Prebendaries
Caddington Major

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1969

Supporting documents

Pages

22-23

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Caddington Major', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 1: St. Paul's, London (1969), pp. 22-23. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34701 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF CADDINGTON MAJOR

Richard Pate M.A. 1530-?

Coll. 8 Jan. 1530, possibly on exch. (Guildhall MS. 9531/10 f. 29-'John Pate'). Occ. 4 June 1540 (ibid. MS. 9531/12 f. 5). Probably to 1542 when attainted for high treason and exiled (L. & P. XVII no. 28 c. 40).

Peter Vannes 1542-1563.

Royal gr. 3 Apr. 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 283 (29)). D. by 1 May 1563 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 133; PCC 21 and 22 Chayre).

John Young D.D. 1564-1578.

Coll. 3 May 1564 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 133). Bp. of Rochester 1578.

John Flower M.A. 1579-1599.

Royal gr.; adm. 7 July 1579 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 196). D. by 16 Apr. 1599 (ibid. f. 318).

Peter Lilly B.D. 1599-1615.

Coll. 16 Apr. 1599 (Guildhall MS. 9531/13 f. 318). D. 22 Feb./19 June 1615 (PCC 64 Rudd).

Thomas Westfield B.D. 1615-1644.

Coll. 11 March 1615 (P.R.O., E 331 London/11). (fn. 1) Bp. of Bristol 1642, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 25 June 1644 (Guildhall MS. 9531/15 f. 128; m.i., Lloyd, Memoires p. 305).

Matthew Nicholas D.C.L. 1660-1661.

Coll. 17 Aug. 1660 (Guildhall MS. 9531/15 f. 128). D. 13 Aug. 1661 (ibid. MS. 9531/16 f. 21v; m.i., Modern Wiltshire, ed. R. C. Hoare (London, 1822-37) v 100).

John Dolben D.D. 1661-1666.

Coll. 29 Aug. 1661 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 f. 21v). Bp. of Rochester 1666.

William Master M.A. 1667-1684.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1667 (Guildhall MS. 9531/16 f. 123v). D. 27 Apr./11 Sept. 1684 (ibid. MS. 9531/17 f. 83; PCC 116 Hare).

William Stanley B.D. 1684-1731.

Coll. 18 Sept. 1684 (Guildhall MS. 9531/17 f. 83). D. 9 Oct. 1731 (ibid. MS. 9531/20 f. 249v; Gent. Mag. 1731, i 449).

Joseph Steadman D.D. 1731-1733.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1731 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 249v). Instal. 27 Oct. (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1731, xvi 49). D. 23 March 1733 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 258; Gent. Mag. 1733, iii 158).

Thomas Jackson M.A. 1733-1749.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1733 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 258). D. by 21 Apr. 1749 (ibid. f. 330v).

Samuel Nicolls LL.D. 1749-1756.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1749 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 330v). Preb. of Newington 1756.

Pulter Forester M.A. 1756-1778.

Coll. 9 Dec. 1756 (Guildhall MS. 9531/20 f. 363). Instal. 10 Dec. (St. Paul's, Rough Accounts 1727-61). D. 20 July 1778 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 79; m.i., Hist. and Ant. of the County of Northampton, comp. G. Baker (London, 1822-30) 11 135).

John Sturges M.A. 1778-1783.

Coll. 28 Aug. 1778 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 79). Instal. 30 Aug. (St. Paul's, Rough Accounts 1761-80). Preb. of Brownswood 1783.

Benjamin Wheeler D.D. 1783.

Coll. 11 July 1783 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 102). D. 22 July (ibid. f. 102v; Gent. Mag. 1783, liii (2) 629).

Samuel Horsley D.C.L. 1783-1793.

Coll. 8 Aug. 1783 (Guildhall MS. 9531/21 pt. ii f. 102v). Bp. of St. Davids 1788, but held this in commendam until trans. to Rochester 1793.

Thomas Winstanley M.A. 1794-1823.

Royal gr.; adm. 17 May 1794 (Guildhall MS. 9531/22 f. 316v). Instal. s.d. (St. Paul's, Rough Muniments 1790-4). D. 2 Sept. 1823 (Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 68v; Gent. Mag. 1823, xcii (2) 643). (fn. 1)

Thomas Gaisford M.A. 1823-1855.

Coll. 31 Oct. 1823 (Guildhall MS. 9531/24 f. 68v). D. 2 June 1855 (ibid. MS. 9531/32 p. 97; Gent. Mag. 1855, cxxxvii (2) 98).

Archibald Montgomery Campbell M.A. 1855-1859.

Coll. 6 July 1855 (Guildhall MS. 9531/32 p. 97). Instal. 28 July (St. Paul's MS. F.C. 17 p. 47). D. 23 May 1859 (Guildhall MS. 9531/33 pt. ii p. 31; Gent. Mag. 1859, cxlv (2) 88).

Footnotes

1 Le Neve-Hardy gives George Downham, ?-1616, and Thomas Soame, 1616-? The marginal heading on Guildhall MS. 9531/14 f. 210 gives Caddington Major in error for Caddington Minor, and is responsible for this confusion.
1 Le Neve-Hardy gives William Wood as preb. 1810-23, but this is an error for the preb. of Caddington Minor.