Canons
Seventh prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

26-27

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Seventh prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 26-27. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35242 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 7TH PREBEND, ELY

Robert Hammond (fn. 1) 1541-1554.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 10 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (11)). Depriv. by 3 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 221).

Thomas Ellys (fn. 1) 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 3 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 221); instit. 19 May by dean and chapter of Canterbury, the bpc. and abpc. both being vac. (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 44). Res. by 30 Nov. 1556 (G/1/8 f. 32v), apparently on exch. with Thomas Pecocke for 6th preb. of Norwich (cf. Norf. R.O., Reg./12/18 pt. ii f. 165v).

Thomas Pecocke B.D. 1556-1559.

Coll. 30 Nov. 1556, apparently on exch. (G/l/8 f. 32v). Res. by 22 Nov. 1559, probably on depriv. (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 259; cf. Bentham, Ely II 260).

Thomas Barwick M.A. 1559-?

Pres. by queen 22 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 259).

Edward Gascoigne LL.D. 1560-?

Coll. 12 March 1560 (P.R.O., E 331 Ely/1 - 'Edward Gascon').

John May D.D. ?-1579.

Occ. as a canon 10 July 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 587), probably this preb. Bp. of Carlisle 1577 and res. this preb. by 14 May 1579 (C.P.R. 1578-80 p. 26, no. 208; cf. Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 464).

Edmund Barwell B.D. 1582-1609.

Pres. by queen 14 May 1579 (C.P.R. 1578-80 no. 208); instit. by abp. sede vacante 10 May 1582 (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 464). D. 29 Sept. / 13 Oct. 1609 (UA Prob. III f. 60v-61).

John Duport D.D. ?-1618.

D. as preb. by 9 Feb. 1618 (MS. Mm. 1. 39 p. 138).

Samuel Collins D.D. 1618-1646.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1618 (MS. Mm. 1. 39 p. 138). Nominated by king bp. of Bristol 1646.

Joseph Beaumont M.A. 1648-1665.

Instit. 24 Feb. 1648 (Add. MS. 2953 f. 77), ineffective. Mand. for instal. 4 Sept. 1660 (ibid. f. 80). Instal. by proxy 22 Sept. (EDC 2/11/2). Exch. 20 Oct. 1665 with Richard Ball for the 8th preb. (ibid. f. 102).

Richard Ball D.D. 1665-1684.

By exch.; coll. 20 Oct. 1665 (Add. MS. 2953 f. 103). Took oath of Uniformity s.d. (EDC 2/1/2 p. 52). D. 6 Apr. 1684 (m.i., Temple Church, London) (Bentham, Ely II 262n.).

John Nalson LL.D. 1684-1686.

Coll. 11 Apr. 1684 (Add. MS. 2953 f. 111v - 8th preb. in error). Instal. 17 Apr. (EDC 2/11/2). D. 24 March 1686 (m.i., Ely cath.) (Bentham, Ely II 262n.).

Thomas Turner D.D. 1686-1714.

Coll. 26 March 1686 (Add. MS. 2953 f. 111v). Instal. by proxy 1 Apr. (EDC 2/11/2). D. 29 Apr. 1714 (Collections of Thomas Hearne, ed. C.E. Doble (Oxford, 1885-1918) IV 357; G/1/11 p. 96).

Samuel Knight M.A. 1714-1746.

Coll. 8 June 1714 (G/l/10 ff. 63, 63v). Instal. 12 June (EDC 2/11/2). D. 9 Dec. 1746 (Gent. Mag. 1746, xvi 668) or 10 Dec. (m.i., Bluntisham, Hunts.) (Bentham, Ely II 264n.; G/l/12 p. 112).

Eyton Butts M.A. 1746-1754.

Coll. 13 Dec. 1746 (G/l/12 p. 112). Instal. s.d. (EDC 2/11/2). Res. 12Feb. 1754 (G/l/12 p. 239), apparently on exch. with Barnard Garnett for chancellorship of diocese of Ferns (Bentham, Ely II 262; Admissions to St. John's College, Cambridge, ed. J.E.B. Mayor and R.F. Scott (Cambridge, 1893- 1931) III 387).

Barnard Garnett D.D. 1754-1768.

Coll. 12 Feb. 1754, apparently on exch. (G/l/12 p. 240; Bentham, Ely II 262). Instal. by proxy 13 Feb. (EDC 2/11/2). D. 1/23 Jan. 1768 (Gent. Mag. 1768, xxxviii 94; G/l/13 p. 327).

John Warren M.A. 1768-1779.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1768 (G/l/13 p. 327). Instal. 30 Jan. (EDC 2/11/2). Bp. of St. Davids 1779.

George Downing M.A. 1779-1809.

Warrant 25 Sept. 1779 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/159 pp. 25-6). Instit. 5 Nov. (G/l/14 p. 235). Read prayers 28 Nov. (EDC 2/1/5 f. 82). D. 23 July 1809 (Gent. Mag. 1809, lxxix (2) 785; G/l/15 p. 471).

George King M.A. 1810-1831.

Pres. by Abp. Sutton, to whom pres. gr. by Bp. Dampier as his option (Lamb., Reg. Sutton I f. 138); instit. 24 Jan. 1810 (G/l/15 pp. 463, 471). Instal. 1 March (EDC 2/11/2). D. 5 Feb. 1831 (Gent. Mag. 1831, ci (1) 281; G/l/16 p. 131).

Edward Bowyer Sparke M.A. 1831-1879.

Coll. 14 March 1831 (G/l/16 p. 131). Instal. 15 March (EDC 2/11/2). D. 28 June 1879 (The Times, 2 July and 10 July p. 9; G/l/19 p. 277).

Footnotes

1. Formerly sub-prior of Ely (L. & P. XIV ii no. 542).
1. Formerly prior of Augustinian priory of Little Leighs, Essex (L. & P. X no. 1015 (33)).