Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

20-22

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 20-22. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34741 Date accessed: 22 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS OF LICHFIELD

The preb. of Alrewas, annexed to the chancellorship, was valued 1535 at £36 13s 4d (Valor III 130).

M. Thomas Gresham 1535-1558.

Coll. 31 March 1535 (B/A/1/14 iii f. 19v). D. 21 Aug. × 17 Sept. 1558 (P.R.O., PROB 11/41, PCC 46 Noodes; B/A/1/15 f. 16).

Alban Langdale D.D. 1559-1560.

Pres. by Robert Hare, patron hac vice as executor of Sir Nicholas Hare and Katherine his wife, assigns of Sir Edward Aston, Richard Strete and George Palmes, clerks, to whom Bp. Rowland [Lee] gr. next pres.; instit. 16 Jan. 1559 (B/A/1/15 f. 16). Depriv. 1560 (cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547-65 p. 523; Sanders, De Visibili Monarchia p. 688).

Thomas Bickley B.D. 1560-1586.

Compounded for first-fruits for preb. of Alrewas 20 June 1560 (P.R.O., E 334/ 7 f. 72v). Coll. 11 July (B/A/1/15 f. 31). Bp. of Chichester 1586.

Humphrey Tyndall D.D. 1586-1614.

Pres. by queen 1 Feb. 1586 (P.R.O., C 66/1275). Instit. 21 Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../ 6). Leased out preb. of Alrewas 16 May 1610 for 3 lives for £600 and £27 13s 4d p.a. (D30/2/1/5 f. 32). D. 12 Oct. 1614 (m.i., Ely cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 408).

John Hayward 1614-?

Coll. 3 Dec. 1614 (P.R.O., E 331 COV .../6). Occ. 27 Feb. 1637 (ibid. COV .../ 16). Possibly the rector of Coton, Cambs., who d. by 5 Aug. 1651 (burial, Coton, Cambs.) (Cambs. R.O., PR Coton; P.R.O., PROB 11/218, PCC 187 Grey).

[? William Jeffrey M.A. ?-1642.

Said to have d. as chancellor by 7 Dec. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919); in fact he d. by 15 May 1642 (burial, Hamstall Ridware, Staffs.) (Lichfield R.O., PR Hamstall Ridware). Survey of Cath., followed by Le Neve-Hardy, suggests that he res. preb. of Offley c. 1630 to become chancellor, but it seems less than certain that he held the chancellorship (cf. John Hayward, above).]

Richard Harrison M.A. 1660-1676.

Pres. by king, by reason of lapse or sede vacante, 7 Dec. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/ 2919). But already instal. 6 Sept., on mand. of Bp. Accepted [Frewen] (D30/2/1/ 7 f. 1). D. by 3 Apr. 1676 (burial, Lichfield, St. Mary) (Lichfield R.O., PR Lichfield, St. Mary).

George Downing M.A. 1676-1684.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1676 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../21). Instal. 18 May (D30/2/1/7 f. 43v). D. by 26 Nov. 1684 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1684-5 p. 223; Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 311v).

Thomas Wagstaffe M.A. 1684-1690.

Warrant 26 Nov. 1684 for pres. by king because of the suspension of the bp. [Thomas Wood] (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1684-5 p. 223). Instit. by abp. of Canterbury 6 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 311 v). Instal. 3 Jan. 1685 (D30/2/1/7 f. 78v). Depriv. as non-Juror (fn. 1) by 15 Feb. 1690 (cf. next entry).

Griffith Vaughan M.A. 1690-1726.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1690 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../23). Instal. 22 Feb. (D30/2/1/7 f. 92). D. by 23 Sept. 1726 (burial, Hinstock, Salop) (Salop R.O., PR Hinstock).

James Chetham D.D. 1726-1740.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1726 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../31). Instal. 28 Oct. 1726 (D30/2/1/7 f. 182v). D. by 2 Nov. 1740 (burial, Etwall, Derb.) (Lichfield R.O., PR Hanbury, Staffs.; P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34).

Edmund Bateman M.A. 1740-1751.

Coll. 15 Dec. 1740 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34). D. 28 Apr. 1751 (Gent. Mag. 1751, xxi 236; P.R.O., E 331 COV.../35).

Thomas Greene D.D. 1751-1780.

Pres. by abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice as his option; instit. 6 May 1751 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../35). Instal. 31 May (D30/2/1/8 ff. 7v-8). D. 23 March 1780 (Gent. Mag. 1780, 1 155; B/A/1/24 p. 57).

Richard Farmer D.D. 1780-1797.

Coll. 15 Apr. 1780 (B/A/1/24 p. 57). Instal. 16 Dec. (D30/2/1/8 f. 94r- v). D. 8 Sept. 1797 (Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (2) 805; m.i., Emmanuel College, Cambridge, chap. and cloister, ex inf. Prof. C.N.L. Brooke; B/A/ 1/27 p. 8).

Egerton Leigh M.A. 1797-1798.

Coll. 18 Sept. 1797 (B/A/1/27 pp. 7-8). Instal. 22 Sept. (D30/2/1/9 ff. 12v- 13). D. 17 Sept. 1798 (Gent. Mag. 1798, lxviii (2) 817; B/A/1/27 p. 30).

The chancellorship and preb. of Alrewas were formed into the 2nd canon residentiaryship, in accordance with 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act), and from 1823 the preb. of Weeford was annexed also.

William Vyse D.C.L. 1798-1816. 2nd canon resid.

Coll. 17 Oct. 1798 (B/A/1/27 p. 31). Instal. 20 Oct. (D30/2/1/9 f. 20). D. 20 Feb. 1816 (Gent. Mag. 1816, lxxxvi (1) 275; B/A/1/28 p. 228).

Hugh Bailye M.A. 1816-1833. 2nd canon resid.

Coll. 5 March 1816 (B/A/1/28 p. 228). Instal. 12 March (D30/2/1/9 pp. 200- 1). Said to be holding preb. of Dasset Parva in 1822 (Clergy List 1822 p. xiii), though this is unconfirmed. Preb. of Weeford consolidated with 2nd canon resid. from 1823. D. 9 June 1833 (Gent. Mag. 1833, ciii (2) 89; D30/2/1/10 pp. 231-3).

George Hodson M.A. 1833-1855. 2nd canon resid.

Instal. 29 June 1833 (D30/2/1/10 pp. 231-3). D. 13 Aug. 1855 (Gent. Mag. 1855, new ser. xliv 551; B/A/1/32 p. 84).

John Gylby Lonsdale M.A. 1855-1907. 2nd canon resid.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1855 (B/A/1/32 p. 84). Instal. s.d. (D30/2/1/12 pp. 43-4). D. 8 Apr. 1907 (Who was who 1897-1916; D30/2/1/16 pp. 311, 313).

Footnotes

1. In accordance with Stat. 1 Will. & Mary c. 8 s. 7, by which the holders of any benefice who had not sworn allegiance to William and Mary were suspended 1 Aug. 1689, and depriv. 1 Feb. 1690.


<--Previous:
Treasurers