Prebendaries
Grantham Borealis

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

46-47

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Grantham Borealis', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 46-47. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35112 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF GRANTHAM BOREALIS

Matthew Wotton B.D. 1535-1551.

Coll. 6 July 1535 (D1/2/16 pt. i f. IV). D. 3/14 Dec. 1551 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 30v/p. 60; D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 46).

Rowland Middleton M.A. 1551-1555.

Pres. by William Herbert, K.G., earl of Pembroke, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Capon; instit. 14 Dec. 1551 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 46). Instal. 15 Dec. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 30v/p. 60). D. by 26 June 1555 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 67).

John Griffith B.Cn. & C.L. 1555-1558.

Coll. 26 June 1555 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 67). Instal. 23 Aug. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 45v/p. 90). D. 19 Sept./13 Nov. 1558 (P.R.O., PROB 11/43, PCC 17 Mellershe; C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 434).

John Boxall D.D. 1558-1559.

Pres. by king and queen sede vacante 13 Nov. 1558 (C.P.R. 1557-8 p. 434). Instit. by abp. 16 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 53v). Instal. by proxy 22 Nov. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 56v/p. 112). Depriv. by 12 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 258), and probably by 9 Nov. (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 110).

Walter Wright D.C.L. 1559-1561.

Edward Barnard 1559.

Wright pres. by John Griffith, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. (allegedly on d. of last holder); instit. by proxy by dean and chapter of Canterbury in response to a royal writ (the abpc. being also vac.) 9 Nov. 1559 (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 110). Barnard pres. by queen sede vacante 12 Dec. on depriv. of John Boxall (C.P.R. 1558-9 p. 258). Wright instal. by proxy 30 Dec. (CA 14 pt. ii f. 58/p. 115). D. 10 May 1561 ('Survey of the . . . City of Oxford' . . . by Anthony Wood, ed. A. Clark (Oxford Hist. Soc., v, xvii, xxxvii, 1889-99) III 124; CA 14 pt. ii f. 66v/p. 132).

James Proctor B.D. 1561-1584.

Instal. 27 May 1561 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 66v/p. 132). D. 25 March/31 July 1584 (London, Guildhall MS. 6673/1; D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 15).

Abraham Conham B.D. 1584-1613.

Pres. by Hugh Munsfelde, patron hac vice; instit. 31 July 1584 (D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 15-'Abraham Coverham'). Instal. s.d. (CA 15 f. 59v/p. 116). D. 5 Feb./5 May 1613 (P.R.O., PROB 11/121, PCC 38 Capell; D1/2/19 f. 30v).

John Still M.A. 1613-1662.

Coll. 13 July 1613 (D1/2/19 f. 30v). D. by 15 May 1662 (D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 10; Somerset Record Office, D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 99).

William Grove M.A. 1662-1666.

Coll. 29 May 1662 (D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 10). Instal. 30 May (CA 18 f. 21). D. by 13 March 1666 (burial, Poulshot, Wilts.) (PR Poulshot; D1/2/22 pt. iv f. IV).

Richard Hyde D.D. 1666.

Coll. 27 March 1666 (D1/2/22 pt. iv f. IV). Instal. s.d. (CA 18 f. 30). D. by 22 Sept. (Hampshire Record Office, A/1/33 p. 10; D1/2/22 pt. iv f. 3).

Richard Hill M.A. 1666-1683.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1666 (D1/2/22 pt. iv. f. 3). Instal. 29 Oct. (CA 18 f. 32). Preb. of Alton Borealis 1683.

William Dowse M.A. 1683-1697.

Coll. 12 June 1683 (D1/2/23 f. 23v). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 74). D. by 30 Oct. 1697 (D1/2/24 f. 11v).

John Jolland M.A. 1697-1726/7.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1697 (D1/2/24 f. 11v). Instal. s.d. (CA 20 f. 12v). D. by 17 Jan. 1727 (D1/2/25 f. 37v).

Thomas Whishaw M.A. 1727-1756.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1727 (D1/2/25 f. 37v). Instal. 21 Jan. (CA 20 f. 104). D. 7 May 1756 (Gent. Mag. 1756, xxvi 314-'Mr. Wishaw'; D1/2/26 f. 73).

Richard Easton M.A. 1756-1786.

Coll. 5 July 1756 (D1/2/26 f. 73). Instal. 8 July (CA 21 p. 92). D. 1 Jan. 1786 (Gent. Mag. 1786, lvi (1) 83; D1/2/28 f. 27v).

George Barrington M.A. 1786-1802.

Coll. 9 Jan. 1786 (D1/2/28 f. 27v). Instal. 14 Jan. (CA 21 p. 302). Res. by 24 May 1802 (D1/2/29 f. 36).

Joseph Smith M.A. 1802-1825.

Coll. 24 May 1802 (D1/2/29 f. 36). Instal. 5 June (CA 22 p. 52). D. 3 June 1825 (Gent. Mag. 1825, xcv (1) 649; D1/2/31 f. 90).

William Potchett M.A. 1825-1859.

Pres. by king sede vacante pubd. 21 June 1825 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18149). Instit. 27 June (D1/2/31 f. 90). Instal. 30 June (CA 23 p. 139). D. 13 Nov. 1859 (Gent. Mag. 1859, 3rd ser. vii 653; D1/2/38 p. 420).