Archdeacons
Huntingdon

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

16-18

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Huntingdon', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 16-18. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35155 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF HUNTINGDON

Archdeaconry valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £67 14s 22d (Valor IV 27).

William Knight D.C.L. 1523-1541.

Coll. 12 Sept. 1523 (Reg. XXVII f. 3). Instal. 17 Sept. (CA 1520-36 p. 42). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1541.

Richard Gwent D.C.L. 1542-1543.

Pres. by king; compounded for first-fruits 6 Jan. 1542 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 84). Instit. 1 Feb. (Reg. XXVII f. 15). Instal. by proxy 5 Apr. (CA 1536-47 p. 60). D. 21 x 23 July 1543 (P.R.O., PROB 11/30, PCC 3 Pynnyng; London Guildhall Libr., MS. 9531/12 f. 144v; Reg. XXVII f. 16v).

Anthony Draycot D.Cn.L. 1543-1560.

Coll. 27 July 1543 (Reg. XXVII f. 16v). Instal. by proxy 14 Aug. (CA 1536-47 p. 80). Depriv. by 11 Oct. 1560 (A/3/7 f. 9v; Reg. XIX f. 108).

Robert Beaumont D.D. 1560-1567.

Pres. by earl of Rutland, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. by Bp. Watson of next pres.; instit. 11 Oct. 1560 (Reg. XIX f. 108); instal. by proxy 28 Sept. (A/3/7 f. 9v). D. 1 May x 10 June 1567 (Cambridge Univ. Libr., UA Prob. II ff. 45-6; ibid., Ely Diocesan Records, G/1/8 f. 152v; A/3/7 f. 60v).

John Bullingham D.D. 1567-1576.

Instal. in person 25 Dec. 1567 (A/3/7 f. 60v). Res. by 26 Oct. 1576 (P.D. 1576/30).

Robert Condall M.A. 1576-1612.

Pres. 26 Oct. 1576 by John Belley D.C.L., patron hac vice by virtue of a gr. of next pres. (P.D. 1576/30). Instit. 27 Oct. (Reg. XXIX f. 3v). Instal. in person 29 Oct. (A/3/7 f. 81). D. by 18 July 1612 (burial, Edworth, Beds.) (Beds. R.O., PR Edworth; P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4).

Nathan Gifford M.A. 1612-1615.

Instit. 20 July 1612 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4). Instal. in person 23 Aug. (A/3/9 f. 87). D. by 24 Nov. 1615 (burial, St. Bride Fleet Street, London) (London Guildhall Libr., PR St. Bride Fleet Street).

William Laud D.D. 1615-1621.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1615 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4). Instal. by proxy 19 Jan. 1616 (A/3/9 f. 114). Bp. of St. Davids 1621.

Owen Gwynne D.D. 1621-1633.

Pres. by king 2 Dec. 1621 (P.R.O., C 66/2247). Instal. by proxy 26 Apr. 1622 (A/3/9 f. 149v). Instit. 8 July (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 6); instal. again by proxy 1 Aug. (A/3/9 f. 149v). D. June 1633 (burial, St. John's College chap., Cambridge) (E. Carter, Hist. of the University of Cambridge (London, 1753) p. 268; A/3/9 f. 182).

Richard Holdsworth B.D. 1634-1649.

Instal. 12 Jan. 1634 (A/3/9 f. 182). D. 22 Aug. 1649 (m.i., St. Peter le Poer, London) (The Monumental Inscriptions of St. Peter-le-Poer ... London, ed. A.W.H. Clarke (London, 1909) p. 9).

Peter Mews M.A. 1649, 1660-1666.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1649 (Reg. XXXI p. 76), ineffective. Mand. instal. of official of Canterbury 25 Aug. 1660 (Dij/62/2/5). Instal. by proxy 12 Sept. (A/3/9 f. 208v). Res. by 18 March 1666 (Reg. XXXIII f. 56).

William Johnson D.D. 1666-1667.

Coll. 18 March 1666 (Reg. XXXIII f. 56). Instal. by proxy 20 Apr. (Dj/25/4 ff. 11v-12). D. 4 March 1667 (m.i., Westminster Abbey) (Survey of Cath. II 108; Dj/26/1/34).

Henry Downhall D.D. 1667-1669.

Coll. 27 Apr. 1667 (Reg. XXXIII p. 82). Instal. by proxy 26 Apr. (Dj/25/4 f. 13r-v; A/3/9 f. 269). D. by 12 Nov. 1669 (S. Patrick, Auto-Biography (Oxford, 1839) pp. 61-2); buried 16 Nov. (Northants. R.O., PR Cottingham; Reg. XXXIII ff. 124v, 128v).

Richard Perrincheif D.D. 1670-1673.

Coll. 29 March 1670 (fn. 1) (Reg. XXXIII f. 128v). Instal. by proxy 26 Apr. 1670 (A/3/9 f. 269). D. by 2 Sept. 1673 (burial, Westminster Abbey) (Reg. of St. Peter, Westminster p. 181; A/3/11 f. 25).

John Hammond M.A. 1673-1701.

Coll. 5 Sept. 1673 (Reg. XXXIII f. 25). Instal. in person 23 Sept. (A/3/11 f. 25). Res. 14 May 1701 (Res. 1701/5; Reg. XXXV f. 75).

White Kennett D.D. 1701-1720.

Coll. 15 May 1701 (Reg. XXXV f. 75v). Instal. in person 23 May (A/3/11 f. 239). Bp. of Peterborough 1718, but held this archdcnry in commendam to 1720.

John Sturges M.A. 1720-1725.

Pres. by king 3 Dec. 1720 (P.D. 1720/42). Instit. 8 Dec. (Reg. XXXVII p. 109; Dj/27/1/35). Instal. in person 15 Apr. 1721 (Bij/3/1). Res. by 12 Aug. 1725 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 96).

William Lunn D.D. 1725-1747.

Coll. 12 Aug. 1725 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 96). Instal. in person 23 Sept. (Bij/3/1). D. 17 March 1747 (m.i., Elsworth, Cambs., ex inf. Alan Richardson) (Cambs. R.O., PR Elsworth; Reg. XXXVIII p. 473).

Timothy Neve D.D. 1747-1757.

Coll. 28 March 1747 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 473). D. 3 Feb. 1757 (m.i., Alwalton, Hunts., ex inf. Alan Richardson; Reg. XXXVIII p. 549).

Charles Jenner D.D. 1757-1770.

Coll. 22 Apr. 1757 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 549). Instal. 28 Apr. (A/3/14 f. 115) or 29 Apr. (Dj/27/3/51, endorsed). D. 31 Jan. 1770 (Gent. Mag. 1770, xl 95; Reg. XXXIX p. 132).

Nicholas Cholwell LL.B. 1770-1773.

Coll. 23 Feb. 1770 (Reg. XXXIX p. 132). Instal. in person 30 March (A/3/15 p. 88). D. 8 Sept. 1773 (Gent. Mag. 1773, xliii 470; Reg. XXXIX p. 219).

Michael Tyson M.A. 1774-1794.

Coll. 1 Jan. 1774 (Reg. XXXIX p. 219). Instal. in person 26 Feb. (A/3/15 p. 133). D. 22 Feb. 1794 (Gent. Mag. 1794, lxiv (1) 280; Reg. XXXIX p. 590).

Thomas Parkinson B.D. 1794-1812.

Coll. 16 Apr. 1794 (Reg. XXXIX p. 590) or 17 Apr. (Dj/28/1/103). Instal. in person 14 June (A/3/16 p. 63). Archdcn. of Leicester 1812.

Thomas Fanshaw Middleton D.D. 1812-1814.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1812 (Reg. XL p. 168). Instal. in person 9 May (A/3/17 p. 3). Bp. of Calcutta 1814.

James Hook D.C.L. 1814-1828.

Coll. 5 July 1814 (Reg. XL p. 200). Instal. 9 July (A/3/17 p. 32). D. 5 Feb. 1828 (Gent. Mag. 1828, xcviii (1) 369; Reg. XL p. 357).

John Banks Hollingworth D.D. 1828-1856.

Coll. 25 Feb. 1828 (Reg. XL p. 357). Instal. 12 Apr. (A/3/17 p. 206). Archdcnry transferred from Lincoln to Ely dioc. by Order in Council 19 Apr. 1837 in accordance with Stat. 6 & 7 Will. IV c. 77 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19499). D. 9 Feb. 1856 (Gent. Mag. 1856, new ser. xlv 430-1).

Footnotes

1. Simon Patrick D.D. was offered the archdcnry by the bp. of Lincoln 12 Nov. 1669, but declined it, 'thinking myself unfit for that government' (S. Patrick, Auto-Biography (Oxford, 1839) pp. 61-2).