Prebendaries
Ilfracombe

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1986

Supporting documents

Pages

53-54

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Ilfracombe', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 6: Salisbury diocese (1986), pp. 53-54. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35118 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF ILFRACOMBE

Preb. established by act of parliament 1545, as a result of exch. between Sir Thomas Wriothesley and bp. of Salisbury: on the next vac. of Ilfracombe ch., the bp. is to institute a fit person by the title of prebendary (L. & P. xx ii no. 850 (6)).

George Carew D.D. 1555-1556.

Coll. 10 July 1555 (D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 67v). Instal. 2 July (sic) (CA 14 pt. ii f. 44v/p. 88). Preb. of Netherbury in Ecclesia 1556.

William Phillips 1557-?

Instal. 6 Apr. 1557 (CA 14 pt. ii f. 49/p. 97).

No preb. of Ilfracombe in lists of prebendaries 23 May 1564, 12 June 1565, 15 Dec. 1571 or 19 Oct. 1577 (CA 15 f. 7/p. 11; ibid. f. 12r-v/pp. 21-2; Reg. Parker I 156-7; Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 38v).

Thomas Hyde B.D. 1583-1588.

Coll. 19 June 1583 (D1/2/17 pt. iii f. 12v). Instal. s.d. (CA 15 f. 52/p. 105). Chancellor and preb. of Brixworth 1588.

John Hotman 1588-?

Instal. 9 July 1588 (CA 15 f. 71v/p. 140).

William Camden M.A. 1589-1623.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1589 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./2). Instal. by proxy 6 Feb. (CA 16 f. 5). D. 9 Nov. 1623 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (E.W. Brayley and J.P. Neale, Hist. and Ant. of the Abbey Church of St. Peter, Westminster (London, 1818-23) II 254; D1/2/21 f. 19).

Edward Davenant M.A. 1624-1632.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1624 (D1/2/21 f. 19). Instal. 3 March (CA 17 p. 15). Preb. of Chisenbury and Chute 1632.

Nicholas Andrews M.A. 1632-1649.

Coll. 14 June 1632 (D1/2/21 f. 30). D. by 1 March 1649 (P.R.O., PROB 6/24).

Jeremiah Stephens B.D. 1660-1665.

[Coll.] 20 Aug. 1660 (D1/2/22 pt. i f. 4v). Instal. by proxy 13 Sept. (CA 18 f. 4v). Coll. again 8 Oct. 1662 (no reason given; called M.A.) (D1/2/22 pt. ii f. 12). D. I Jan./8 Feb. 1665 (m.i., Wootton, Northants, in Bridges's Hist. and Ant. of Northamptonshire, comp. P. Whalley (Oxford, 1791) I 393; D1/2/22 pt. iii f. 4v).

Charles Pickering M.A. 1665.

Coll. 8 Feb. 1665 (D1/2/22 pt. iii f. 4v). Instal. 13 Feb. (CA 18 f. 26v). Preb. of Gillingham Major in Aug.

Thomas Laurence M.A. 1665-1671.

Coll. 30 Aug. 1665 (D1/2/22 pt. iii f. 6). Instal. s.d. (CA 18 f. 28). D. by 16 May 1671 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 10v).

Daniel Blyth M.A. 1671-1684.

Coll. 16 May 1671 (D1/2/22 pt. v f. 10v). Instal. s.d. (CA 18 f. 62v). D. 6 May 1684 (m.i., Upway, Dors.) (Hutchins, Hist. and Ant. Dorset II 846; D1/2/23 f. 25v).

John Byrom M.A. 1684-1717.

Coll. 21 May 1684 (D1/2/23 f. 25v). Instal. s.d. (CA 19 p. 81). D. by 9 July 1717 (D1/2/25 f. 12v).

Thomas Rundle B.C.L. 1717-1721.

Coll. 9 July 1717 (D1/2/25 f. 12v). Instal. 13 July (CA 20 f. 74). Treasurer and preb. of Calne 1721.

Martin Benson M.A. 1721-1727.

Coll. 10 Jan. 1721 (D1/2/25 f. 21v). Instal. 13 Jan. (CA 20 f. 85). Res. by 16 June 1727 (D1/2/25 f. 39v).

Dennis Payne M.A. 1727-1753.

Coll. 16 June 1727 (D1/2/25 f. 39v). Instal. 17 June (CA 20 f. 105v). D. 16 Apr. 1753 (Gent. Mag. 1753, xxiii 200; D1/2/26 f. 65).

William Hillman M.A. 1753-1773.

Coll. 5 June 1753 (D1/2/26 f. 65). Instal. 9 June (CA 21 p. 70). D. 4 March 1773 (Gent. Mag. 1773, xliii 155; P.R.O., E 331 Salis./29).

Charles Cooper D.D. 1773-1779.

Coll. 17 March 1773 (P.R.O., E 331 Salis./29). Instal. 3 Apr. (CA 21 p. 221). Res. by 10 Dec. 1779, apparently on becoming canon of Durham (D1/2/28 f. 9).

Charles Everard M.A. 1779-1792.

Coll. 10 Dec. 1779 (D1/2/28 f. 9). Instal. 11 Dec. (CA 21 p. 258). Changed his surname to Booth; d. 7 March 1792 (Gent. Mag. 1792, lxxii (1) 283; D1/2/29 f. 6).

Charles de Guiffardiere 1792-1810.

Coll. 27 July 1792 (D1/2/29 f. 6). Instal. 28 July (CA 21 p. 361). D. 1 Jan. 1810 (Gent. Mag. 1810, lxxx (1) 93; D1/2/30 p. 116).

Philip Fisher D.D. 1810-1823.

Coll. 21 Feb. 1810 (D1/2/30 p. 116). Instal. 14 Apr. (CA 22 pp. 148-9). Res. by 11 June 1823 (D1/2/31 f. 64r-v).

William Fisher M.A. 1823-1874.

Coll. 11 June 1823 (D1/2/31 f. 64r-v). Instal. 5 July (CA 23 p. 117). D. 9 June 1874 (The Times, 12 June; D1/2/41 p. 397).