Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

26-28

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 26-28. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35162 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS OF LINCOLN

Chancellorship valued at £54 1s 5d (Valor IV 17). The prebend of Stoke was annexed to it from 1458 (C.P.R. 1452-61 pp. 463-4; Cal. Papal Letters (London and Dublin, 1893-1997) XI 525; Borthwick Institute, Reg. 20 ff. 87-88v).

Christopher Massingberd B.Cn.L. 1533-1543.

Instal. in person 21 March 1533 (CA 1520-36 pp. 160-1). Res. by 24 Aug. 1543 (CA 1536-47 p. 81), on becoming archdcn. of Stow.

John Pope B.Cn. & C.L. 1543-1554.

Compounded for first-fruits 11 Aug. 1543 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 161). Coll. 24 Aug. (Reg. XXVII f. 17v). Instal. in person s.d. (CA 1536-47 p. 81). Archdcn. of Bedford 1554.

John Salisbury 1554-1566. Suffragan Bishop of Thetford.

Compounded for first-fruits 19 Nov. 1554 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 211). Instal. by proxy 4 Dec.; in person 11 Apr. 1555 (CA 1547-59 pp. 115, 117). Occ. 17 June 1560 (Subs. Bk. 1 f. 4). Res. by 18 Jan. 1566 (Reg. XXVIII f. 8; cf. A/3/7 f. 55v), although res. deed not drawn up until 24 March 1567 (sic) (Res. 1567/4).

Michael Reniger M.A. 1566-1568.

Pres. by Sir Francis Knollys, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Bullingham to him and Henry, earl of Huntingdon; instit. 18 Jan. 1566 (Reg. XXVIII f. 8). Precentor of Lincoln 1567; res. chancellorship by 23 Sept. 1568 (A/3/7 f. 64v).

Gregory Garth B.D. 1568-1605/6.

Instit. 18 Sept. 1568 (Reg. XIX ff. 130, 164v). Instal. in person 23 Sept. (A/3/7 f. 64v). D. 7 Nov. 1605 x 17 Jan. 1606 (A/3/9 f. 45; Reg. XXX f. 275v).

George Eland B.D. 1606-1631.

Probably pres. by Henry, earl of Kent, Thomas Hatcliffe, esq., Edmund Chaderton, gentleman, or their assigns, to whom Bp. Chaderton gr. next pres. 26 Aug. 1604 in order that they might present George Eland (Reg. XXX f. 230v). Instit. 17 Jan. (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 3; Reg. XXX f. 275v). Instal. by proxy 22 Jan. to chancellorship and to preb. Stoke; instal. in person 13 Aug. (A/3/9 ff. 50v, 51). D. by 23 Sept. 1631 (burial, Washingborough) (PR Washingborough).

Robert Meres B.D. 1631-1652.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1631 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 8). D. 7 Nov. 1652 (m.i., Hougham, ex inf. Dr. Nicholas Bennett; P.R.O., C 66/2917).

John Pulleyn B.D. 1660-1670.

Petitioned king for this dignity n.d. (Aug.?) 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 220). Pres. by king sede vacante 12 Sept. (P.R.O., C 66/2917). Instit. 17 Sept. by official of Canterbury, the abpc. being also vac. (Dij/62/2/8-9). Instal. by proxy 2 Oct. (A/3/9 f. 211). (fn. 1) D. 16 Apr. 1670 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Sympson pp. 121-2; A/3/11 f. 1).

Samuel Fuller B.D. 1670-1695.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1670 to chancellorship with preb. of Stoke annexed (Reg. XXXIII f. 129). Instal. in person 25 May (A/3/11 f. 1). Dean of Lincoln 1695.

John Mandeville D.D. 1695-1725.

Coll. 24 Dec. 1695 (Reg. XXXV f. 27v). Instal. in person 18 Jan. 1696 (A/3/11 f. 193r-v). D. 21 Jan. 1725 (A/3/13 p. 177).

Joseph Nicholson M.A. 1725-1728.

Pres. 8 Feb. 1725 by abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next made by Bp. Reynolds 10 June 1723 to abp. as his option (P.D. 1725/1-2). Instit. 11 Feb. (Reg. XXXVIII p. 80). Instal. in person 20 Feb. (A/3/13 p. 162; Bij/3/1). D. 9 Sept. 1728 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Monson's Church Notes p. 246; Reg. XXXVIII p. 195).

Charles Reynolds M.A. 1728-1766.

Coll. 2 Nov. 1728 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 195). Instal. in person 7 Nov. (A/3/13 p. 199). D. 5 Oct. 1766 (Gent. Mag. 1766, xxxvi 495; Dj/28/1/12).

George Stinton D.D. 1766-1783.

Pres. by abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. made by Bp. Green 24 Dec. 1761 to abp. as his option; instit. 12 Nov. 1766 (Reg. XXXIX p. 60; cf. Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 143). Instal. in person 15 Nov. (A/3/15 pp. 51-2). D. 30 Apr. 1783 (Gent. Mag. 1783, liii (1) 452; Dj/28/1/70).

John Smith D.D. 1783-1795.

Coll. 21 May 1783 (Reg. XXXIX p. 395). Instal. in person 7 June (A/3/15 pp. 245-6). D. 17 June 1795 (Gent. Mag. 1795, lxv (1) 534; Dj/28/1/109).

Thomas King D.D. 1795-1801.

Pres. by abp. of Canterbury, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. made by Bp. Pretyman 24 March 1787 to abp. as his option; instit. 10 Aug. 1795 (Reg. XXXIX p. 607; Dj/28/1/109; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 78v). Instal. in person 14 Aug. (A/3/16 p. 86). D. 29 July 1801 (Gent. Mag. 1801, lxxi (2) 769; Dj/28/2/10).

Robert Wharton M.A. 1801-1808.

Coll. 29 Aug. 1801 (Reg. XL p. 26). Instal. in person 5 Sept. (A/3/16 p. 153). D. 29 Jan. 1808 (Gent. Mag. 1808, lxxviii (1) 175; Dj/28/1/29).

Thomas Brand M.A. 1808-1814.

Coll. 12 March 1808 (Reg. XL p. 130). Instal. in person 19 March (A/3/16 p. 228). Res. dated 12 Apr. 1814; accepted 15 Apr. (Reg. XL p. 197; Res. 240/50).

George Thomas Pretyman LL.B. 1814-1859.

Coll. 15 Apr. 1814 (Reg. XL p. 197). Instal. in person 23 Apr. (A/3/17 p. 25). D. 23 June 1859 (Annual Reg. 1859 (2) 469; Reg. XLI p. 20).

The chancellorship was henceforward also known as the 2nd canonry and was separated from the preb. of Stoke (cf. A/3/18 p. 77).

Footnotes

1. Pulleyn was not instal. to the preb. of Stoke (normally held with the chancellorship), as John Coope had received a royal gr. of that preb. and had been instal. 23 Aug. (A/3/9 f. 211). Instead, Pulleyn was coll. to preb. of All Saints in Hungate 17 Nov. (see All Saints in Hungate).


<--Previous:
Precentors
Next:-->
Treasurers