Prebendaries
Sexaginta Solidorum

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

109-111

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Sexaginta Solidorum', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 109-111. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35209 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF SEXAGINTA SOLIDORUM

Preb. valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £3 0s 0d (Valor IV 20).

John Westhouse B.D. 1540-1542.

Coll. 21 Jan. 1540 (Reg. XXVII f. 14). Instal. by proxy 21 Aug. (CA 1536-47 p. 38 - 'M.A.' in error). Preb. of Carlton Kyme 1542.

Henry White M.A. 1542-?

Instal. by proxy 7 June 1542 (CA 1536-47 p. 64). Pres. vac. 10 Apr. 1552 by d. of last holder (? White) (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 437).

William Sapcote 1552-1565.

Pres. by king sede vacante 10 Apr. 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 437). Instit. by abp. 21 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 127 - year given in error as 1554). Instal. in person 25 Apr. (CA 1547-59 pp. 70-1). D. 9 Sept. 1565 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Holles's Church Notes p. 64).

John Dighton 1565-1571.

Compounded for first-fruits 16 Nov. 1565 (P.R.O., E 334/8 f. 66). Instal. 17 Nov. (A/3/7 f. 47). Preb. of Norton Episcopi 1571.

Edward Brocklesby M.A. 1571-1574.

Occ. as preb. 2 Aug. 1571 (A/3/7 f. 70). Compounded for first-fruits 29 Aug. (P.R.O., E 334/8 f. 261v). D. 9 Dec. 1573 x 2 Apr. 1574 (L.C.C. Wills, 1574 i ff. 11-12v).

Robert King B.A. 1574-1584

Made subscription to bp. 10 Aug. 1574 (Subs. Bk. 1 f. 50). Instal. 1 Feb. 1577 (A/3/7 f. 81v). D. 3 Nov. 1584 (m.i., Orsett, Essex) (T. Wright, Hist. of Essex (London, 1831-5) II 559n; Reg. XIX f. 149).

Richard Holdsworth 15 85-?

Instil. 2 Jan. 1585 (Reg. XIX f. 149). Instal. by proxy 7 Apr. (A/3/7 f. 98). Occ. 10 July 1595 (Add. Reg. 1 f. 139).

Mardochaeus Bownell B.A. 1597-1617.

Coll. 21 Feb. 1597 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 1). Occ. 21 June 1617 (Add. Reg. 3 f. 45v). D. 2 x 25 Aug. 1617 (Lines. Wills, ed. A.R. Maddison (Lincoln, 1888-91) II 156; Borthwick Institute, MCD 538 f. 65v).

Lawrence Carlisle M.A. 1617-1624.

Made subscription to bp. 25 Aug. 1617 (Borthwick Institute, MCD 538 f. 65v). Instal. in person 27 Aug. (A/3/9 f. 126). Res. 18 Sept. 1624 (Res. 1624/3-4). However, no successor seems to have been apptd. and Carlisle is still given on the visitation list of 8 Aug. 1634 (Add. Reg. 3 f. 186 - 'Carlil'). Preb. said to be vac. by his d. by n.d. Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919).

Raphael Throckmorton D.D. 1660-1661.

Pres. by king n.d. Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Royal mand. for instal. 7 Sept. (Dj/25/2/8). Instil. by abp. sede vacante 22 Sept. (Dij/62/2/1a). Instal. in person 1 Oct. (A/3/9 f. 210v). Preb. of Decem Librarum 1661.

William Booth M.A. ?-1671.

Occ. 17 Sept. 1667 (Lamb., Reg. Sheldon f. 29v). D. 21 or 27 Feb. 1671; buried 28 Feb. (m.i., Morden, Surr.) (O. Manning and W. Bray, Hist. and Ant. of Surrey (London, 1804-14) II 491; Survey of Cath. II 239; A/3/11 ff. 9v-10; Surr. R.O., PR Morden).

Robert Thorpe M.A. 1671-1680.

Coll. 20 Sept. 1671 (Reg. XXXIII f. 144v). Instal. in person 21 Sept. (A/3/11 ff. 9v-10). D. 10 Dec. 1680 (burial, Welton le Wold) (PRT Welton le Wold; Reg. XXXIV f. 57).

Henry Perne M.A. 1681-1722.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1681 (Reg. XXXIV f. 57). Instal. in person 27 Dec. (A/3/11 f. 83r- v). D. 15 Jan. 1722 (m.i., Leverington, Cambs.) (Fenland Notes and Queries vii (1909) 138; Reg. XXXVIII p. 53).

John Russell M.A. 1724-1762.

Coll. 8 July 1724 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 53). Instal. in person 9 July (Bij/3/1; Dj/27/2/3, endorsed). D. by 8 Jan. 1762 (burial, Fiskerton) (PR Fiskerton; Reg. XXXIX p. 12).

Henry Best D.D. 1762-1782.

Pres. by king sede vacante 21 Oct. 1762 (PD 1762/14). Instit. 19 Nov. (Reg. XXXIX p. 12). Instal. in person 4 Dec. (A/3/15 p. 15). D. 29 June 1782 (Gent. Mag. 1782, Hi 358; Reg. XXXIX p. 387).

John Calthrop M.A. 1782-1785.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1782 (Reg. XXXIX p. 387). Instal. in person s.d. (A/3/15 p. 242). D. 17 May 1785 (m.i., Gosberton) (Monson's Church Notes p. 146; Reg. XXXIX p. 432).

Maurice Johnson M.A. 1785-1834.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1785 (Reg. XXXIX p. 432). Instal. in person 29 Oct. (A/3/15 p. 289). D. 25 May 1834 (Gent. Mag. 1834, new ser. ii 440; Reg. XL p. 415).

William Moore D.D. 1834-1866.

Coll. 16 June 1834 (Reg. XL p. 415). Instal. in person 13 Sept. (A/3/17 p. 290). D. 11 March 1866 (Gent. Mag. 1866, 3rd ser. i 611; Reg. XLI p. 262).