Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

12-13

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 12-13. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35085 Date accessed: 16 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS OF SALISBURY (with prebend of Calne annexed)

Thomas Robertson M.A. 1540-1548.

Pres. by king 28 Sept. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 220 (16)). Instit. by proxy 30 Oct. (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 5). Instal. s.d. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 8v/p. 16). Res. by 28 May 1548 (D1/ 2/16 pt. ii f. 39).

Thomas Stevens 1548-1550.

Coll. 28 May 1548 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 39). Instal. 8 June (CA 14 pt. ii f. 23v/p. 46). D. 12 Aug./6 Sept. 1550 (P.R.O., PROB 11/33, PCC 20 Coode; D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 42v).

Matthew Wotton B.D. 1550-1551.

Pres. by William Herbert, K.G., earl of Pembroke, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made to him and Sir William Sherington by Bp. Capon; instit. 6 Sept. 1550 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 42v). Instal. s.d. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 27/p. 53). D. 3/14 Dec. 1551 (ibid. f. 30v/p. 60; D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 46).

Richard Arche B.C.L. 1551-1555.

Compounded for first-fruits 23 Dec. 1551 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 88). Coll. 28 Dec. (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 46v). Instal. 29 Dec. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 30v/p. 60). Depriv. as married by 'penultimo die mensis' [? March] 1555 (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 110).

Thomas Harding D.D. 1555-1559.

Stephen Gardiner, bp. of Winchester, asked dean and chapter of Canterbury 24 March 1555 to present his chaplain, Thomas Harding, to a benefice in Salisbury cath. which he thought must have lapsed to Canterbury (Canterbury cath. libr., Reg. V1 f. 18). Pres. and instit. by dean and chapter of Canterbury (the abpc. and see both being vac.) 'penultimo die mensis' [? March] (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 110). Instal. 17 July (CA 14 pt. ii f. 45/p.89). Depriv. by 6 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 5).

Thomas Lancaster B.D. 1559-1583.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 6 Nov. 1559; instit. by queen's commissaries (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 5). Instal. by proxy 2 Jan. 1560 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 58/p. 115). Abp. of Armagh 1568, but held treasurership in commendam to d. Dec. 1583 (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 221; Cotton, Fasti Eccles. Hibern. IV 208).

John Sprint D.D. 1584-1590.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1584 (D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 14). Instal. 4 Feb. (CA 15 f. 57/p. III). D. 10 March 1590 (CA 16 f. 9; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 1 f. 395v).

Thomas White D.D. 1590-1624.

Pres. by queen sede vacante; instit. by abp. 21 Apr. 1590 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 1 f. 395v). Instal. 24 Apr. (CA 16 f. 9v). D. 1 March 1624 (m.i., St. Dunstan in the West, London) (London, Guildhall MS. 2480/2 p. 438; D1/2/21 f. 19).

John Lee B.D. 1624-1634.

Pres. by Abp. Abbot as his option; instit. 21 Apr. 1624 (D1/2/21 f. 19). Instal. 15 May (CA 17 p. 16). D. 16 Nov. 1634 (ibid. p. 163; D1/2/21 f. 33).

Edward Davenant D.D. 1634-1680.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1634 (D1/2/21 f. 33). Instal. s.d. (CA 17 p. 163). D. by 15 March 1680 (burial, Gillingham, Dors.) (Dorset Record Office, PR Gillingham; D1/2/23 f. 14v).

Thomas Jeames D.D. 1634-1680.

Coll. 18 March 1680 (D1/2/23 f. 14v). Instal. 22 March (CA 19 pp. 56-7). D. by 12 Jan. 1687 (D1/2/23 f. 33v).

Seth Ward M.A. 1687-1690.

Coll. 12 Jan. 1687 (D1/2/23 f. 33v). Instal. 15 Jan. (CA 19 p. 93). D. 11 May 1690 (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Harris, Salisbury Cath. p. 45; CA 19 p. 110).

Peter Allix D.D. 1690-1717.

Coll. 14 May 1690 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./13). Instal. 13 June (CA 19 p. 110). D. 21 Feb. 1717 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1717, ii 11; D1/2/25 f. 12).

Edward Talbot M.A. 1717-1720.

Coll. 13 May 1717 (D1/2/25 f. 12). Instal. 17 May (CA 20 f. 73). D. 9 Dec. 1720 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1720, v 48; D1/2/25 f. 21).

Thomas Rundle B.C.L. 1721-1735.

Coll. 10 Jan. 1721 (D1/2/25 f. 21). Instal. 13 Jan. (CA 20 f. 84v). Bp. of Derry 1735 (Cotton, Fasti Eccles. Hibern. III 323; D1/2/26 f. 23v).

John Lynch D.D. 1735-1760.

Coll. (sic) 21 Aug. 1735 (D1/2/26 f. 23v). Instal. s.d. (CA 20 f. 140v). D. 25 May 1760 (Gent. Mag. 1760, xxx 249; D1/2/27 f. IIV).

Francis Dodsworth M.A. 1760-1806.

Pres. by Mary Hutton of Duke Street, Westminster, widow, Dorothy Wallis (née Hutton), wife of Thomas Wallis of Sunninghill, Berks., and Mary Hutton junior of Duke Street, joint executrixes of Matthew Hutton, late abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice by virtue of his option; instit. 3 Oct. 1760 (D1/2/27 f. IIV). Instal. 4 Oct. (CA 21 pp. 142-3). D. 18 Oct. 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (2) 1079; D1/2/29 f. 87).

Thomas Henry Hume M.A. 1806-1834.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1806 (D1/2/29 f. 87). Instal. 22 Nov. (CA 22 pp. 103-4). D. 6 Jan. 1834 (Gent. Mag. 1834, new ser. i 663; D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 36v).

Liscombe Clarke M.A. 1834-1841.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1834 (D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 36v). D. 17 Apr. 1841 (Gent. Mag. 1841, new ser. xvi 104; D1/2/33 f. 100).

Walter Kerr Hamilton M.A. 1841-1843.

Coll. 16 June 1841 (D1/2/33 f. 100). Instal. 17 July (CA 24 p. 86). Precentor 1843, and treasurership vac. until 1854.

Robert Bickersteth M.A. 1854-1857.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1854 (D1/2/35 f. 226). Instal. 15 Sept. (CA 25 pp. 71-2). Bp. of Ripon 1857.

Hon. Samuel Waldegrave M.A. 1857-1860.

Coll. 28 Feb. 1857 (D1/2/36 p. 423). Instal. s.d. (CA 25 p. 125). Bp. of Carlisle 1860 (D1/2/38 p. 428).



<--Previous:
Chancellors