Prebendaries
Sanctae Crucis

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

105-107

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Sanctae Crucis', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 105-107. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35207 Date accessed: 22 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF SANCTAE CRUCIS (or SPALDWICK)

Preb. valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £4 0s 0d (Valor IV 20).

Richard Hays 1536-1555.

Coll. 7 June 1536 (Reg. XXVII f. 11v). Instal. by proxy 10 June (CA 1520-36 p. 199). D. by 1 Sept. 1555 (CA 1547-59 p. 120).

Thomas Runcorne 1555-1556.

Instal. by proxy 1 Sept. 1555 (fn. 1) (CA 1547-59 p. 120). D. 21 Sept. x 26 Nov. 1556 (P.R.O., PROB 11/39, PCC 22 Wrastley; C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 367; CA 1547-59 p. 140).

Richard Hopkins 1556-?

Pres. by queen sede vacante 26 Nov. 1556 (C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 367). Instit, by abp.; instal. by proxy 6 March (CA 1547-59 p. 140). Occ. in accounts Sept. 1575 (Bj/3/6 f. 260v).

Nicholas Morice B.A. 1576-1587.

Instal. by proxy 6 March 1576 (A/3/7 f. 80). Res. 24 Oct. 1587 (Res. 1587/10).

Henry Vaux M.A. 1587-1591/2.

Coll. 26 Oct. 1587 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. in person 11 Nov. (A/3/7 f. 104). Occ. 2 July 1591 (ibid. f. 111). D. 26 Oct. 1591 x 15 March 1592 (PR Bassingham; P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1).

Richard Kellett M.A. 1592-1609.

Coll. 15 March 1592 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Instal. by proxy 1 Apr. (A/3/7 f. 114v). D. by 15 Nov. 1609 (burial, Carlton-le-Moorland, Lines.) (PR Carlton-le-Moorland).

Richard Massie M.A. 1610-1640/1.

Coll. 22 March 1610 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 3). Instal. in person 10 May (A/3/9 f. 75). Occ. 22 June 1634 (Add. Reg. 3 f. 185v). D. as rector of Epworth by 29 Jan. 1641 (PD 1641/93).

? Owen Evans

Edmund Thorold B.D. 1660-1666.

Browne Willis gives Owen Evans '1640 or 1641', said to res. in 1660 (Survey of Cath. II 233). Thorold pres. by king sede vacante 5 Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919; Dj/25/1/7). Instal. in person 12 Sept. (A/3/9 f. 209v). Thorold res. by 14 Dec. 1666 (Reg. XXXIII p. 70), but Evans also said to res. this by 14 Dec. (Dj/26/1/31; A/3/9 f. 253v). (fn. 1)

William Lewis B.D. 1666-1683.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1666 (Reg. XXXIII p. 70). Instal. by proxy 21 Feb. 1667 (A/3/9 f. 253v; Dj/25/4 f. 12v). D. 2 Jan. x 9 March 1683; buried 14 March (P.R.O., PROB 11/372, PCC 36 Drax; London, Guildhall Libr., PR Allhallows London Wall; Reg. XXXIV f. 75 - 'William Hughes'; A/3/11 f. 101).

Nathaniel Gibson M.A. 1683-1706.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1683 (Reg. XXXIV f. 75). Instal. in person 25 Sept. (A/3/11 f. 101). D. by 20 Sept. 1706 (burial Sawtry St. Andrew, Hunts.) (Cambs. R.O. (Huntingdon), PR Sawtry St. Andrew; Reg. XXXVI p. 40).

Gilbert Bennett M.A. 1707-1753.

Coll. 26 March 1707 (Reg. XXXVI p. 40). Instal. in person 3 Apr. (A/3/13 p. 8). D. 23 Apr. 1753; buried 27 Apr. (PR Reepham; Reg. XXXVIII p. 520).

Richard Ward B.A. 1753-1788.

Coll. 26 June 1753 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 520). Instal. in person 11 Aug. (Dj/27/3/35, endorsed). D. by 28 Aug. 1788 (burial, Fiskerton) (PR Fiskerton; Reg. XXXIX p. 487).

Thomas Craster M.A. 1788-1806.

Coll. 18 Dec. 1788 (Reg. XXXIX p. 487). Instal. in person 21 Feb. 1789 (A/3/15 p. 337). D. 28 March 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (1) 386; Reg. XL p. 107).

John Dymoke M.A. 1806-1828.

Coll. 25 June 1806 (Reg. XL p. 107). Instal. in person 12 July (A/3/16 p. 204). D. 3 Dec. 1828 (Gent. Mag. 1829, xcix (1) 185; Reg. XL p. 365).

John Graham M.A. 1828-1834.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1828 (Reg. XL p. 365). Instal. in person 9 Jan. 1829 (A/3/17 p. 217). Preb. of Leighton Ecclesia 1834.

James Amiraux Jeremie M.A. 1834-1843.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1834 (Reg. XL p. 420). Instal. in person 7 Feb. 1835 (A/3/17 p. 294). Res. deed dated 2 Feb. 1843; accepted 3 Feb. (Res. 242/32; Reg. XL p. 574).

Thomas Frederick Henney M.A. 1855-1860.

Coll. 19 Sept. 1855 (Reg. XL p. 574). Instal. s.d. (A/3/18 p. 28). D. 13 July 1860 (Gent. Mag. 1860, 3rd ser. ix 210; Reg. XLI p. 62).

Footnotes

1. It is not known whether he was pres. by John Frankishe, of co. Bucks., gentleman, and John Hall of co. Lines., gentleman, to whom Bp. Taylor gr. the next pres. 11 Oct. 1553 (CA 1547-59 p. 100).
1. Even if 'Evans' is a slip for 'Thorold', it would seem to indicate that Browne Willis is correct that Evans held this preb. at some time. Owen Evans, the chancellor of St. Davids, died 30 Dec. 1662 (m.i., Llawhaden, Pembs.) (Survey of Cath, II 233).