Prebendaries
Welton Paynshall

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

127-129

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Welton Paynshall', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 9: Lincoln diocese (1999), pp. 127-129. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35220 Date accessed: 17 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF WELTON PAYNSHALL

Preb. valued 3 Sept. 1535 at £5 11s 11d (Valor IV 19).

John Pope B.Cn.L. 1540-1543.

Coll. 26 Oct. 1540 (Reg. XXVII f. 14v). Instal. in person 25 Nov. (CA 1536-47 p. 43). Chancellor of Lincoln (with preb. of Stoke) 1543, on exch. with Christopher Massingberd.

Christopher Massingberd D.C.L. 1543-1549.

By exch. Aug. 1543. Compounded for first-fruits 11 Aug. 1543 (P.R.O., E 334/2 f. 161). Coll. 24 Aug. (Reg. XXVII f. 17v). Instal. in person s.d. (CA 1536- 47 p. 81). Leased out preb. 25 Aug. 1548 for 40 years at £5 13s 4d p.a. (CA 1547-59 pp. 23-4). Preb. of Leighton Buzzard 1549.

George Monson 1549-?

Compounded for first-fruits 23 Aug. 1549 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 32v). Instal. by proxy 1 Oct. (CA 1547-59 p. 40). Occ. in accounts Sept. 1577 (Bj/3/6 f. 282v). Preb. vac. 23 March 1579 by d. of last holder (? Monson) (Reg. XXIX f. 4).

John Fermery M.A. 1579-1610.

Coll. 23 March 1579 (Reg. XXIX f. 4). Instal. by proxy 26 March (A/3/7 f. 86). D. 4 Aug. 1610 (m.i., Aylsham, Norf.) (F. Blomefield and C. Parkin, Hist. of Norfolk (London, 1805-10) VI 276; P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4; A73/9 f. 80).

John Preston M.A. 1610-1628.

Coll. 27 Aug. 1610 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 4). Instal. by proxy 11 Oct. (A/3/9 f. 80). D. 20 July 1628; buried Fawsley, Northants., 28 July (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 984 f. 1; Northants. R.O., PR Fawsley).

Anthony Topham D.D. 1629-1655. Dean of Lincoln.

Coll. 7 Sept. 1629 (P.R.O., E 331/Lincoln 7). Instal. in person s.d. (A/3/9 f. 169v). D. 22 Oct. 1655 (m.i., Clayworth, Notts.) (Survey of Cath. II 80).

Michael Honywood D.D. 1660-1681. Dean of Lincoln.

Pres. by king sede vacante 29 Sept. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919; Dj/25/3/4). Instal. in person 10 Oct. (A/3/9 f. 211v). But coll. by bp. 12 Nov. (Dj/26/1/5). D. 7 Sept. 1681 (A/3/11 ff.77v-78).

Daniel Brevint D.D. 1681-1695. Dean of Lincoln.

Coll. 14 Nov. 1681 (Reg. XXXIV f. 64). El. dean 7 Dec. Instal. in person 7 Jan. 1682 (A/3/11 ff. 83v-84). D. 5 May 1695 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Survey of Cath. II 81).

Samuel Fuller D.D. 1695-1700. Dean of Lincoln.

Coll. 24 Dec. 1695 (Reg. XXXV f. 28). Instal. in person 15 Jan. 1696 (A/3/11 f. 191Ar-v). D. 4 March 1700 (m.i., Lincoln cath.) (Survey of Cath. II 81; Reg. XXXV f. 63v).

Charles Hall (fn. 1) M.A. 1700-1701.

Coll. 25 Apr. 1700 (Reg. XXXV f. 63v). Instal. in person 11 May (A/3/11 ff. 231v-232). Res. 6 Dec. 1701 (Reg. XXXV f. 81).

Richard Willis D.D. 1701-1721. Dean of Lincoln.

Coll. 26 Dec. 1701 (Reg. XXXV f. 83). Instal. by proxy 7 Jan. 1702; in person 11 Apr. (A/3/11 ff. 250v-251, 253r-v). Bp. of Gloucester 1715 but held deanery and this preb. in commendam until trans. to Salisbury 1721 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1721, vi 38).

Robert Cannon D.D. 1721-1722. Dean of Lincoln.

Pres. by king; bp's mand. for instal. 23 Nov. 1721 (Dj/27/1/39). Instal. by proxy 23 Dec. (A/3/13 p. 126; Bij/3/1). D. 28 March 1722 (m.i., Westminster Abbey) (Survey of Cath. II 82; Reg. XXXVII p. 152).

Edward Gee D.D. 1722-1730. Dean of Lincoln.

Coll. 5 Apr. 1722 (Reg. XXXVII p. 152). Instal. in person 26 May (Bij/3/1) or 30 May (A/3/13 p. 140). D. 1 March 1730 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1730, xv 23; A/3/13 p. 210).

Edward Willes D.D. 1730-1737. Dean of Lincoln.

Coll. 13 May 1730 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 224). Instal. in person 16 May (Bij/3/1). Preb. of Milton Ecclesia 1737.

William Leaver M.A. 1737-1753.

Coll. 17 Nov. 1737 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 339). Instal. in person 7 Jan. 1738 (Bij/3/1; Dj/27/2/47, endorsed). D. by 15 Dec. 1753 (burial, Deene, Northants.) (Northants. R.O., PR Deene; Reg. XXXVIII p. 536).

John Pennington M.A. 1755-1768.

Coll. 9 June 1755 (Reg. XXXVIII p. 536). Instal. in person 11 July (Dj/27/3/40, endorsed). D. 25 Jan. 1768 (m.i., Yelling, Hunts., ex inf. Alan Richardson; Cambs. R.O. (Huntingdon), PR Yelling; Reg. XXXIX p. 88).

Herbert Wakeman 1768-1773.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1768 (Reg. XXXIX p. 88). Instal. in person 7 May (A/3/15 p. 68). D. by 27 Feb. 1773 (burial, Buckden, Hunts.) (Cambs. R.O. (Huntingdon), PR Buckden; Reg. XXXIX p. 198).

Benjamin Hutchinson 1773-1804.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1773 (Reg. XXXIX p. 198). Instal. in person 19 June (Dj/28/1/37, endorsed). D. n.d. March 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (1) 282; Reg. XL p. 81).

David Lewis 1804-1819.

Coll. 7 June 1804 (Reg. XL p. 81). Instal. in person 25 Aug. (A/3/16 p. 187). D. by 5 Feb. 1819 (Reg. XL p. 278).

William Palmer M.A. 1819-1851.

Coll. 5 Feb. 1819 (Reg. XL p. 278). Instal. 20 March (A/3/17 p. 88). D. by 1 Dec. 1851 (burial, Eynesbury, Hunts.) (Cambs. R.O. (Huntingdon), PR Eynesbury).

Preb. vac. until new coll. 2 March 1864 (Reg. XLI p. 110; Dj/28/3/17).

Footnotes

1. The incoming dean, Abraham Campion, already held the preb. of Leighton Buzzard and retained it with the deanery. However, on his d., Hall was obliged to res. the preb. of Welton Paynshall to make way for Dean Willis. The next four deans held this preb., until 1737.