Archdeacons
Berkshire

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

14-16

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Berkshire', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 14-16. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35087 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF BERKSHIRE

M. Robert Audley 1522-1545.

Coll. 14 Feb. 1522 (D1/2/14 f. 89). D. 18 June/15 July 1545 (P.R.O., PROB 11/ 31, PCC 12 Alen; D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 25).

John Crayford D.D. 1545-1547.

Dispensation 8 July 1545 to hold an archdcnry in commendam with chancellorship of Salisbury (Faculty Office Reg. 1534-49 p. 260). Compounded for first-fruits 11 July (P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 60v). Pres. by Thomas Knight, esquire, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. to one of the four archdeaconries of Dorset, Wiltshire, Berkshire and Salisbury made to him by Bp. Capon; instit. 15 July (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 25). Instal. by proxy 18 July (CA 14 pt. ii f. 16v/p. 32-archdcnry of Salisbury in error). D. 23 Aug./25 Sept. 1547 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 36v; CA 14 pt. ii f. 20/p. 39, f. 22/p. 43).

William Pye B.D. 1547-1557.

Compounded for first-fruits 27 Sept. 1547 (P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 129v). Instal. by proxy 7 Oct. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 22/p. 43). D. 3 Sept. 1557 (West Sussex Record Office, Ep. 1/1/7 f. 9 margin; cf. CA 14 pt. ii f. 50v/p. 100).

Thomas White D.C.L. 1557-1588.

Instal. by proxy 24 Sept. 1557 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 50v/p. 100). D. 12 June 1588 (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Harris, Salisbury Cath. p. 30).

Martin Culpepper D.M. 1588-1605.

Instal. 16 June 1588 (CA 15 f. 70v/p. 138). D. by 8 Sept. 1605 (burial, Feckenham, Worcs.) (Hereford and Worcester Record Office, PR Feckenham; cf. D1/2/19 f. 20).

Lionel Sharp D.D. 1605-1631.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1605 (D1/2/19 f. 20). Instal. 22 Nov. (CA 15 f. 169). D. by 26 Jan. 1631 (D1/2/21 f. 28v).

Edward Davenant D.D. 1631-1634.

Coll. 26 Jan. 1631 (D1/2/21 f. 28v). Instal. s.d. (CA 17 p. 125). Treasurer 1634.

John Ryves B.C.L. 1634-1665.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1634 (D1/2/21 f. 33). D. 19 Aug. 1665 (m.i., Tarrant Gunville, Dors.) (Hutchins, Hist. and Ant. Dorset III 460; D1/2/22 pt. iii f. 5v).

Peter Mews D.C.L. 1665-1673.

Coll. 29 Aug. 1665 (D1/2/22 pt. iii f. 5v). Instal. 30 Aug. (CA 18 ff. 27v-28). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1673.

John Sharp M.A. 1673-1689.

Pres. by king; instit. 20 Feb. 1673 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 15v). Instal. 26 Apr. (CA 18 f. 71v). Dean of Canterbury 1689 and res. this by 6 Dec. (cf. CA 19 p. 109).

William Richards M.A. 1689-1698.

Instal. 6 Dec. 1689 (CA 19 p. 109). Res. by 12 May 1698 (D1/2/24 f. 11v; cf. Hearne's Collections II 71).

Jonas Proast M.A. 1698-1710.

Coll. 12 May 1698 (D1/2/24 f. 11v). Instal. 20 May (CA 20 f. 11). D. by 19 Apr. 1710 (burial, St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford) (Hearne's Collections II 377; D1/2/24 f. 39v).

Richard West D.D. 1710-1716.

Coll. 25 Apr. 1710 (D1/2/24 f. 39v). Instal. 10 June (CA 20 f. 49). D. 2 Dec. 1716 (A. Boyer, Political State of Britain, xii 665; D1/2/25 f. 12).

Edward Talbot M.A. 1717-1720.

Coll. 13 May 1717 (D1/2/25 f. 12). Instal. 17 May (CA 20 f. 72v). D. 9 Dec. 1720 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1720, v 48; D1/2/25 f. 21).

Martin Benson M.A. 1721-1735.

Coll. 10 Jan. 1721 (D1/2/25 f. 21). Instal. 13 Jan. (CA 20 f. 85). Bp. of Gloucester 1735.

Samuel Knight D.D. 1735-1746.

Pres. by king pubd. 18 Feb. 1735 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7377-archdcn. of Bucks. in error); issued 26 Feb. (P.R.O., C 66/3594). Instit. 5 March (D1/2/26 f. 22v). Instal. 8 March (CA 20 f. 137v). D. 9 Dec. 1746 (Gent. Mag. 1746, xvi 668; D1/2/26 f. 50v).

John Spry B.D. 1747-1763.

Coll. 2 Jan. 1747 (D1/2/26 f. 50v). Instal. 9 Jan. (CA 21 p. 35). D. 21 Oct. 1763 (Gent. Mag. 1763, xxxiii 518; D1/2/27 f. 19v).

William Dodwell D.D. 1763-1785.

Coll. 25 Oct. 1763 (D1/2/27 f. 19v). Instal. s.d. (CA 21 p. 167). D. 23 Oct. 1785 (m.i., Salisbury cath.) (Harris, Salisbury Cath. p. 71; D1/2/28 f. 26v).

Arthur Onslow D.D. 1785-1817.

Coll. 12 Nov. 1785 (D1/2/28 f. 26v). Instal. s.d. (CA 21 p. 298). D. 15 Oct. 1817 (Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (2) 474; D1/2/30 p. 158).

John Fisher M.A. 1817-1832.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1817 (D1/2/30 p. 158). Instal. 6 Dec. (CA 23 p. 50). D. 25 Aug. 1832 (m.i., Osmington, Dors.) (Hutchins, Hist. and Ant. Dorset III 509; D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 31v).

Edward Berens M.A. 1832-1855.

Coll. 7 Sept. 1832 (D1/2/32 pt. ii f. 31v). Instal. 8 Sept. (CA 23 p. 188-entry incomplete). Archdcnry transferred from Salisbury to Oxford dioc. by Order in Council 5 Oct. 1836 in accordance with Stat. 6 & 7 Will. IV c. 77 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19426). Res. by 21 March 1855 (Oxfordshire County Record Office, MS. Dioc. Oxf. Papers b 24 p. 125).