Archdeacons
Colchester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1969

Supporting documents

Pages

12-14

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Colchester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 1: St. Paul's, London (1969), pp. 12-14. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34694 Date accessed: 19 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF COLCHESTER

Richard Coren D.D. 1537-1543.

Coll. 1 Oct. 1537 (Guildhall MS. 9531/11 f. 34v). D. by 23 March 1543 (ibid. MS. 9531/12 f. 143v; L. & P. XVIII i no. 346 (62)).

Anthony Belassis LL.D. 1543-1552.

Royal gr. 23 March 1543 (L. & P. XVIII i no. 346(62)). Adm. 27 Apr. (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 143v). D. 11 Aug./5 Sept. 1552 (ibid. f. 316v).

John Standish D.D. 1553-1554.

Pres. by Sir Edward North, patron hac vice; adm. 10 Jan. 1553 (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 316v). Institution cancelled 22 Jan. 1554 (ibid. margin and f. 448v).

Hugh Weston D.D. 1554-1558.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1554 (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 448v). Depriv. by 15 Oct. 1558 (ibid. f. 477).

John Standish D.D. (again) 1558-1559.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1558 (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 477). Depriv. 23 Oct. 1559 (ibid. f. 483; Diary of Henry Machyn p. 216).

John Pulleyne B.D. 1559-1565.

Royal gr. sede vacante 4 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 259). Adm. 13 Dec. (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 483). D. by 16 July 1565 (ibid. MS. 9531/13 f. 137).

James Calfhill B.D. 1565-1570.

Coll. 16 July 1565 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 137). Bp. of Worcester 1570, but d. by 20 Aug. (burial) before cons. (ibid. f. 157; Reg. Parker 1 145, III 863; First Register of St. Mary's Church, Bocking, Essex, England, ed. J. J. Goodwin (privately printed, Hartford, Conn., 1903) p. 70).

George Withers D.D. 1570-?

Coll. 11 Oct. 1570 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 157). Occ. 26 Nov. 1593 (Reg. D. & C. 1591-1602 f. 26).

Thomas Withers M.A. 1596-1617.

Coll. 8 Jan. 1596 (P.R.O., E 331 London/7). D. by 10 Apr. 1617 (Guildhall MS. 9531/14 f. 212).

Henry King M.A. 1617-1641.

Coll. 10 Apr. 1617 (Guildhall MS. 9531/14 f. 212). Bp. of Chichester 1641.

Josias Shute M.A. 1642-1643.

Royal gr. 15 Apr. 1642 (Guildhall MS. 9531/15 f. 110). D. 22 June 1643 (Lloyd, Memoires p. 294).

John Hansley M.A. ?-1667.

Occ. 9 Oct. 1660 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 f. 3). D. 20 Jan./22 Apr. 1667 (PCC 55 Carr).

William Wells M.A. 1667-1675.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1667 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 f. 123). D. by 25 Aug. 1675 (ibid. f. 180).

Charles Smith M.A. 1675-1678.

Coll. 25 Aug. 1675 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 f. 180). D. by 12 Sept. 1678 (burial) (ibid. MS. 9531/17 f. 51; Theydon Mount: its Lords and Rectors, ed. J. J. Howard and H. Farnham Burke (privately printed, n.d.) p. 18).

William Sill M.A. 1678-1681.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1678 (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 51). Apparently res. on becoming preb. of Westminster c. 21 Sept. 1681 (Wood's Life and Times 11 555).

William Beveridge D.D. 1681-1704.

Coll. 3 Nov. 1681 (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 69). Bp. of St. Asaph 1704.

Jonas Warley M.A. 1704-1722.

Royal gr. 9 Aug. 1704 (P.R.O., C 66/3444). Adm. 23 Aug. (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 167v). D. 9 Aug. 1722 (ibid. MS. 9531/19 f. 73; Hist. Reg. Chron. 1722, vii 38).

John King D.D. 1722-1737.

Coll. 14 Aug. 1722 (Guildhall MS. 9531/19 f. 73). D. 4 Aug. 1737 (Gent. Mag. 1737, vii 514; Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 278v).

Thomas Cartwright D.D. 1737-1749.

Coll. 24 Aug. 1737 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 278v). D. 8 Nov. 1749 (Gent. Mag. 1749, xix 524; Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 334r-v).

Charles Moss D.D. 1749-1766.

Coll. 29 Nov. 1749 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 334r-v). Bp. of St. Davids 1766.

William Samuel Powell D.D. 1766-1775.

Coll. 12 Dec. 1766 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 24v). Instal. 13 Dec. (St. Paul's, Rough Accounts 1761-80). D. 19 Jan. 1775 (Gent. Mag. 1775, xlv 47; Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 60).

Anthony Hamilton M.A. 1775-1812.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1775 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 60). Instal. 9 Feb. (St. Paul's, Rough Accounts 1761-80). D. 4 Oct. 1812 (Gent. Mag. 1812, lxxxii (2) 404; Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 35v).

Joseph Jefferson M.A. 1812-1821.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1812 (Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 35v). D. 28 Dec. 1821 (Gent. Mag. 1822, xcii (1) 92; 1823, xciii (1) 652; Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 60v).

Charles James Blomfield D.D. 1822-1824.

Coll. 15 Jan. 1822 (Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 60v). Bp. of Chester 1824.

William Rowe Lyall M.A. 1824-1841.

Coll. 4 June 1824 (Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 6IV). (fn. 1) Res. by 7 July 1841 (ibid. MS. 9531/28 f. 28v).

Sir Herbert Oakeley Bt. M.A. 1841-1845.

Coll. 7 July 1841 (Guildhall MS. 9531/28 f. 28v). Instal. 21 Aug. (St. Paul's MS. F.C. 16 f. 138). D. 27 March 1845 (Gent. Mag. 1845, cxvii (2) 78; Guildhall MS. 9531/30 f. 20).

Charles Parr Burney D.D. 1845-1864.

Coll. 28 Aug. 1845 (Guildhall MS. 9531/30 f. 20). Instal. 15 Oct. (St. Paul's MS. F.C. 16 f. 209). Archdcnry transferred to Rochester diocese 8 Aug. 1845 (Lond. Gaz. 1845 p. 2546). D. 1 Nov. 1864 (death certificate, Som. House).

Footnotes

1 Archdcnry transferred to Rochester diocese by statute of 13 Aug. 1836 (6 and 7 William IV c. 77), the details to be implemented by Orders in Council. Two more collations were made by the bp. of London before the transfer was made actual.