Canons
Third prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

19-20

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Third prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 19-20. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35238 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 3RD PREBEND, ELY

William May D.C.L. 1541-1554.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 10 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (11)). Depriv. by 27 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 263).

Thomas Lewen 1554-1560.

Pres. by queen 27 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 263). Instit. 9 Apr. (P.R.O., E 331 Ely/1). Royal pardon issued 15 Jan. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 172). D. by 14 Aug. 1560 (burial, Dullington, Cambs.) (Cambs. R.O., PR Dullington).

Thomas Styward 1560-1568.

Coll. 31 Aug. 1560 (P.R.O., E 331 Ely/1). D. by 5 Dec. 1568 (G/1/8 f. 155v).

John Whitgift D.D. 1568-1577.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1568 (G/1/8 f. 155v). Bp. of Worcester 1577.

Hugh Booth B.D. 1577-1602.

Pres. by queen 29 Apr. 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 1737); another pres. 28 Sept. (ibid. no. 2596). Instit. 8 Oct. (G/1/8 f. 173). D. by 31 Dec. 1602 (burial, Cossington, Leics.) (Leics. R.O., PR Cossington, ex inf. Mrs. L.M. Randall; G/1/9A f. 27v).

Robert Tinley D.D. 1603-1616.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1603 (G/1/9A f. 27v). D. by 23 Dec. 1616 (London, Guildhall MS. 9531/14 f. 208; MS. Mm. 1. 39 p. 136).

Jerome Beale B.D. 1617-1631.

Coll. 16 March 1617 (MS. Mm. 1. 39 p. 136). D. by 6 May 1631 (P.R.O., PROB 6/14A f. 29).

Elizeus Burgess B.D. 1631-1651/2.

Occ. 9 Nov. 1631 (G/1/7 f. 231). D. 23 Dec. 1651/6 Feb. 1652 (P.R.O., PROB 11/220, PCC 19 Bowyer).

William Holder M.A. 1652-1698.

Coll. and mand. for instal. 25 June 1652 (EDC 2/11/1), ineffective. Further mand. for instal. 6 Sept. 1660; instal. by proxy 22 Sept. (ibid.). D. 24 Jan. 1698 (m.i., St. Paul's, London) (London, Guildhall MS. 2480/4 p. 1111).

Thomas Richardson D.D. 1698-1700.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1698 (P.R.O., E 331 Ely/16). Instal. 17 Feb. (EDC 2/11/1). Res. by 12 Dec. 1700 (P.R.O., E 331 Ely/17).

Drew Cressener D.D. 1700-1718.

Coll. 12 Dec. 1700 (P.R.O., E 331 Ely/17). Instal. 17 Dec. (EDC 2/11/1). D. 20 Feb. 1718 (ml, Soham, Cambs.) (Bentham, Ely II 249n.; G/1/11 p. 142).

Charles Fleetwood M.A. 1718-1737.

Coll. 17 March 1718 (G/1/10 f. 65v). Instal. 22 March (EDC 2/11/1). D. 27 July 1737 (Gent. Mag. 1737, vii 451; G/1/12 p. 22).

Thomas Greene M.A. 1737-1780.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1737 (G/1/12 p. 22). Instal. 2 Aug. (EDC 2/11/1). D. 23 March 1780 (Gent. Mag. 1780, 1 155; G/1/14 p. 238).

William Cooke D.D. 1780.

Coll. 12 Apr. 1780 (G/1/14 p. 238). Read prayers 7 May (EDC 2/1/5 f. 83). Dean of Ely in Aug.

Benjamin Underwood M.A. 1780-1815.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1780 (G/1/14 p. 254). Read prayers 10 Sept. (EDC 2/1/5 f. 85). D. 14 Sept. 1815 (Gent. Mag. 1815, lxxxv (2) 377; cf. P.R.O., E 331 Ely/38).

James Croft M.A. 1815-1822.

Pres. by Abp. Sutton, to whom gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Sparke as his option (Lamb., Reg. Sutton I ff. 196v-197). Instit. 3 Nov. 1815 (P.R.O., E 331 Ely/38 - 5th preb. in error). Instal. 4 Nov. (EDC 2/11/1). Res. by 13 May 1822, on becoming canon of Canterbury (G/1/16 p. 81).

George Gaskin D.D. 1822-1829.

Coll. 13 May 1822 (G/1/16 p. 81). Instal. 18 May (EDC 2/11/1). D. 29 June 1829 (Gent. Mag. 1829, xcix (2) 91, 182-6, 280-2).

Henry Thomas Dampier M.A. 1829-1831.

Coll. by Sept. 1829 (Gent. Mag. 1829, xcix (2) 269). Instal. 26 Sept. (EDC 2/11/1). D. 23 May 1831 (ibid. 1831, ci (2) 647; G/1/16 p. 133 - 'Thomas Dampier').

William French D.D. 1831-1849.

Coll. 1 June 1831 (G/1/16 p. 133). Instal. 8 June (EDC 2/11/1). D. 12 Nov. 1849 (Gent. Mag. 1849, new ser. xxxii 655-6). On his death, preb, annexed to Regius Professorship of Greek at Cambridge University in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 and Order in Council of 11 Aug. 1848 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20887).

James Scholefield D.D. 1849-1853. Regius Professor of Greek.

Instal. 20 Nov. 1849 (EDC 2/3/ii pp. 94-5). D. 4 Apr. 1853 (Gent. Mag. 1853, new ser. xxxix 664-7).

William Hepworth Thompson M.A. 1853-1866. Regius Professor of Greek.

El. professor 27 Apr. 1853; instal. as canon 13 June (EDC 2/3/ii pp. 100-2). Master of Trinity College 1866, and res. professorship.