Prebendaries
Freeford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

38-41

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Freeford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 38-41. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34753 Date accessed: 30 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF FREEFORD

Preb. valued 1535 at £20 0s 0d (Valor III 131).

M. John Blythe 1513-1558.

Coll. 1 July 1513 (B/A/1/14 i f. 27). Instal. by proxy 12 July; in person 21 July 1515 (D30/2/1/3 ff. 116v, 120v). D. by 20 Sept. 1558 (Hereford, Liber Primus f. 152; B/A/1/15 f. 32V). (fn. 1)

Robert Aston 1561-1576.

Pres. by William Devereux, patron hac vice; instit, 28 March 1561 (vac. by d. of John Blythe) (B/A/1/15 f. 32v). Res. by 4 Feb. 1576 (ibid. f. 67v).

Richard Aston 1576-1601.

Pres. by Edward Aston, gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. by Bp. Thomas [Bentham] to Sir Walter Aston, Edward Berisford and John Aston, gentlemen; instit. 4 Feb. 1576 (B/A/1/15 f. 67v). D. by 14 Aug. 1601 (admon, Lichfield consistory court calendar).

Samuel Saunders M.A. 1601-?

Coll. 9 Aug. 1601 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../9). Instal. s.d. (ibid., E 331 COV.../ 1).

Richard Eyton M.A. 1607-?

Coll. 10 July 1607 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../11). Occ. as preb. 12 Oct. 1610 (D307 2/1/5 f. 36v).

Humphrey Rone B.D. 1616-?

Coll. 2 Dec. 1616 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../12). Instal. 3 Jan. 1617 (ibid., E 331 COV.../11).

William Bridges B.D. 1622-1624.

Coll. 22 Apr. 1622 (B/A/1/16 f. 25). D. by 3 Dec. 1624 (ibid. f. 40r-v).

George Gipps M.A. 1624-1654.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1624 (B/A/1/16 f. 40r-v). Occ. 2 Oct. 1635 (D30/2/1/6 f. 22v). D. by 3 May 1654 (burial, Aylestone, Leics.) (Leics. R.O., PR Aylestone).

John Riland M.A. 1660-1673.

Coll./instit. by Bp. Accepted [Frewen]; instal. 6 Sept. 1660 (D30/2/1/7 f. 3). D. 3 March 1673 (m.i., Birmingham, St. Martin) (Survey of Cath. I 416-17; B/A/17 17 ii p. 7).

James Crawforth M.A. 1673-?

Coll. 10 July 1673 (B/A71/17 ii p. 10).

Henry Meres M.A. 1680-1706.

Coll. 15 Nov. 1680 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../22). Instal. 7 Dec. (D30/2/1/7 f. 58). D. by 26 Sept. 1706 (burial, South Luffenham, Leics.) (Leics. R.O., PR South Luffenham; B/A/1/19 p. 78).

Thomas Goodwin D.D. 1707-1713. Preb. of Wellington.

Coll. 5 March 1707 (B/A/1/19 p. 78). Res. prebs. Freeford and Wellington 16 July 1713 (ibid. p. 155), to become preb. of Colwich.

Samuel Kimberley M.A. 1713-1719. Preb. of Hansacre.

Coll. 3 Aug. 1713 to preb. of Freeford and Hansacre, in accordance with 4 & 5 Anne c. 33 (private Act) (B/A/1/19 p. 157). Instal. 4 Aug. (D30/2/1/7 f. 137). Preb. of Pipa Minor 1719.

James Chetham M.A. 1719-1726. Preb. of Hansacre.

Coll. 21 May 1719 to both prebs. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../29). Instal. 22 May (D30/2/1/7 f. 155). Chancellor of Lichfield 1726.

Michael Hutchinson D.D. 1727-1730. Preb. of Hansacre.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1727 to both prebs. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../31). Instal. 2 June (D30/2/1/7 f. 183). D. by 14 Jan. 1730 (burial, Packington, Leics.) (Leics. R.O., PR Packington; D30/2/1/7 f. 190v).

Richard Milward M.A. 1730-1744. Preb. of Hansacre.

Coll. 1 June 1730 to both prebs. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../32). Instal. 22 June (D30/2/1/7 f. 190v). D. by 24 Apr. 1744 (burial, Eccleshall, Staffs.) (Lichfield R.O., PR Eccleshall; P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34).

Samuel Smallbrook M.A. 1744-1749. Preb. of Hansacre.

Coll. 21 June 1744 to both prebs. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../34). Preb. of Tervin and of Stotfold 1749, apparently on exch.

Matthew Horbery D.D. 1749-1773. Preb. of Hansacre.

Coll. 29 June 1749 to both prebs. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../35). Instal. 30 June (D30/2/1/8 f. 5). D. by 5 Aug. 1773 (B/A/1/23 p. 41).

Matthew Lamb D.D. 1773-1797. Preb. of Hansacre.

Coll. 5 Aug. 1773 to both prebs. (B/A/1/23 p. 41). Instal. 7 Aug. (D30/2/ 1/8 f. 72). D. 16 Aug. 1797 (Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (2) 439; B/A/1/27 p. 4).

The preb. of Freeford and Hansacre was constituted as the 6th canon residentiaryship, in accordance with 37 Geo. III c. 20 (private Act) (B/A/1/27 pp. 4-8), until 1838.

Robert Foote M.A. 1797-1798. 6th canon resid.

Coll. 12 Aug. 1797 (B/A/1/27 pp. 4-8). Instal. 19 Aug. (D30/2/1/9 f. 12r-v). Res. by 8 Feb. 1798 (B/A/3), apparently on an exch. with John Chappel Woodhouse for the 4th preb. of Rochester.

John Chappel Woodhouse M.A. 1798-1807. 6th canon resid.

Coll. 8 Feb. 1798, apparently on exch. (B/A/1/27 pp. 15-16; B/A/3). Instal. 3 March (D30/2/1/9 f. 16r-v). Dean of Lichfield 1807.

John Newling B.D. 1807-1838. 6th canon resid.

Coll. 26 Feb. 1807 (Gent. Mag. 1838, cviii (2) 334; B/A/1/28 p. 88). Instal. 27 Feb. (D30/2/1/9 pp. 94-5). D. 1 July 1838 (Gent. Mag. 1838, cviii (2) 334; D30/ 2/1/11 p. 115).

On the d. of Newling, the preb. of Freeford was detached from the 6th canon residentiaryship and from Hansacre, in accordance with the Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. xiii. The 6th canon residentiaryship was suspended.

George Fisk LL.B. 1843-1870.

Coll. 15 May 1843 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../55). Instal. s.d. to preb. of Freeford alone (D30/2/1/11 pp. 121-2). Res. by 7 Jan. 1870 (B/A/1/33 p. 103).

Footnotes

1. Survey of Cath., followed by Le Neve-Hardy, gives Edmund Merrick B.C.L. as succeeding 9 Dec. 1558, until he became preb. of Bobenhull 1563, but no evidence has yet been found.