix 1: Residentiary canons of Chichester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 2: Chichester diocese (1971), pp. 71-80. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34683 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Appendix

RESIDENTIARY CANONS OF CHICHESTER (fn. 1)

The general chapter of all prebendaries met very rarely in this period. It was summoned only for formal business such as elections of bishops and for visitations. The day-to-day work of administering the cathedral was carried out by a small body consisting of the dean and four residentiary canons. (fn. 2) Whereas in the other cathedrals of the Old Foundation, dignitaries were also residentiary canons, at Chichester this was not the case. The four residentiaries took precedence over the dignitaries, who might play but a small part in the working of their cathedral. (fn. 3) There were two houses for residentiaries in the Close, and each residentiary received a fifth share of the common fund as his dividend. Chapter meetings were 20 January, 2 May, 1 August and 10 October, and subsequent days if business required it. Vacancies were filled by election by the remaining residentiaries, a candidate being required to hold a prebend of Chichester cathedral already. (fn. 4) The request of such a candidate to be admitted as a residentiary was called his protestation. (fn. 5)

It is clear that residentiaryships were usually much in demand. At times in the seventeenth century there seems to have been a queue of men waiting their turn to be admitted. (fn. 6) Frequently the king attempted to secure places for his nominees, and by the eighteenth century the Dukes of Richmond and Newcastle had gained almost entire control of nominations. (fn. 7) The Cathedrals Act of 1840 (fn. 8) transferred the appointment of residentiaries to the bishop.

The canons are given in order of their appointment, and the predecessor and successor of each canon are given if they are known.

John Worthiall B.C.L. (chancellor, Hova Villa) 1530-1554.

Protest. 11 Feb. 1529 (as chancellor and preb. of Gates) for resid. at Mich. 1530 (WAB. p. 20). Chancellor and preb. of Hova Villa when adm. 24 Sept. 1530 for Mich. (ibid. p. 31). Occ. as resid. 27 Apr. 1554 (AC. p. 23). D. 25 July/12 Oct. (STC 1/8 ff. 109-110v). Place taken by Richard Brisley.

James Turberville D.D. (Wightring) 1538-?

Protest. 28 Aug. 1538 for resid. (WAB. p. 55). Adm. 28 Sept. (ibid. p. 56). Bp. of Exeter 1555, but occ. in accounts for 1557 (Cap. 1/23/3 f. 10).

Robert Peterson (fn. 1) B.D. (treasurer, Bury) 1541-1555.

Protest. 14 Sept. 1541 for resid. at Mich. (WAB. p. 63). D. 18 Jan./2 March 1555 (PCC 25 More; Ep. 1/1/6 f. 104v). Place taken by George Carew.

Richard Brisley LL.D. (archdcn. of Lewes, Hampstead) 1554-1558.

Protest. 18 Sept. 1554 for resid. at Mich. 1555 in place of John Worthiall (AC. p. 24). D. by 6 Apr. 1558 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 4). Place taken by Robert Taylor.

George Carew D.D. (Bury)

Protest. 22 Aug. 1555 for resid. at Mich. 1556, in place of Robert Peterson, but 'later he refused' (AC. p. 26).

Robert Taylor LL.B. (archdcn. of Lewes, Wisborough) 1558-1559.

Protest. 27 Apr. 1558 for resid. in place of Richard Brisley (AC. p. 29). Depriv. of archdcnry and preb. by Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 4; Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 32).

George Beaumont D.D. (Wightring)

Protest. 27 Apr. 1558 for resid. at Mich. 1559 (AC. p. 29), but had probably vacated preb. before then.

Thomas Day B.C.L. (precentor, Oving)

Protest. 29 Sept. 1559 for resid. at Mich. 1560 (AC. p. 33), but apparently never came into resid.

William Bradbridge B.D. (Sutton) 1560-?

Protest. 30 Sept. 1559 for resid. at Mich. 1560 (AC. p. 33). Bp. of Exeter 1571; but accounts refer in 1572 to a payment made to William Bradbridge, now bp. of Exeter (Cap. 1/23/3 f. 131).

John Smith D.D. (treasurer)

Protest. Feb. 1560 for resid. at Mich. 1561 (AC. p. 35). (Note in margin, 'It is doubtful whether he has a prebend' i.e. whether he was qualified for resid. by a dignity alone.) No dividend recorded in accounts (Cap. 1/23/3), and depriv. of treasurership by 30 Apr. 1562 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 20).

William Tresham D.D. (chancellor, Middleton)

Protest. 23 Feb. 1560 for resid. at Mich. 1561 (AC. p. 35). Depriv. of preb. by Dec. 1560 (Ep. 1/1/7 f. 17v).

Augustine Bradbridge B.A. (chancellor, Wightring) 1561-1567.

Protest. 5 Aug. 1560 for resid. from next Lady Day (AC. p. 36). Dividend given 1561-3, 1565, 1566 (Cap. 1/23/3 ff. 53v, 64v, 77, 87). D. 4 Apr./6 May 1567 (STC 1/10 f. 326v; Ep. 1/1/7 f. 26).

Edmund Weston LL.B. (archdcn. of Lewes, Gates) 1562-1569.

Protest. 22 Aug. 1561 for resid. at Mich. 1562 (AC. p. 39). Dividend given 1563, 1565-9 (Cap. 1/23/3 ff. 77, 87, 93v, 100, 107, 114). Re-adm. to resid. 10 Oct. 1569 (AC. p. 61). D. 27 Jan./27 Feb. 1570 (AC. pp. 68, 71 n.; Reg. Parker 1 284).

Miles Bennes M.A. (Bury)

Protest. 28 Apr. 1567 for resid. at Mich. 1567, but margin has 'void because contrary to the statutes because he did not furnish what he should have' (AC. pp. 55, 56).

William Overton D.D. (Woodhorn) 1567-?

Protest. 27 March 1566 for resid. at Mich. 1567 (AC. p. 51). Occ. 28 Apr. 1567 (ibid. p. 55). Re-adm. 10 Oct. 1569 (ibid. p. 61). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1580.

Thomas Beawley (Colworth)

A form of protest. for resid. at Mich. (blank) by Beawley is entered between acts of 13 Oct. and 19 Oct. 1569, but is neither signed, dated nor attested as having been read and accepted (AC. p. 62).

Thomas Drante B.D. (Firle) 1570.

Protest. 30 Jan. 1570 for resid. at Candlemas next (AC. p. 68). Adm. early, 7 March 1570, because small number of residentiaries and lack of preachers (ibid.), but never received dividend (Cap. 1/23/3).

Henry Worley LL.D. (Sidlesham) 1570, 1572-1586.

Protest. 11 Apr. 1570 for resid. from 31 March 1571 (AC. p. 69). Adm. 15 Apr. 1570 (ibid. p. 72). On 8 May 1571 had not resided according to the statutes, but on 27 Jan. 1572 was reinstated with former seniority (ibid. pp. 77, 79). Received dividend to d., 22 Feb. 1586 (Par. 23/1/1/2 f. 12; Cap. 1/23/3).

William Clarke B.D. (Middleton) 1570.

Protest. 11 Apr. 1570 for resid. from 1 Apr. 1571 (AC. p. 70). Adm. 15 Apr. 1570 (ibid. p. 72). Never received dividend (Cap. 1/23/3).

Thomas Willoughby M.A. (precentor, Oving)

Protest. 11 Apr. 1570 for resid. from 2 Apr. 1571 (AC. p. 70). Adm. 15 Apr. 1570 (ibid. p. 72). On 8 May 1571 had not resided according to statutes (ibid. p. 77). Never received dividend (Cap. 1/23/3).

Francis Cox (Wightring) 1571-1613.

Protest. 11 Apr. 1570 for resid. from 3 Apr. 1571 (AC. p. 70). Adm. 15 Apr. 1570 (ibid. p. 72). On 8 May 1571 had not resided, but began resid. 12 June (ibid. p. 77). D. by 19 Oct. 1613 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 146). Place taken by Richard Buckenham.

Richard Kitson M.A. (Bracklesham) 1571-1602.

Protest. 7 May 1571, and was adm.; began resid. 14 May (AC. p. 76). D. c. 29 Sept. 1602 (Cap. 1/12/3 p. 198). Place taken by Garrett Williamson.

Henry Blaxton M.A. (Wightring) 1573-1606.

Protest. 1 Oct. 1572; adm. 20 Apr. 1573 for resid. from Mich. 1573 (AC. p. 82). Validity of his adm. having been challenged, re-adm. 15 Oct. 1573 (ibid. pp. 83, 84). D. by 30 Aug. 1606; buried 1 Sept. (Chichester cath.) (ibid. pp. 167, 168; Par. 44/2/1 f. 138). Place taken by Humphrey Booth.

Daniel Gardiner M.A. (Bursal) 1575-1592.

Appears to have made protest. for resid. 7 Dec. 1574; the dean appointed a proxy to give his consent in a chapter held 2 May 1575, when Gardiner again protested and was adm. (AC. pp. 92-3). Defects in his protest. supplied 2 May 1578 (ibid. p. 98). D. by 18 Dec. 1592 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 132). Place taken by Henry Ball.

Thomas Gillingham M.A. (Firle) 1575.

Protest. for resid. 7 Dec. 1574; again 2 May 1575 and adm. (AC. pp. 93, 94). Last described as resid. 11 Oct. 1575 (ibid. p. 95).

John Beacon D.C.L. (Sutton) 1580.

Protest. 13 Oct. 1579 and was adm. (AC. p. 101). Further protest. 20 Jan. 1580 and adm. (ibid. p. 102). Received dividend 1580, named as resid. in accounts 1581-3, but no dividend, as he had not resided according to the statutes; not named 1584 (Cap. 1/23/3 ff. 175, 181, 187, 193v, 200v).

Edmund Curteys (Thorney)

Privy Council requested (n.d., but evidently after his reinstatement in Thorney preb. 17 July 1585) that Curteys be made a resid.; further request 16 July 1586; chapter replied 25 July giving reasons against doing so (AC. pp. 116-17).

Henry Ball B.D. (precentor, Oving) 1593-1603.

Protest. 22 Dec. 1592 for resid. on d. of Daniel Gardiner; adm. 20 Jan. 1593 (AC. pp. 134, 135). D. 30 March 1603 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 344/p. 747). Place taken by Richard Man.

Garrett Peters M.A. (Hampstead)

Protest. 2 May 1597 for resid. at Mich. following next vacancy (AC. p. 146). D. by 22 Nov. 1598 before next vacancy (Ep. 1/1/8 ff. 9, 10).

Garrett Williamson B.D. (Mardon) 1603-1610.

Protest. 2 May 1597 for adm. in reversion after Garrett Peters (AC. p. 146). On d. of Richard Kitson, further protest. 11 Oct. 1602 (ibid. p. 156). Adm. 10 Oct. 1603 (ibid. pp. 158, 159). D. 19 June 1610 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 17). Place taken by Roger Andrewes.

Richard Man M.A. (Eartham) 1603-1609.

Protest. 10 Oct. 1598 for resid. at Mich. following next vacancy after Garrett Williamson (AC. p. 149). On d. of Henry Ball, adm. 10 Oct. 1603 (ibid. pp. 158, 159). D. by 23 Dec. 1609 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 142). Place taken by Richard Neale.

Miles Hodgson B.D. (Fittleworth)

Protest. 10 Oct. 1603 for resid. at Mich. following next vacancy; chapter did not accept (AC. p. 159).

Humphrey Booth M.A. (Woodhorn) 1606-1616.

Protest. 11 Oct. 1603 for resid. at Mich. following next vacancy; not accepted by chapter (AC. p. 160). Further protest. 2 Aug. 1604 (ibid. p. 161). Further protest. 30 Aug. 1606 on d. of Henry Blaxton; adm. 10 Oct. (ibid. pp. 168, 169). D. by 16 May 1616 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 148). Place taken by William Coxe.

Richard Neale D.D. (treasurer, Firle) 1610-1614.

Protest. 3 Aug. 1604 for resid. at next vacancy (AC. p. 162). On d. of Richard Man, Neale (by now bp. of Rochester) adm. 20 Jan. 1610 (ibid. p. 181). 20 Jan. 1614, Neale (by now bp. of Coventry and Lichfield) res. by proxy (ibid. p. 197). Place taken by Robert Newell.

Roger Andrewes D.D. (chancellor, archdcn. of Chichester, Colworth) 1610-1635.

Protest. 4 May 1607 (as B.D., chancellor, Wightring) for resid. at Mich. following next vacancy (AC. p. 171). His adm. in reversion decreed 24 Oct. 1609 (ibid. p. 178). Further protest. in reversion (as D.D., chancellor, archdcn. of Chichester, Colworth) 20 Jan. 1610 (ibid. p. 181). Adm. 2 Aug. 1610 on d. of Garrett Williamson (ibid. p. 185). Res. 25 July 1635 (ibid. p. 254). Place taken by Laurence Pay.

Richard Buckenham B.D. (archdcn. of Lewes, Eartham) 1614-1628.

Protest. 3 May 1610 in reversion (as preb. of Eartham) (AC. p. 183). Adm. 20/21 Jan. 1614 (by now also archdcn. of Lewes) on d. of Francis Cox (ibid. p. 197). D. 12 Aug. 1628 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 17). Place taken by Owen Stockton.

Robert Newell B.D. (treasurer, Mardon) 1614.

Protest. 1 Aug. 1611 in reversion after Richard Buckenham (AC. p. 189). Adm. 20/21 Jan. 1614 on res. of Richard Neale (ibid. p. 197). Res. accepted 1 Aug. 1614 (ibid. p. 198 & n.). Place taken by John Cradock.

John Cradock B.C.L. (Selsey) 1614-1625.

Protest. in reversion between 1 Aug. 1611 and 4 Aug. 1612, though not registered (AC. pp. 189 n., 193). Adm. 1 Aug. 1614 on res. of Robert Newell (ibid. p. 198). D. 25 Dec. 1625 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 17). Place taken by Thomas Emerson.

William Coxe M.A. (Somerley) 1616-1632.

Protest. in reversion 4 Aug. 1612 (AC. p. 192). Adm. 3 Aug. 1616 on d. of Humphrey Booth (ibid. p. 206). D. 6 Jan. 1632 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 17). Place taken by William Hicks.

Thomas Searle M.A. (Woodhorn)

Protest. in reversion 13 Oct. 1618 (AC. p. 219), but probably never adm.

Thomas Emerson M.A. (Hampstead) 1626-1634.

Protest. in reversion 5 May 1613 (AC. p. 194). Adm. 21 Jan. 1626 on d. of John Cradock (ibid. p. 232). Res. 10 Oct. 1634 (ibid. p. 252). Place taken by Adrian Dee.

Owen Stockton M.A. (Sutton) 1628-1634.

Protest. in reversion 3 Aug. 1616 (AC. p. 205). Adm. 10 Oct. 1628 on d. of Richard Buckenham (ibid. p. 238). Res. 2 May 1634 (ibid. p. 251). Place taken by Robert Bostock.

George Benson B.D. (Waltham)

Protest. for resid. 5 May 1627 (AC. p. 234), but probably never adm.

William Hicks M.A. (Wightring) 1632-1637.

Royal mand. 19 Jan. 1632 requiring el. of William Hicks, lecturer, already twice recommended; chapter (n.d.) promise to comply on 2 May 1632; his adm. decreed 27 Jan. (AC. p. 245 & n.). Protest. for resid. 2 May on d. of William Coxe (ibid. p. 246). D. 19 Feb./5 Sept. 1637 (PCC 123 Goare). Place taken by William Paule.

Robert Bostock D.D. (Woodhorn) 1634-1640.

Protest. 2 May 1634 on res. of Owen Stockton; adm. s.d. (AC. p. 251). D. 13/23 Nov. 1640 (PCC 144 Coventry). Place taken by Stephen Goffe.

Adrian Dee M.A. (Fittleworth) 1634-1638.

Adm. 10 Oct. 1634 on res. of Thomas Emerson (AC. p. 252 & n.). D. by 11 May 1638 (burial, Holy Trinity the Less, London) (London, Guildhall MS. 9155 f. 59v). Place taken by Joseph Henshaw.

Laurence Pay M.A. (Mardon) 1635-1640.

Adm. 1 Aug. 1635 on res. of Roger Andrewes (AC. p. 254). D. by 2 Feb. 1640 (burial, Pulborough) (Ep. 1/24/93A). Place taken by Thomas Hook.

William Paule D.D. (Seaford) 1637-1662.

Adm. 10 Oct. 1637 on d. of William Hicks (AC. p. 259). Dean of Lichfield 1661. Occ. in chapter 1 Jan. 1662 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 16), but had res. preb. by 8 May (Cap. 1/8/24). Place taken by Henry Edes.

Joseph Henshaw B.D. (Bishopshurst) 1638-1660.

Adm. 4 Aug. 1638 on d. of Adrian Dee (AC. p. 263). Occ. 11 July 1660 at first chapter after Interregnum (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 1). Dean in Nov. Place taken by Oliver Whitby.

Thomas Hook M.A. (Middleton) 1640-1660.

Adm. 3 Aug. 1640 on d. of Laurence Pay (AC. p. 265). Appeared by proxy at chapter 18 Aug. 1660 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 2). Res. accepted 11 Dec. (ibid. f. 10). Place taken by Nicholas Garbrande.

Stephen Goffe D.D. (Hova Ecclesia) 1641-1660.

Adm. c. 20 Jan. 1641 on d. of Robert Bostock (AC. p. 266). Entered Roman Ch., and joined Oratorians in Paris 1652 (Edward Hyde, earl of Clarendon, Hist. of the Rebellion, ed. W. D. Macray (Oxford, 1888) v 233). Depriv. by 29 Nov. 1660 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 9). Place taken by Thomas Ballowe.

Samuel Wilkinson D.D. (Hampstead)

Petition June 1660 for place formerly held by Stephen Goffe (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 85). Dean Henshaw replied 18 Jan. 1661 that he had been unable to serve Wilkinson, but that William Paule was soon to be made dean of Lichfield (ibid. p. 476).

Thomas Ballowe M.A. (Firle) 1660-1669.

Adm. 29 Nov. 1660 on depriv. of Stephen Goffe (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 9). D. by 6 Dec. 1669 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 207). Place taken by Zachary Cradock.

Oliver Whitby B.D. (Waltham) 1660-1679.

Adm. 4 Dec. 1660 on preferment of Joseph Henshaw to deanery (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 9v). D. by 8 Aug. 1679 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/1 f. 213). Place taken by Francis Hall.

Nicholas Garbrande B.D. (Somerley) 1660-1661.

Adm. 11 Dec. 1660 on res. of Thomas Hook (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 10). Res. 28 Jan. 1661, produced in chapter 14 Sept. (ibid. f. 15v; Cap. 1/8/27).

Henry Edes M.A. (Seaford) 1662-1703.

Adm. 12 May 1662 on res. of William Paule (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 17v). D. 18 May 1703 (Cap. 1/3/2 f. 207v; Par. 44/2/1 f. 227). Place taken by Edmund Gibson.

Philip King D.D. (treasurer, archdcn. of Lewes, Ferring)

El. 20 Jan. 1663 'on dean Henshaw's exhibiting his resignation of a residentiary's place'; he declined, and was not adm. (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 20). Place taken by Lambrook Thomas. (fn. 1)

Lambrook Thomas D.D. (chancellor) 1663-1672.

Adm. 11 March 1663 on Philip King's refusal (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 20v). Dean 1671, but royal warrant 5 July for dispensation to hold residentiaryship also (fn. 2) (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1671 p. 366). D. 27 Nov. 1672 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 344/p. 747). Place taken by John Sefton.

Zachary Cradock D.D. (Firle) 1670-1695.

Royal recommendation 3 Feb. 1670; el. and adm. 11 Feb. on d. of Thomas Ballowe (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1670 p. 49; Cap. 1/1/2 f. 49v). D. 16 Oct. 1695 (m.i., Eton college) (J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana 1680-99 (London, 1718) p. 166). Place taken by Richard Bowchier.

John Sefton M.A. (Heathfield) 1672-1679.

Protest. in reversion 2 Aug. 1670 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 53v). Adm. 30 Nov. 1672 on d. of Lambrook Thomas; re-adm. 20 Jan. 1673 (ibid. ff. 62v, 63). D. 21 June 1679 (PCC 150 King). Place taken by George May.

William Watson LL.D. (Wightring)

Royal recommendation 20 Oct. 1674 for next void place (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1673-5 p. 380-'William Walton'). Produced 3 May 1675; but entry cancelled, and noted 'These letters were abrogated by the king' (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 72). Recommendation of 20 Oct. 1674 revoked by k. 5 Apr. 1678 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1678 p. 95).

George May M.A. (Middleton) 1679-1703.

Royal recommendation 15 Apr. 1678 for next void place; produced in chapter 2 May (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1678 p. 116; Cap. 1/1/2 f. 76). El. 1 Aug. in reversion (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 78). Adm. 24 June 1679 on d. of John Sefton (ibid. f. 83). D. 15/16 Sept. 1703 (burial, Chichester cath.) (PCC 18 Ash; Par. 44/2/1 f. 220). Place taken by John Wright.

Francis Hall D.D. (Heathfield) 1679-1681.

Adm. 13 Aug. 1679 on d. of Oliver Whitby (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 84v). Re-adm. 10 Oct. (ibid. f. 85). D. 7 Nov./6 Dec. 1681 (PCC 182 North). Place taken by Thomas Woodward.

Thomas Woodward M.A. (Hova Villa) 1682-1696.

Royal recommendation 10 July 1679 for next void place (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1679-80 p. 194-'dean and chapter of Christ Church, Oxford'; Cap. 1/10/16). Protest. 13 Aug. 1679 in reversion (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 84v). Further protest. 10 Oct. (ibid. f. 85). Recommendation revoked by Council 18 Nov. 1681; Josiah Pleydell substituted (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1680-1 p. 570). Petition 15 Dec. 1681 from the chapter, that having undertaken to adm. Woodward they might do so, the late letter of revocation notwithstanding (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 92; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. 1682 pp. 9-10). Adm. 20 Jan. 1682 on d. of Francis Hall (ibid. f. 92v). D. 18 Apr. 1696 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 352/p. 761).

John Saywell M.A. (Thorney)

Protest. 22 Jan. 1683 for resid. at next vacancy (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 96v). D. 13 March 1694 before any avoidance (m.i., Watton at Stone, Herts.) (R. Clutterbuck, Hist. and Ant. of Hertford (London, 1815-27) 11 488).

Josiah Pleydell M.A. (archdcn. of Chichester, Gates)

Royal recommendation 18 Nov. 1681 for next void place; ineffective (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1680-1 p. 570; Cap. 1/1/2 f. 92). Further royal recommendation 29 Jan. 1686 (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 112v), but never adm.

Richard Bowchier B.D. (archdcn. of Lewes, Thorney) 1695-1723.

Adm. 28 Oct. 1695 on d. of Zachary Cradock (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 143v). D. 18 Aug. 1723 (m.i., Amport, Hants) (Suss. Arch. Coll. cvi 6). Place taken by John Parke.

William Barcroft M.A. (treasurer) 1696-1712.

Adm. 2 May 1696 on d. of Thomas Woodward (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 154v). D. 13 Aug. 1712 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 351/p. 759; Cap. 1/1/3 f. 9v). Place taken by Thomas Hayley.

Edmund Gibson D.D. (precentor, Oving) 1703-1716.

Adm. 12 Aug. 1703 on d. of Henry Edes (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 177v). Bp. of Lincoln 1716. Crown at first claimed to appoint his successor, but dropped the claim (Cap. 1/1/3 f. 30; Suss. Arch. Coll. xxviii 62). Place taken by William Sherwin.

John Wright M.A. (chancellor, Ferring) 1703-1719.

Adm. 20 Nov. 1703 on d. of George May (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 178v). D. 7 July 1719 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 351v/p. 760). Place taken by Thomas Gooch.

Thomas Hayley M.A. (Heathfield) 1712-1736.

Adm. 18 Oct. 1712 on d. of William Barcroft (Cap. 1/1/3 f. 9v). Dean 1735; res. 19 Jan. 1736 (ibid. f. 118v). Place taken by Thomas Ball.

William Sherwin M.A. (Seaford) 1718-1735.

Adm. 20 Jan. 1718 on preferment of Edmund Gibson (Cap. 1/1/3 f. 32). D. 14 May 1735 (Gent. Mag. 1735, v 276). Place taken by John Backshell.

Thomas Gooch D.D. (Somerley) 1719-1738.

Adm. 4 Aug. 1719 on d. of John Wright (Cap. 1/1/3 f. 39v). Bp. of Bristol 1737; of Norwich 1738. Place taken by William Clarke.

John Parke M.A. (Middleton) 1723-1753.

Adm. 10 Oct. 1723 on d. of Richard Bowchier (Cap. 1/1/3 f. 63v). D. 20 Dec. 1753 (Hampshire Record Office, Amport parish reg., ex inf. Miss M. E. Cash). Place taken by Thomas Hurdis.

John Backshell LL.B. (Hova Ecclesia) 1736-1750.

Adm. 19 Jan. 1736 (fn. 1) on d. of William Sherwin (Cap. 1/1/3 f. 118). D. 20 Nov. 1750 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Dallaway, Hist. W. Suss. 1 i 139). Place taken by Daniel Walter.

Thomas Ball M.A. (Eartham) 1736-1754.

Adm. 19 Jan. 1736 on preferment of Thomas Hayley (Cap. 1/1/3 f. 118). Dean 1754; res. 4 May (Cap. 1/1/4 p. 170). Place taken by John Frankland.

William Clarke M.A. (Hova Villa) 1739-1771.

Adm. 20 Jan. 1739 on preferment of Thomas Gooch to Norwich (Cap. 1/1/3 f. 131v). D. 21 Oct. 1771 (Lond. Mag. 1784 (2) 264-7). Place taken by John Courtail.

Daniel Walter M.A. (precentor, Oving) 1751-1761.

Adm. 21 Jan. 1751 on d. of John Backshell (Cap. 1/1/4 p. 133). D. 8 Apr. 1761 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 351/p. 759). Place taken by Luke Trevigar.

Thomas Hurdis M.A. (Middleton) 1754-1784.

Adm. 4 May 1754 on d. of John Parke (Cap. 1/1/4 p. 173). D. 29 March 1784 (Gent. Mag. 1784, liv (1) 316). Place taken by John Buckner.

John Frankland M.A. (Bracklesham) 1754-1777.

Adm. 4 May 1754 on preferment of Thomas Ball (Cap. 1/1/4 p. 173). D. by 3 Dec. 1777 (burial, Chichester cath.) (Par. 44/2/4 f. 264). Place taken by Combe Miller.

Luke Trevigar M.A. (Firle) 1761-1772.

Adm. 2 May 1761 on d. of Daniel Walter (Cap. 1/1/4 p. 224). D. 18 Apr. 1772 (Gent. Mag. 1772, xlii 199). Place taken by William Webber.

John Courtail M.A. (archdcn. of Lewes, Ferring) 1772-1806.

Adm. 20 Jan. 1772 on d. of William Clarke (Cap. 1/1/4 p. 323). D. 25 Feb. 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (1) 288). Place taken by George Pelham.

William Webber M.A. (Selsey) 1773-1790.

El. held 7 Aug. 1772 for new resid. on d. of Luke Trevigar; William Webber received two votes, Roger Pettiward one and Combe Miller one. Dean Harward opposed Webber's claim 12 Oct., but Webber adm. 18 June 1773 (Cap. 1/1/4 pp. 330, 332, 338). D. 18 June 1790 (m.i., Paradise, Chichester) (ex inf. Mr. W. D. Peckham). Place taken by Charles Ashburnham.

Combe Miller M.A. (Windham) 1778-1790.

El. held 4 May 1778 for new resid. on d. of John Frankland; Combe Miller and Thomas Heath tied. Dean Harward tried to claim casting vote in favour of Heath, but Miller adm. 1 Aug. 1778 in absence of dean and William Webber (Cap. 1/1/5 ff. 18, 22, 41; Cap. 1/10/16). Dean 1790, and res. 2 Aug. (Cap. 1/1/5 f. 108v). Place taken by George Metcalf.

John Buckner M.A. (Eartham) 1785-1797.

El. held 14 Oct. 1784 for new resid. on d. of Thomas Hurdis; John Buckner and George Metcalf tied; bp.'s mand. 20 Jan. 1785 for adm. of Metcalf (Cap. 1/1/5 ff. 75v, 77). Further el. 1 Aug., still deadlock; Buckner adm. by dean 3 Aug., not recognized by John Courtail and Combe Miller (Cap. 1/10/16). Buckner adm. again 6 May 1790 (Cap. 1/1/5 f. 107; cf. Horsfield, Hist. Suss. II 26-9). Bp. of Chichester 1797. Place taken by Moses Toghill.

George Metcalf, later Marwood M.A. (Sutton) 1790-1827.

Adm. 2 Aug. 1790 on res. of Combe Miller (Cap. 1/1/5 f. 108). Changed his name to George Marwood 1809 (Index to Local and Personal Acts (London, 1949) p. 1096). D. 1 Dec. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (2) 571). Place taken by Charles Hutchinson.

Charles Ashburnham M.A. (precentor, Waltham) 1790-1800.

Adm. 14 Oct. 1790 on d. of William Webber (Cap. 1/1/5 f. 111v). D. 16 Dec. 1800 (Gent. Mag. 1800, lxx (2) 1297). Place taken by Charles Webber senior.

Moses Toghill M.A. (Selsey) 1798-1825.

Adm. 2 May 1798 on preferment of John Buckner (Cap. 1/1/5 f. 156v). D. 14 Jan. 1825 (Gent. Mag. 1825, xcv (1) 283). Place taken by Charles Pilkington senior.

Charles Webber senior M.A. (Eartham) 1801-1848.

Adm. 6 May 1801 on d. of Charles Ashburnham (Cap. 1/1/5 f. 171). D. 15 June 1848 (Gent. Mag. 1848, cxxiii (2) 216). Place taken by Barré Phipps.

George Pelham D.C.L. (Middleton, bp. of Bristol) 1806-1827.

Adm. 12 July 1806 on d. of John Courtail (Cap. 1/1/6 p. 43). Bp. of Exeter 1807; of Lincoln 1820. Did his residence in person as bp. of Bristol and Exeter; by proxy when bp. of Lincoln (Cap. 1/3/6 p. 116). D. 7 Feb. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (1) 269). Place taken by Thomas Baker.

Charles Pilkington senior M.A. (Eartham) 1825-1828.

Adm. 2 May 1825 on d. of Moses Toghill (Cap. 1/1/6 p. 161). D. 21 Nov. 1828 (Gent. Mag. 1828, xcviii (2) 571). Place taken by Charles Webber junior.

Thomas Baker M.A. (Thorney) 1827-1831.

Adm. 6 May 1827 on d. of George Pelham (Cap. 1/1/6 p. 177). D. 31 Dec. 1831 (Gent. Mag. 1832, cii (1) 91). Place taken by George Wells, George Shiffner.

Charles Edward Hutchinson M.A. (Ipthorne) 1828-1870.

Adm. 2 May 1828 on d. of George Marwood (Cap. 1/1/6 p. 181). D. 27 Oct. 1870 (Suss. Arch. Coll. lxiii 170). (fn. 1)

Charles Webber junior M.A. (Highleigh) 1829-1850.

El. held 20 Jan. 1829 on d. of Charles Pilkington senior between Charles Webber and Robert Tredcroft; the three resid. canons voted for Webber, the dean declined to vote; Webber adm. (Cap. 1/1/6 p. 184). Webber res. preb. Highleigh and became preb. of Somerley 23 Nov. 1840; further adm. as resid. 24 Nov. (ibid. p. 314). (fn. 2) D. 6 March 1850 (Gent. Mag. 1850, cxxvi (1) 548). Place taken by Charles Pilkington junior.

George Wells B.C.L. (Exceit)

El. by general chapter on d. of Thomas Baker, in accordance with bp. Maltby's statute of 1 March 1832; (fn. 3) adm. by dean n.d. His claim to be resid. was before the Court of King's Bench 11 Feb. 1835, but had, it seems, been renounced by 24 Nov. 1838 (Cap. 1/1/4 ff. 126, 127). (fn. 4)

George Shiffner M.A. (Eartham) 1832-1863.

Adm. 5 May 1832 on d. of Thomas Baker, the el. of George Wells by the general chapter being considered a nullity by the resid. canons (Cap. 1/1/6 p. 223). (fn. 5) Succeeded to baronetcy 1859; d. 14 Dec. 1863 (Gent. Mag. 1864, cliv (1) 128).

Barré Phipps M.A. (Mardon) 1848-1863.

Adm. 13 Oct. 1848 on d. of Charles Webber senior (Cap. 1/1/6 p. 412). D. 3 Jan. 1863 (Gent. Mag. 1863, clii (1) 252).

Charles Pilkington junior B.C.L. (Windham) 1850-1870.

Adm. 6 May 1850 on d. of Charles Webber junior (Cap. 1/1/7 p. 11). D. 10 Sept. 1870 (The Times, 13 Sept.).

Footnotes

1 This appendix was undertaken at the suggestion of Mr. W. D. Peckham, and is based substantially on his work. However, the form in which it is presented, and any errors contained in it, are the responsibility of the compiler.
2 The number of residentiary canons was fixed at four in 1574 (Statutes of Chichester p. 26).
3 W. Lowther Clarke, Chichester Cathedral in the Nineteenth Century (Chichester Papers no. 14, 1959) p. 5 & n.
4 Statutes of Chichester pp. 22-7.
5 Statutes of Chichester p. 26 n.
6 From 1597 to 1618, the demand for residentiaries' places was so great that several men made their protest. in advance, for residence when a vacancy occurred. When the next vacancy was already spoken for, a protest. for a subsequent one was referred to as 'a protestation for admission in reversion'.
7 See p. 80 n. 3.
8 Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 25.
1 See p. 14 n. 1.
1 It appears from this that dean Henshaw had been holding a residentiary's place in addition to his deanery, thus receiving two-fifths of the common fund. This was probably because of the poverty of the deanery since the Civil War (see p. 7 n. 3). In Jan. 1661, there were four residentiaries, namely William Paule, Nicholas Garbrande, Thomas Ballowe and Oliver Whitby (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 15v), but when Nicholas Garbrande res. 28 Jan. 1661, he was not replaced by anyone. Thus in Jan. 1662 there were only three residentiaries, William Paule, Thomas Ballowe and Oliver Whitby (Cap. 1/1/2 f. 16), and likewise in May 1662, by which time Henry Edes had replaced William Paule (ibid. f. 17v). After Philip King's refusal of el. to the place resigned by the dean, the vacancy was filled by Lambrook Thomas, and thenceforward there were again four residentiary canons in addition to the dean. The financial troubles of the deans continued, however. In 1669 dean Crew considered taking a residentiaryship for himself (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1668-9 p. 614), and in 1671 dean Thomas was given a dispensation 5 July to hold one with his deanery (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1671 p. 366). He did so for one year, but on his d., a fourth residentiary canon was el., and the deans did not again hold an additional place.
2 See pp. 8, 7 n. 3.
1 For political intrigues surrounding this el., see Chich. Towers pp. 18-22.
1 His long tenure delayed the implementation at Chichester of the Cathedrals Act of 1840 (Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 25), which transferred the appointment of residentiaries to the bp., but safeguarded life interests of chapters, so long as they contained anyone who had been adm. before the passing of the Act.
2 By bp. Story's statutes, the preb. of Highleigh was debarred from the profits of residence (Hist. and Constitution of a Cath. of the Old Foundation, ed. C. A. Swainson (London, 1880) p. 111). Apparently bp. Carr did not enforce this.
3 This was an attempt to remedy the situation in which residentiaries at Chichester were virtually all nominees of the Dukes of Richmond and Newcastle (Chich. Towers p. 12; W. R. W. Stephens, Memorials of Chichester (London, 1876) p. 340). Bp. Maltby's statute endeavoured to replace the el. of a new residentiary by the surviving residentiaries with el. by the dean, residentiaries and the 8 senior non-resid. canons. This received confirmation by the general chapter in the course of an episcopal visitation, 1 March 1832 (Statutes of Chichester pp. 51-2). The 3 remaining resid. canons protested, and did not take part in the el. of George Wells on 27 March, instead electing George Shiffner on 5 May, the senior residentiary admitting him.
4 However, archdcn. Webber assured bp. Otter that he and his fellow resid. canons would not in future consider themselves pledged to any outside interest in the el. to vacant places (Cap. 1-1-4 ff. 126, 127). In any case, the Cathedrals Commission had recommended in 1836 that the appointment of resid. canons should be transferred to the bp., and it was known that legislation was pending. For a full account of this episode, see W. D. Peckham, 'Two Dukes and the Chichester Chapter', Suss. N. and Q. xvii 146-52.
5 See above n. 3.


Next:-->
Index