Precentors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

8-9

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Precentors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 8-9. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35083 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PRECENTORS OF SALISBURY

Thomas Bennet D.C.L. 1536-1558.

Coll. 5 June 1536 (L. & P. x no. 1062). D. 16 July/11 Sept. 1558 (P.R.O., PROB 11/40, PCC 45 Noodes; CA 14 pt. ii f. 54v/p. 108).

George Carew D.D. 1558-1583.

Instit. by abp. sede vacante; instal. 27 Oct. 1558 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 56/p. 111). D. by 2 July 1583 (burial, St. Giles-in-the-Fields, Mdx.) (PR St. Giles; cf. D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 12v).

Tobias Matthew D.D. 1583.

Coll. by proxy 22 June 1583 (D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 12v). Instal. by proxy s.d. (CA 15 f. 54/p. 105). Dean of Durham in Aug.; res. precentorship by 14 Feb. 1584 (D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 14).

William Souch D.D. 1584-1608.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1584 (D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 14). Instal. 15 Feb. (CA 15 f. 58/p. 113). D. by 25 Sept. 1608 (D1/2/19 f. 23v).

Walter Benet B.D. 1608-1614.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1608 (D1/2/19 f. 23v). D. by 30 July 1614 (ibid. f. 32).

Henry Cotton M.A. 1614-1622/3.

Francis Souch B.C.L. 1620.

Coll. to Cotton 30 July 1614 (D1/2/19 f. 32v). Souch pres. by king; instit. by abp. 8 May 1620 (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./133). Cotton d. as precentor by 20 Jan. 1623 (D1/2/21 f. 16v).

Humphrey Henchman M.A. 1623-1660.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1623 (D1/2/21 f. 16v). Bp. of Salisbury 1660.

Thomas Hyde D.D. 1660-1666.

Pres. by king 14 Nov. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2917). Instit. 17 Nov. (D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 1). Instal. 30 Nov. (CA 18 f. II). D. by 9 Sept. 1666 (burial, Abbotts Ann, Hants) (Hampshire Record Office, PR Abbotts Ann; D1/2/22 pt. iv f. 3v).

John South B.C.L. 1666-1672.

Coll. n.d. Sept. 1666 (D1/2/22 pt. iv f. 3v). D. by 4 Sept. 1672 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 14v).

Daniel Whitby D.D. 1672-1726.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1672 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 14v). Instal. 11 Sept. (CA 18 f. 68). D. 21 March 1726 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1726, xi 13; D1/2/25 f. 35).

Arthur Ashley Sykes M.A. 1726-1756.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1726 (D1/2/25 f. 35). Instal. 23 Apr. (CA 20 f. 100v). D. 23 Nov. 1756 (Lond. Mag. 1756, xxv 565; D1/2/26 f. 74).

William Herring D.D. 1756-1774.

Pres. by Abp. Herring as his option; instit. 7 Dec. 1756 (D1/2/26 f. 74). Instal. by proxy 10 Dec.; in person 22 Jan. 1757 (CA 21 pp. 96-7, 98). D. 23 May 1774 (Gent. Mag. 1774, xliv 239; D1/2/27 f. 45v).

Nathaniel Hume M.A. 1774-1804.

Coll. 9 June 1774 (D1/2/27 f. 45v). Instal. 30 June (CA 21 p. 232). D. 28 Apr. 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (1) 484; D1/2/29 f. 80).

William Douglas M.A. 1804-1819.

Coll. 3 May 1804 (D1/2/29 f. 80). D. 19 March 1819 (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Harris, Salisbury Cath. p. 20; D1/2/31 f. 42).

Philip Fisher D.D. 1819-1842.

Coll. 29 March 1819 (D1/2/31 f. 42). Instal. by proxy 10 Apr. (CA 23 p. 69). D. 19 Jan. 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xvii 558; D1/2/33 f. 110).

Walter Kerr Hamilton M.A. 1843-1854.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1843 (D1/2/33 f. 110). Instal. 19 Jan. (CA 24 pp. 121-2). Bp. of Salisbury 1854.

William Beadon Heathcote B.C.L. 1854-1862.

Coll. 24 June 1854 (D1/2/35 f. 223r-v). Instal. s.d. (CA 25 pp. 60-1). D. 21 Aug. 1862 (Gent. Mag. 1862, 3rd ser. xiii 367; D1/2/38 p. 539).



<--Previous:
Deans
Next:-->
Chancellors