Prebendaries
Gaia Minor

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

43-45

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Gaia Minor', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 43-45. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34755 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF GAIA MINOR

Preb. valued 1535 at £32 0s 0d (Valor III 131).

William Lyson D.Cn. & C.L. 1527-1550.

Coll. 14 Apr. 1527 (B/A/1/14 i f. 27). Instal. s.d. (D30/2/1/4 f. 28). D. 8 x 12 Jan. 1550 (P.R.O., PROB 11/33, PCC 21 Coode; B/A/1/14 iv f. 48v).

Geoffrey Glynn LL.D. 1550-1557.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1550 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 48v). D. 8 x 21 July 1557 (P.R.O., PROB 11/39, PCC 25 Wrastley). (fn. 1)

John Lounde 1561-?

Coll. 22 July 1561 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../2). Instal. 12 Sept. (ibid., E 331 COV.../1).

Christopher Bagshaw M.A. 1578-?

Coll. 29 Aug. 1578 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../4). Instal. 12 Sept. (ibid., E 331 COV.../1). Went overseas c. 1581 and joined the Roman Catholic church (Wood, Athenae Oxon. II 65, 67, 389).

Henry Ewbank M.A. 1581-1586.

Instal. 20 Oct. 1581 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../1). Preb. of Weeford 1586.

Clement Colmore D.C.L. 1586-1619.

Coll. 13 Feb. 1586 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../6). D. 18 June 1619 (ml, Durham cath.) (W. Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham (Newcastle, 1785-94) II 212; B/A/1/16 f. 7v).

Thomas Dod M.A. 1619-1629.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1619 (B/A/1/16 f. 7v). Res. by 31 Dec. 1629 (B/A/1/16 f. 77v), on becoming dean of Ripon collegiate church.

Richard Moyle M.A. 1629-?

Coll. 31 Dec. 1629 (B/A/1/16 f. 77v). Occ. 30 Oct. 1632 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 58). Preb. vac. 22 Nov. 1660 by d. of last preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2919).

Thomas Brown M.A. 1660-1662.

Pres. by king sede vacante 22 Nov. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. 11 Jan. 1661 (D30/2/1/7 f. 14). Preb. of Stotfold 1662.

George Aldrich 1662-1668.

Coll. 13 June 1662 (B/A/1/17 i p. 4). Res. by 7 Aug. 1668 (ibid. p. 70).

Devereux Spencer M.A. 1668-1673.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1668 (B/A/1/17 i p. 70). Instal. s.d. (D30/2/1/7 f. 43). D. 23 May 1673 (Lichfield R.O., PR Cheadle, Staffs.; B/A/1/17 ii p. 11).

John Hinckley M.A. 1673-1695.

Coll. 15 Oct. 1673 (B/A/1/17 ii p. 11). Instal. 25 Oct. (D30/2/1/7 f. 35). D. by 17 Apr. 1695 (burial, Northfield, Worcs.) (Worcs. R.O., PR Northfield; B/A/1/18 f. 16).

William Bowles M.A. 1695-1705.

Coll. 29 Aug. 1695 (B/A/1/18 f. 16). Instal. 23 Sept. (D30/2/1/7 f. 110). D. 31 July 1705 (ml, Enville, Staffs.) (Shaw, Hist Staffs. II 274).

Samuel Collins M.A. 1705-1710.

Coll. 19 Sept. 1705 (B/A/1/19 p. 60). Instal. 28 Sept. (D30/2/1/7 f. 123v). D. by 16 Oct. 1710 (burial, Tamworth, Staffs.) (Lichfield R.O., PRT Tamworth; B/ A/1/19 p. 121).

Edward Kingsburgh M.A. 1710-1733.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1710 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../27) or 27 Nov. (B/A/1/19 p. 121). Instal. 9 Feb. 1711 (D30/2/1/7 f. 127). D. by 30 Sept. 1733 (burial, Chebsey, Staffs.) (Lichfield R.O., PR Chebsey).

Edward Jackson M.A. 1733-1758.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1733 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../32). D. as preb. 4 May 1758 (Gent. Mag. 1758, xxviii 244; B/A/1/21 p. 74).

Joseph Crewe D.D. 1758-1767.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1758 (B/A/1/21 p. 74). Instal. 6 Nov. (D30/2/1/8 f. 38r-v). Res. by 21 Aug. 1767 (B/A/1/21 p. 131).

Obadiah Lane M.A. 1767-1779/80.

Coll. 21 Aug. 1767 (B/A/1/21 p. 131). Instal. 19 Sept. (D30/2/1/8 f. 53v). D. 20 Sept. 1779 x 17 Feb. 1780 (P.R.O., PROB 11/1067, PCC 364 Collins; B/A/1/ 24 p. 52).

William Inge M.A. 1780-1784.

Coll. 17 Feb. 1780 (B/A/1/24 p. 52). Instal. 18 March (D30/2/1/8 f. 9r-v). Preb. of Bishopshull 1784.

William Arnald D.D. ?-1802. Precentor of Lichfield.

D. as preb. 5 Aug. 1802 (m.i., Thurcaston, Leics.) (Nichols, Hist. Leics. II ii 1060; B/A/1/28 p. 17).

Hugh Bailye B.A. 1802-1816.

Coll. 4 Nov. 1802 (B/A/1/28 pp. 17, 20-1). Instal. 5 Nov. (D30/2/1/9 pp. 54- 5). Chancellor of Lichfield 1816.

Herbert Oakeley M.A. 1816-1832.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1816 (B/A/1/28 p. 232). Instal. 27 July (D30/2/1/9 pp. 206-7). Succeeded to baronetcy 30 June 1829. Res. by 11 Jan. 1832 (B/A/1/29 p. 255).

Thomas Ross Bromfield M.A. 1832-1842.

Instal. 12 May 1832 (D30/2/1/10 pp. 214-15). D. 2 July 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xviii 216; D30/2/1/11 p. 108).

Thomas Hill B.D. 1843-1851.

Instal. 28 Jan. 1843 (D30/2/1/11 pp. 108-9). 5th canon resid. 1851.

John Latham B.D. 1851-1864.

Instal. 20 Dec. 1851 (D30/2/1/11 pp. 384-5). 5th canon resid. 1864.

Footnotes

1. Survey of Cath., followed by Le Neve-Hardy, gives John Stevenson as adm. 7 Aug. 1557 and as holding this preb. until he became preb. of Tachbrook 1558, when he was allegedly followed by Thomas Lewen, adm. 15 Apr. 1558. These are possible holders, but no evidence has been yet found for them. Lewen d. by 14 Aug. 1560 (burial, Dullingham, Cambs.) (Cambs, R.O., PR Dullingham).