Archdeacons
St Albans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1969

Supporting documents

Pages

14-16

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: St Albans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 1: St. Paul's, London (1969), pp. 14-16. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34695 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF ST. ALBANS

William East B.D. 1550-1557.

Abbey of St. Albans, and 26 parishes in Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire annexed to diocese of London by royal letters patent 1 Apr. 1550 (Foedera, ed. T. Rymer (London, 1739-45) VI iii 186-8). East appointed archdcn. and res. by 26 Feb. 1557 (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 470).

James Dugdale M.A. 1557-1560.

Coll. 26 Feb. 1557 (Guildhall MS. 9531/12 f. 470). Depriv. by 17 July 1560 (ibid. MS. 9531/13 f. 116v).

David Kempe 1560-1581.

Coll. 17 July 1560 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 116v). Res. by 3 Jan. 1581 (ibid. f. 200).

Giles Lawrence D.C.L. 1581.

Coll. 3 Jan. 1581 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 200). Res. by 5 July (ibid. f. 201v).

William Hutchinson M.A. 1581-?

Coll. 5 July 1581 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 201v). Occ. 16 Dec. 1602 (ibid. ff. 357v-358v). (fn. 1)

Thomas Raymond D.D. ?-1631.

Occ. 3 Dec. 1626 (Reg. D. & C. 1621-31 f. 89). D. by 9 Nov. 1631 (PCC 124 St. John; Guildhall MS. 9531/15 f. 60).

Thomas Westfield D.D. 1631-1644.

Coll. 14 Nov. 1631 (Guildhall MS. 9531/15 f. 60). Bp. of Bristol 1642, but held archdcnry in commendam. D. 25 June 1644 (ibid. MS. 9531/16 f. 9; m.i., Lloyd, Memoires p. 305).

Mark Frank B.D. 1660-1664.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1660 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 f. 9). D. by 7 June 1664 (ibid. ff. 107, 107b).

Christopher Shute D.D. 1664-1671.

Coll. 30 June 1664 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 f. 107v). D. 24 Apr. 1671 (ibid. f. 157; Obit. R. Smyth p. 91).

William Bell D.D. 1671-1683.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1671 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 f. 157). D. 19 July 1683 (ibid. MS. 9531/17 f. 77; Wood, Athenae Oxon. IV 94-5).

Edward Carter M.A. 1683-1688.

Coll. 9 Aug. 1683 (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 77). D. by 30 May 1688 (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft 11 f. 423v). (fn. 2)

John Cole M.A. 1688-1713.

Coll. by abp. by reason of lapse 4 June 1688 (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft 11 f. 423v). D. by 21 Apr. 1713 (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 208v).

Lionel Gatford D.D. 1713-1715.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1713 (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 208v). D. 17 or 27 Sept. 1715 (ibid. MS. 9531/19 f. 19v; Hist. Reg. Chron. 1714-16, ii 68; J. Pointer, Chronological History of Great Britain (London, 1714-20) 11 856).

Philip Stubbs M.A. 1715-1738.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1715 (Guildhall MS. 9531/19 f. 19v). D. 13 Sept. 1738 (ibid. MS. 9531/20 f. 285; Gent. Mag. 1738, viii 490).

Fifield Allen D.D. 1738-1741.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1738 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 285). Archdcn. of Middlesex 1741.

John Cole M.A. 1741-1754.

Coll. 14 June 1741 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 295v). D. 29 Aug. 1754 (ibid. f. 354v; Gent. Mag. 1754, xxiv 435).

James Ibbetson D.D. 1754-1781.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1754 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 354v). D. 12 Aug. 1781 (ibid. MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 93; Gent. Mag. 1781, li 442).

Samuel Horsley D.C.L. 1781-1788.

Coll. 5 Sept. 1781 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 93). Bp. of St. Davids 1788.

Joseph Holden Pott M.A. 1789-1813.

Royal gr.; adm. 8 Jan. 1789 (P.R.O., E 331 London/43). Archdcn. of London 1813.

Robert Hodgson M.A. 1814-1816.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1814 (Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 38). Res. by 23 Jan. 1816 (ibid. f. 43v).

John James Watson D.D. 1816-1839.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1816 (Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 43v). D. 9 June 1839 (ibid. MS. 9531/28 f. 12; Gent. Mag. 1839, cix (2) 209).

William Hale Hale M.A. 1839-1840.

Coll. 17 June 1839 (Guildhall MS. 9531/28 f. 12). Archdcn. of Middlesex 1840.

Charles Parr Burney D.D. 1840-1845.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1840 (Guildhall MS. 9531/28 f. 22v). Archdcnry of St. Albans, now made co-terminous with county of Hertford, transferred to Rochester diocese by Act of 13 Aug. 1836 (6 and 7 William IV c. 77), effected by Order in Council 8 Aug. 1845 (Lond. Gaz. 1845 p. 2546). Burney archdcn. of Colchester 1845.

Footnotes

1 Le Neve-Hardy gives as archdcn. of St. Albans in 1616 Lewis Bayley, who became bp. of Bangor in that year. No evidence has been found for this, and it seems improbable as Bayley held the treasurership of St. Paul's 1611-21.
2 He must have d. at least 6 months previously, as the office was filled by gr. of the abp. through lapse (cf. R. Burn, Ecclesiastical Law (London, 1797) 11 355-63).


Next:-->
Treasurers