Precentors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

24-26

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Precentors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 24-26. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35161 Date accessed: 23 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PRECENTORS OF LINCOLN

Precentorship valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £8 2s 4d (Valor IV 17).

Christopher Tamworth M.A. 1538-1546.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1538 (Reg. XXVII f. 13). Instal. 31 Oct. (CA 1536-47 p. 18). D. 13 Jan. 1546 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Survey of Cath. II 86; Reg. XXVII f. 19).

William Taylboys 1546-1550.

Compounded for first-fruits 27 May 1546 (P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 88v). Coll. 29 May (Reg. XXVII f. 19). Instal. by proxy 12 June; in person 22 Sept. (CA 1536- 47 pp. 119, 128). Res. by 26 March 1550 (ibid. p. 43).

Henry Markham M.A. 1550.

Compounded for first-fruits 24 March 1550 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 46v). Instal. by proxy 26 March (CA 1547-59 p. 43). D. by 30 Sept. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 412v; CA 1547-59 p. 49).

The office was not immediately filled because its value had allegedly fallen from 200 marks to barely 20 (CA 1547-59 pp. 112-13).

Roger Dalyson D.D. 1554-1566.

Preb. of Empingham united with precentorship 15 Oct. 1554 to augment the latter's revenue (CA 1547-59 pp. 112-13). Dalyson compounded for first-fruits for both 22 Oct. (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 205). (fn. 1) Instal. to both 27 Oct. (CA 1547-59 pp. 112-13). Granted royal pardon 15 Jan. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 220). D. 24 July 1566 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Survey of Cath. II 86-7; A/3/7 f. 55).

Michael Reniger M.A. 1567-1572.

Compounded for first-fruits of precentorship and preb. of Empingham 31 March 1567 (P.R.O., E 334/8 f. 104v). Instal. in person to both 27 June (A/3/7 f. 58v). Res. precentorship (but not preb.) by 3 Aug. 1572 (cf. A/3/7 f. 72).

John Robinson M.A. 1572-1598.

Francis Alford 1590.

Robinson instal. in person 3 Aug. 1572 (A/3/7 f. 72). Alford pres. by queen 12 Aug. 1590 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1581-90 p. 649), presumably ineffectively. Robinson d. 14 Feb. x 7 March 1598 (P.R.O., PROB 11/91, PCC 45 Lewyn; A/3/7 f. 126v; P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1).

Roger Parker B.D. 1598-1613.

Coll. 7 March 1598 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. by proxy 15 March; in person 11 Sept. (A/3/7 f. 127). Dean 1613.

John Williams B.D. 1613-1621.

Apptd. proxies for instal. 29 Dec. 1613 (Dj/59/2/1). Instal. by proxy 29 Dec. (sic); in person 7 Sept. 1614 (A/3/9 ff. 96v, 102v). Bp. of Lincoln 1621.

John Beridge D.D. 1621-1632.

Pres. by king 12 Nov. 1621 (P.D. 1621/8). Instit. 6 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 6). Instal. by proxy 16 Dec. (A/3/9 f. 150). D. 12 May 1632 (m.i., Kibworth Beauchamp, Leics.) (Nichols, Hist. Leics. II 642).

Hamlet Marshall D.D. 1632-1653.

Coll. 9 June 1632 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 8). Preb. of Kilsby reannexed to precentorship 1637 (fn. 1) (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1637-8 p. 61). D. c. July 1652 x 25 Sept. 1653 (P.R.O., PROB 11/228, PCC 207 Brent).

John Featley or Fairclough B.D. 1660-1667.

Hugh Barcroft D.D. 1660.

Royal mand. 13 Aug. 1660 for instal. of Featley (A/3/9 f. 210). Contested by Hugh Barcroft 5 Sept. (ibid. ff. 208v, 209). Featley instal. in person 24 Sept. (ibid. f. 210). D. by 3 March 1667 (burial, Lincoln cath.) (PR Lincoln St. Mary Magdalene; Reg. XXXIII p. 79).

Thomas Lany B.D. 1667-1669.

Coll. 9 Apr. 1667 (Reg. XXXIII p. 79). Instal. in person 15 Apr. (Dj/25/4 f. 13). D. 2 Oct. 1669 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Monson's Church Notes p. 248; Dj/26/1/49).

William Wyatt B.D. 1669-1682.

Coll. 16 Oct. 1669 (Dj/1/26/49) or 21 Oct. (Reg. XXXIII f. 122v). Instal. in person 6 Nov. (Dj/25/4 f. 20). Res. 21 Feb. 1682 (Res. 1682/6; Reg. XXXIV f. 65).

John Inett M.A. 1682-1718.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1682 (Reg. XXXIV f. 65). Instal. in person 27 Feb. (A/3/11 ff. 89v-90). D. 4 March 1718 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Monson's Church Notes p. 242).

David Trimnel D.D. 1718-1756. Archdcn. of Leicester.

Pres. by Abp. Wake, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. by Bp. Gibson to the abp. as his option; instit. 28 March 1718 (Dj/27/1/25; Reg. XXXVII p. 50). Instal. in person 3 May (A/3/13 pp. 104-5; Bij/3/1). D. 18 May 1756 (Gent. Mag. 1756, xxvi 314; Reg. XXXVIII p. 573).

William Richardson D.D. 1760-1775.

Pres. belonged to executors of Abp. Potter, to whom Bp. Thomas had made gr. of next pres. [Apr. 1744] as his option; John Chapman, archdcn. of Sudbury, an executor, at first pres. himself and then pres. Samuel Venner (probably with an understanding that Venner would exch. the precentorship for Chapman's benefice of Mersham, Kent); Richardson's suit against Chapman, Venner and others, on the grounds that he had been promised a benefice in Abp. Potter's will, was dismissed by the court of chancery 21 Nov. 1759; this was overturned by the house of lords on appeal 22-26 Feb. 1760, and Chapman was ordered to pres. Richardson (Lords' Journals XXIX 591; J. Nichols, Literary Anecdotes of the 18th Century (London, 1812-15) V 158; R. Burn, Ecclesiastical Law (London, 1797) I 239-46). Richardson instit. 3 March 1760 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 573). Instal. in person 12 March (A/3/14 f. 136). D. 14 March 1775 (J. Nichols, Literary Anecdotes of the 18th Century (London, 1812-15) V 158; Reg. XXXIX p. 249).

John Gordon D.D. 1775-1793. Archdcn. of Lincoln.

Coll. 18 March 1775 (Reg. XXXIX p. 249). Instal. by proxy 29 March; in person 13 May (A/3/15 pp. 145, 146). D. 4 Jan. 1793 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Monson's Church Notes p. 235) or 5 Jan. (Gent. Mag. 1793, lxiii (1) 92).

John Pretyman M.A. 1793-1817. Archdcn. of Lincoln.

Coll. 13 Feb. 1793 (Reg. XXXIX p. 570). Instal. in person 16 Feb. (A/3/16 p. 40). D. 5 June 1817 (Gent. Mag. 1817, lxxxvii (1) 643; Reg. XL p. 255).

Richard Pretyman M.A. 1817-1866.

Coll. 9 June 1817 (Reg. XL p. 255). Instal. in person 21 June (A/3/17 p. 64). D. 25 March 1866 (Gent. Mag. 1866, 3rd ser., i 759; Reg. XLI p. 153).

The precentorship was henceforward also called the 1st canonry, and was separated from the preb. of Kilsby (cf. A/3/18 p. 226).

Footnotes

1. Unlikely to have been pres. by Thomas Taylor of the Close, Lincoln, notary public, Richard Bullingham of Worcester, clothier, or their assigns, to whom Bp. Taylor gr. next pres. 4 Sept. 1553 (CA 1547-59 p. 98), particularly since preb. of Empingham was vac. by the depriv. of Nicholas Bullingham.
1. It had earlier been annexed to the precentorship from 1379 (Lamb., Reg. Sudbury ff. 63v-64; C.P.R. 1377-81 p. 354), when a separate coll. was made to Kilsby (Reg. XXIII f. 18).


<--Previous:
Archdeacons:
Stow
Next:-->
Chancellors