Prebendaries
Bishopstone

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

29-30

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Bishopstone', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 29-30. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35097 Date accessed: 30 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BISHOPSTONE

Paul Bushe B.A. ?-1554.

Occ. 14 June 1539 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 4v/p. 8). Bp. of Bristol 1542, but held this preb. in commendam until res. bpc. 1554 (ibid. f. 43v/p. 86; L. & P. XVII App. A no. 12).

Lawrence Hussey Lic. C.L. 1554-?

Pres. by Sir Andrew Judd, alderman of the city of London, William Judd and Edward Garth, merchants of the Calais staple, patrons hac vice by reason of the gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon; instit. 6 Dec. 1554 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 64). Instal. by proxy 22 Dec. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 43v/p. 86).

John Disley 1560-1563.

Instal. by proxy 23 Nov. 1560 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 63v/p. 126). Res. by 29 June 1563 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 10).

James Harbert 1563-1568.

Coll. by proxy 29 June 1563 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 10). Instal. by proxy s.d. (CA 15 f. 5/p. 7). Res. by 8 July 1568 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 22).

John Watkins M.A. 1577-1594).

Coll. 8 July 1568 (D1/2/16 pt. iii f. 22). Instal. by proxy 15 Dec. (CA 15 f. 20/p. 37). D. 13/23 May 1594 (P.R.O., PROB 11/83, PCC 42 Dixy).

Peter Sharpe B.D. ?-1601.

Res. this preb. by 23 March 1601 (D1/2/19 f. 7v).

John Barnston M.A. 1601-1645.

Coll. 23 March 1601 (D1/2/19 f. 7v). D. 30 May 1645 (m.i., Everley, Wilts.) (Wilts. Topographical Collections of John Aubrey, ed. J. E. Jackson (Devizes, 1862) p. 366). (fn. 1)

Henry Kininmond M.A. 1660-1678.

[Coll.] 4 Aug. 1660 (D1/2/11 pt. i f. 4v). Instal. 18 Sept. (CA 18 f. 7v). D. by 30 Dec. 1678 (burial, All Cannings, Wilts.) (PR All Cannings; D1/2/22 pt. v. f. 12).

Isaac Walton M.A. 1679-1681.

Coll. 6 Jan. 1679 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 12). Instal. 11 Jan. (CA 19 p. 47). Preb. of Netheravon 1681.

Richard Bowman B.C.L. 1681-1691.

Coll. 27 Apr. 1681 (D1/2/23 f. 18). Instal. 28 Apr. (CA 19 p. 64). Preb. of Uffculme 1691.

Cornelius Yeate M.A. 1691-1696.

Coll. 4 May 1691 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./13). Instal. 11 May (CA 19 p. 120). Res. by 9 Apr. 1696, apparently on becoming archdcn. of Wiltshire (D1/2/24 f. 8v).

Thomas Coker M.A. 1696-1741.

Coll. 9 Apr. 1696 (D1/2/24 f. 8v). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 152). D. by 12 May 1741 (CA 20 f. 162v).

Angel Chauncy M.A. 1741-1762.

Coll. 27 Aug. 1741 (D1/2/26 f. 39). Instal. s.d. (CA 21 p. 1). D. 28 Apr. 1762 (Lond. Mag. 1762, xxxi 284; D1/2/27 f. 16).

John Taylor D.D. 1762-1765.

Coll. 3 Aug. 1762 (D1/2/27 f. 16). Instal. 5 Aug. (CA 21 p. 161). Preb. of Fordington and Writhlington 1765.

Norman Mead M.A. 1765-1766.

Coll. 19 Aug. 1765 (D1/2/27 f. 24v). Instal. 23 Aug. (CA 21 p. 175). D. 3 June 1766 (m.i., Wappenham, Northants) (Hist. and Ant. of the County of Northampton, comp. G. Baker (London, 1822-30) I 731; D1/2/27 f. 26v).

William Whitworth M.A. 1766-1804.

Coll. 13 June 1766 (D1/2/27 f. 26v). Instal. by proxy 21 June (CA 21 pp. 181-2). D. 14 May 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (1) 486; D1/2/29 f. 80v).

Edward Rogers M.A. 1804-1821.

Coll. 26 May 1804 (D1/2/29 f. 80v). Instal. 30 May (CA 22 pp. 77-8). Res. by 11 July 1821 (D1/2/31 f. 54).

Whittington Landon D.D. 1821-1838.

Coll. 11 July 1821 (D1/2/31 f. 54). Instal. 14 July (CA 23 p. 91). D. 29 Dec. 1838 (Gent. Mag. 1839, new ser. xi 212; D1/2/33 ff. 101v-102).

William Dansey M.A. 1841-1856.

Coll. 10 Aug. 1841 (D1/2/33 ff. 101v-102). Instal. 11 Aug. (CA 24 pp. 92-3). D. 7 June 1856 (Gent. Mag. 1856, 3rd ser. i 122; D1/2/36 p. 417).

Francis Lear M.A. 1856-1861.

Coll. 26 July 1856 (D1/2/36 p. 417). Instal. 30 July (CA 25 p. 114). Chancellor and preb. of Brixworth 1861; res. preb. of Bishopstone 29 Jan. (D1/2/38 p. 433).

Footnotes

1 1 Walker suggested that Roger Clark B.C.L. possibly became preb. of Bishopstone and was depriv. under the Commonwealth, but no evidence of this has been found (J. Walker, Sufferings of the Clergy (London, 1714) pt, ii p. 65).