Canons
Second prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

52-54

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Second prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 52-54. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35254 Date accessed: 27 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 2ND PREBEND, NORWICH

William Harridans (fn. 1) 1538-?

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 2 May 1538 (L. & P. XIII i no. 1115 (4)).

Robert Talbot M.A. 1547-1558.

Compounded for first-fruits 9 March 1547 (P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 115). D. 20/31 Aug. 1558 (P.R.O., PROB 11/44, PCC 6 Loftes; cf. Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk IV 13; Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 980 f. 249/232).

John Barrett (fn. 1) D.D. ?-1563.

Occ. as a canon Sept. 1559, when subscribed to the settlement of religion (H. Gee, Elizabethan Clergy (Oxford, 1898) p. 109). Vacated 2nd preb. by 8 July 1563 (P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/1; cf. C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 480).

Thomas Fowle M.A. 1563-1581.

Pres. by queen 8 July 1563 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 480). Instit. 22 July (Reg./13/19 f. 85v). Res. by 24 Aug. 1581 (C.P.R. 1580-2 no. 654).

John Freake B.D. 1581-1604.

Pres. by queen 24 Aug. 1581 (C.P.R. 1580-2 no. 654). Instal. by proxy 15 Sept. (DCN 24/1 f. 66v). D. 4 Sept. 1604 (m.i., Purleigh, Essex) (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 983 f. 61/41).

Edward Hatton M.A. 1604-1605.

Pres. by king 12 Nov. 1604 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1603-10 p. 166). Instal. 28 Nov. (DCN 24/1 f. 150v). Res. by 2 Feb. 1605 (P.R.O., C 66/1641).

Thomas Jegon D.D. 1605-1618.

Pres. by king 2 Feb. 1605 (P.R.O., C 66/1641). Instal. 1 March (DCN 24/1 f. 154). D. by 25 March 1618 (burial, Sible Hedingham, Essex) (Essex R.O., PR Sible Hedingham; DCN 24/2 ff. 18v-19).

Nicholas Howlett B.D. 1618-1652.

Pres. by king 6 July 1617 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2147). Instal. in this preb. 27 March 1618 (DCN 24/2 f. 18v). D. 17 June 1652 (m.i., Mattishall, Norf.) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk X 237).

Vincent Pearce D.D. 1660-1673.

Pres. by king 19 July 1660 (DCN 24/3 ff. 5v-6; P.R.O., C 66/2934). Instal. 7 Aug. (DCN 24/3 f. 2). D. 4 Apr. 1673 (m.i., Norwich cath.) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk III 663; DCN 24/3 f. 118).

Nathaniel Hodges M.A. 1673-1700.

Instal. 2 May 1673 (DCN 24/3 f. 118). D. 28 Aug. 1700 (m.i., Norwich cath.) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk III 664; DCN 24/4 f. 70v).

Thomas Little B.D. 1700-1731.

Pres. by king 31 Aug. 1700; instal. 11 Sept. (DCN 24/4 f. 70v). D. 20 Apr. 1731 (Gent. Mag. 1731, i 174; DCN 24/4 f. 290v).

Henry Gaily D.D. 1731-1769.

Pres. by king; instal. 27 May 1731 (DCN 24/4 f. 290v). D. 7 Aug. 1769 (Gent. Mag. 1769, xxxix 414).

John Smith M.A. 1769-1788.

Pres. by king; instal. 26 Aug. 1769 (DCN 24/5 f. 116r-v). D. 17 March 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (1) 277).

Robert Potter M.A. 1788-1804.

Pres. by king; instal. 14 May 1788 (DCN 24/5 ff. 245-6). D. 9 Aug. 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (2) 792).

Thomas Methold B.C.L. 1804-1836.

Pres. by king; subscribed to Articles 7 Sept. 1804 (Reg. 25/32 f. 93v). Instal. 8 Sept. (DCN 24/6 ff. 50-1). D. 17 June 1836 (Gent. Mag. 1836, new ser. vi 218). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 13.

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk and cellarer of Norwich (L. & P. XIII i no. 1115 (4); Visitations of Norwich p. 267).
1. Formerly prior of the Carmelites at Cambridge (University of Cambridge: Grace Book Gamma, ed. W.G. Searle (Cambridge, 1908) p. 274).