Prebendaries
Longdon

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

48-50

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Longdon', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 10: Coventry and Lichfield diocese (2003), pp. 48-50. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34757 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LONGDON

Preb. valued 1535 at £8 0s 0d (Valor III 131).

Richard Gwent D.Cn.L. 1531-1543.

Instal. 9 Dec. 1531 (D30/2/1/4 f. 92v). D. 21 x 23 July 1543 (P.R.O., PROB 11/30, PCC 3 Pynnyng; London Guildhall Libr., MS. 9531/12 f. 144v; B/A/1/14 iv f. 45).

Thomas Powell B.C.L. 1543-1551.

Compounded for first-fruits 9 Aug. 1543 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 160v). D. 1 May x 1 July 1551 (P.R.O., PROB 11/34, PCC 16 Bucke; B/A/1/14 iv f. 49v).

Thomas Blythe B.D. 1551-?

Compounded for first-fruits 11 May 1551 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 74). Pres. by William Chapman, gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Richard [Sampson]; instit. by proxy 21 July 1551 (B/A/1/14 iv f. 49v). (fn. 1)

Thomas Walkenden 1560.

Compounded for first-fruits 20 Sept. 1560 (P.R.O., E 334/7 f. 85v).

Hugh Hill M.A. 1568-?

Coll. 26Aug. 1568 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../1).

Daniel Monsey 1581-?

Instal. 15 Sept. 1581 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../1).

George Cuthbert M.A. 1606-?

Instal. 16 Aug. 1606 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../1). Occ. 30 Oct. 1632 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot III f. 58). D. at latest by 13 Nov. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919).

Samuel Rutter M.A. 1660-1662.

Pres. by king sede vacante 13 Nov. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. by proxy 2 Jan. 1661 (D30/2/1/7 f. 9v). Bp. of Sodor and Man 1661, but held this preb. in commendam until d. by 16 June 1662 (D30/2/1/7 f. 9v).

John Hutchinson B.D. 1662.

Coll. 16 June 1662 (B/A/1/17 i p. 4). Preb. of Tervin in Oct.

Gabriel Offley D.D. 1662-1683.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1662 (B/A/1/17 i p. 10). D. 14 Feb. x 21 May 1683 (P.R.O., PROB 11/373, PCC 60 Drax), and presumably by 28 Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../ 22).

Thomas White M.A. 1683-1710.

Coll. 28 Feb. 1683 (P.R.O., E 331 COV...722). Instal. 30 Apr. (D30/2/1/7 f. 68v). D. 24 Feb. 1710 (London Metropolitan Archives, PR Stratford-le-Bow; B/ A/1/19 p. 114).

Harvey Broughton M.A. 1710-1721.

Coll. 2 May 1710 (B/A/1/19 p. 114). Instal. 2 June (D30/2/1/7 f. 126v). D. 15 Feb. 1721 (Lichfield R.O., PR Mucklestone, Staffs.).

Walter Offley M.A. 1721.

Coll. 13 May 1721 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../30). Instal. 6 June (D30/2/1/7 f. 162v). D. 22 July (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1721, vi 31).

Michael Hutchinson D.D. 1721-1727.

Instal. 15 Sept. 1721 (D30/2/1/7 f. 164). Preb. of Freeford and of Hansacre 1727.

Michael Biddulph M.A. 1727.

Coll. 22 Aug. 1727 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../31). D. by 11 Sept. (ibid.).

Lawrence Gardiner M.A. 1727-1750.

Coll. 11 Sept. 1727 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../31). Instal. 22 Oct. (D30/2/1/7 f. 185v). D. by 12 Nov. 1750 (burial, High Ercall, Salop) (Salop R.O., PR High Ercall; B/A/1/21 p. 15).

Sneyd Davies M.A. 1751-1769.

Coll. 28 Feb. 1751 (B/A/1/21 p. 15). Instal. 30 March (D30/2/1/8 f. 7v). D. by 26 Jan. 1769 (burial, Kingsland, Herefs.) (Herefs. R.O., PR Kingsland, ex inf. R.O. staff; P.R.O., E 331 COV.../39).

Henry Egerton M.A. 1769-1795.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1769 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../39). Instal. 24 Feb. (D30/2/1/8 f. 56). D. 28 Feb. 1795 (Gent. Mag. 1795, lxv (1) 349; B/A/1/26 p. 97).

Robert Foote M.A. 1795.

Coll. 5 March 1795 (B/A/1/26 p. 97). Preb. of Ufton Cantoris in May.

John Warren M.A. 1795-1838.

Coll. 12 June 1795 (B/A/1/26 p. 116). Instal. 13 June (D30/2/1/9 f. 3). Dean of Bangor 1793, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 16 Feb. 1838 (Gent. Mag. 1838, new ser. ix 664; P.R.O., E 331 COV.../54).

Henry Calthrop B.D. 1841-1887.

Coll. 27 Aug. 1841 (P.R.O., E 331 COV.../54). Instal. 28 Aug. (D30/2/1/11 pp. 71-2). D. 21 June 1887 (The Times, 25 June).

Footnotes

1. Survey of Cath., followed by Le Neve-Hardy, gives Anthony Draycot D.Cn.L, as adm. 8 Sept. 1556 and depriv. 1560, but no evidence has yet been found for this. Both of them omit Thomas Blythe.