Archdeacons
Leicester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

18-20

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Leicester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 18-20. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35156 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF LEICESTER

Archdeaconry valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £80 12s 4d (Valor IV 28).

William More B.Cn.L. 1539-1541. Suffragan Bishop of Colchester.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1539 (Reg. XXVII f. 13v). Instal. s.d. (CA 1536-47 p. 26). D. by 19 Feb. 1541 (Reg. XXVII f. 14v -'Robert More'; cf. CA 1536-47 p. 45).

Thomas Robertson B.D. 1541-1560.

Coll. 19 Feb. 1541 (Reg. XXVII f. 14v). Instal. by proxy 5 March (CA 1536-47 p. 45). Depriv. by 24 Dec. 1560 (A/3/7 f. 10).

Richard Barber D.C.L. 1560-1589.

Pres. by [blank]; (fn. 1) instit. 24 Dec. 1560 (Reg. XIX f. 113). Instal. s.d. (A/3/7 f. 10). D. 15 Feb. 1589 (m.i., Yoxall, Staffs.) (Survey of Cath. II 114; A/3/7 f. 106v).

Hugh Blythe B.D. 1589-1590.

Compounded for first-fruits 1 May 1589 (P.R.O., E 334/11 f. 64v). Coll. 10 May (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. in person 13 May (A/3/7 f. 106v). Res. 16 Sept. 1590 (Res. 1590/3).

Robert Johnson M.A. 1591-1625.

Coll. 19 Apr. 1591 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. by proxy 27 July (A/3/7 f. 112). D. by 24 July 1625 (burial, North Luffenham, Rut.) (Leics. R.O., PR North Luffenham; cf. P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 7).

Richard Pilkington D.D. 1625-1631.

Coll. (fn. 1) 1 Aug. 1625 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 7). Instal. by proxy 16 Aug. (A/3/9 f. 158). D. by 19 Sept. 1631 (burial, Hambleden, Bucks.) (Bucks. Local Studies Libr., PR Hambleden; A/3/9 f. 173v).

William Warr M.A. 1631-1641.

Coll. 21 Sept. 1631 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 8). D. by 26 Sept. 1641 (burial, Welbourn) (PR Welbourn; cf. Reg. XXXI p. 12).

Henry Ferne D.D. 1641-1661.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1641 (Reg. XXXI p. 12). Dean of Ely 1661.

Robert Hitch D.D. 1661-1662.

Coll. 18 June 1661 (Reg. XXXII f. 10r-v). Instal. in person Saturday n.d. July (A/3/9 f. 227). Exch. by 27 June 1662 with Clement Breton for archdcnry of the East Riding (Borthwick Institute, Inst. AB 6 p. 377; Reg. XXXII f. 18v; Res. 1662/4).

Clement Breton D.D. 1662-1669.

By exch. June 1662. Coll. 2 Aug. (Reg. XXXII f. 18v). Instal. 7 Sept. (Dj/25/4 f. 4r-v). D. by 30 July 1669 (Reg. XXXIII f. 120v).

William Outram D.D. 1669-1679.

Coll. 30 July 1669 (Reg. XXXIII f. 120v). Instal. in person s.d. (Dj/25/4 f. 19r- v). D. 23 Aug. 1679 (m.i., Westminster Abbey) (Survey of Cath. II 115; Reg. XXXIV f. 38v).

Francis Meres M.A. 1679-1683.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1679 (Reg. XXXIV f. 38v). Instal. by proxy 3 Nov. (A/3/11 f. 64r-v). D. 27 Aug. 1683 (m.i., Misterton, Leics.) (Nichols, Hist. Leics. IV 315; Reg. XXXIV f. 74v).

Byrom Eaton D.D. 1683-1703.

Coll. 5 Sept. 1683 (Reg. XXXIV f. 74v). Instal. in person 8 Sept. (A/3/11 f. 100). D. by 29 Nov. 1703 (Dj/26/3/35).

John Rogers M.A. 1703-1715.

Bp's mand. for instal. 29 Nov. 1703 (Dj/26/3/35). Instal. in person 11 Dec. 1703 (A/3/12 p. 20). D. 9 May 1715 (m.i., St. Mary de Castro, Leicester) (Survey of Cath. II 115-16; Reg. XXXVI f. 252).

David Trimnel D.D. 1715-1756.

Coll. 17 May 1715 (Reg. XXXVI f. 252). Instal. by proxy 25 May (A/3/13 p. 83); in person 1 July (Dj/27/1/23, endorsed). D. 18 May 1756 (Gent. Mag. 1756, xxvi 314; Dj/27/3/47).

John Taylor D.D. 1756-1772.

Coll. 7 July 1756 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 543). Instal. in person 9 July (A/3/14 f. 107). D. 29 Aug. 1772 (Gent. Mag. 1772, xlii 43; Reg. XXXIX pp. 181, 189).

James Bickham B.D. 1772-1785.

Coll. 17 Dec. 1772 (Reg. XXXIX p. 189). Instal. in person 2 Jan. 1773 (A/3/15 p. 116). D. 23 Dec. 1785 (m.i., Loughborough, Leics.) (Nichols, Hist. Leics. III 902; Reg. XXXIX p. 442).

Andrew Burnaby D.D. 1786-1812.

Coll. 25 Jan. 1786 (Reg. XXXIX p. 442). Instal. in person 18 March (A/3/15 p. 292). D. 9 March 1812 (Gent. Mag. 1812, lxxxii (2) 301; Reg. XL p. 168).

Thomas Parkinson D.D. 1812-1830.

Coll. 31 March 1812 (Reg. XL p. 168). Instal. in person 2 May (A/3/17 p. 3). D. 13 Nov. 1830 (m.i., Kegworth, Leics., ex inf. Miss Margaret Harpin; Reg. XL p. 383; cf. Leics. R.O., PR Kegworth).

Thomas Kaye Bonney M.A. 1831-1863.

Coll. 22 Jan. 1831 (Reg. XL p. 383). Instal. in person 29 Jan. (A/3/17 p. 243). Archdcnry transferred from Lincoln to Peterborough dioc. by Order in Council 21 Aug. 1837 in accordance with Stat. 6 & 7 Will. IV c. 77 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19539). D. 7 Apr. 1863 (Gent. Mag. 1863, 3rd ser. xiv 665).

Footnotes

1. Probably pres. by John Pope, chancellor, William Rustat of Lincoln, literate, and their assigns to whom Bp. Taylor gr. next pres. 13 Aug. 1553 (CA 1547-59 p. 97; and cf. Richard Barber as archdcn. of Bedford and as preb. of Liddington).
1. It is not known whether he was pres. by John Downham, rector of St. Margaret Lothbury, Edward Harrison, vicar of St. Olave, Old Jewry, or their assigns, to whom Abp. Abbot gr. next pres. 28 March 1614 (it having earlier been been gr. to him by Bp. Neale 11 March 1614) (Lamb., Reg. Abbot I ff. 38v-39v).