Archdeacons
Norfolk

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

46-47

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Norfolk', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 46-47. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35250 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF NORFOLK

William Newton 1531-1547.

Coll. 2 Apr. 1531 (Reg./9/14 f. 12). D. 28 Jan. / 11 Oct. 1547 (P.R.O., PROB 11/31, PCC 46 Alen).

Alexander Carew 1548.

Compounded for first-fruits 1 Jan. 1548 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 1).

Matthew Carew 1552, 1567.

Compounded for first-fruits 28 May 1552 (P.R.O., E 334/4 f. 98). Occ. 18 July 1567 (Strype, Parker III 159).

Richard Stokes B.C.L. 1587-1619.

Pres. 1 Apr. 1587 by queen, patron hac vice by lapse (P.R.O., C 66/1300). Instit. 6 Apr. (ibid., E 331 Norwich/3). (fn. 1) D. by 13 Dec. 1619 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 318).

Francis Mason B.D. 1619-1621.

Pres. 13 Dec. 1619 by Abp. Abbot, to whom gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Harsnet as his option (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 318). Instit. 18 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/1). D. by 21 Dec. 1621 (burial, Orford, Suff.) (Suffolk R.O., PR Orford; DCN 24/2 f. 39v).

Thomas Muriell M.A. 1621-1629.

Coll. 28 Dec. 1621 (P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/9). Instal. 30 Dec. (DCN 24/2 f. 39v). D. by 7 Oct. 1629 (burial, Hildersham, Cambs.) (Cambs. R.O., PR Hildersham).

Writhlington White 1629-?

Instal. 18 Oct. 1629 (DCN 24/2 f. 84v).

Robert White D.D. 1631-1657.

Instal. 23 Sept. 1631 (DCN 24/2 f. 95). D. by 4 Sept. 1657 (burial, Llangaffo, Anglesey) (Survey of Bangor Cath., comp. B. Willis (London, 1721) p. 143).

Philip Tenison D.D. 1660-1661.

Pres. by king 13 Aug. 1660 (DCN 24/3 ff. 9v-10; P.R.O., C 66/2918, 2934). Instal. 24 Aug. (ibid. f. 9). D. 15 Jan. 1661 (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk II 391; Reg./19/25B f. 4).

Edward Reynolds M.A. 1661-1698.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1661 (Reg./19/25B f. 4). Instal. 15 Apr. (DCN 24/3 f. 29). D. 28 June 1698 (m.i., Kingsthorpe, Norihants) (J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana, 1680-99 (London, 1718) p. 189; Reg./21/28 f. 154).

Charles Trimnel M.A. 1698-1708.

Coll. 20 July 1698 (Reg./21/28 f. 154). Instal. 5 Aug. (DCN 24/4 f. 56v-57). Bp. of Norwich 1708.

Robert Cannon D.D. 1708-1721.

Warrant 15 Feb. 1708 for pres. by queen (P.R.O., SP 44/150 p. 287). Instit. 11 March (Reg./21/29 p. 3). Instal. 26 Apr. (DCN 24/4 ff. 143v-144). Res. by 7 Dec. 1721 (Reg./21/29 p. 183), on becoming dean of Lincoln.

Thomas Tanner D.D. 1721-1732.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1721 (Reg./21/29 p. 183). Instal. 26 Dec. (DCN 24/4 f. 210r-v). Bp. of St. Asaph 1732.

John Baron M.A. 1732-1733.

Pres. by king pubd. 29 Feb. 1732 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7069); issued 1 March (P.R.O., C 66/3584). Instal. 17 June (DCN 24/4 ff. 296v-298). Dean of Norwich 1733.

Samuel Salter D.D. 1734-1756.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1734 (Reg./22/30A f. 66v). Instal. 28 Nov. (DCN 24/5 f. 5r-v). D. 27 Aug. / 16 Sept. 1756 (P.R.O., PROB 11/825, PCC 261 Glazier; Reg./22/30A f. 189).

Samuel Stedman D.D. 1756-1768.

Pres. by Abp. Herring, to whom gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Hayter as his option; instit. 16 Sept. 1756 (Reg./22/30A f. 189). D. 14 May 1768 (m.i., Denver, Norf.) (E. Farrer, Church Heraldry of Norfolk (Norwich, 1887-93) II 170; Reg./24/31 f. 45).

Thomas Warburton M.A. 1768-1797.

Coll. 28 May 1768 (Reg./24/31 f. 45). Instal. 30 May (DCN 24/5 ff. 111v- 112). D. 1 Nov. 1797 (Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (2) 987; Reg./25/32 f. 36).

John Oldershaw B.D. 1797-1847.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1797 (Reg./25/32 f. 36). Instal. 2 Dec. (DCN 24/6 f. 17r-v). D. 31 Jan. 1847 (Gent. Mag. 1847, new ser. xxvii 316-17; Reg./27/34 f. 51v).

Philip Jennings D.D. 1847-1849.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1847 (Reg./27/34 f. 51v). Instal. 14 Aug. (DCN 24/7 ff. 139v- 140v). D. 20 Dec. 1849 (Gent. Mag. 1849, new ser. xxxiii 221; Reg./27/34 f. 89v).

William Arundell Bouverie B.D. 1850-1869.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1850 (Reg./27/34 f. 89v). Instal. 21 Dec. (DCN 24/7 ff. 177v- 178v). Res. by 1 May 1869 (Reg./28/35 f. 8v).

Footnotes

1. A pres. by queen 12 June 1587 to John Thomborough M.A. was ineffective.