Canons
Third prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

54-55

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Third prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 54-55. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35255 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 3RD PREBEND, NORWICH

Henry Manuel (fn. 1) 1538-?

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 2 May 1538 (L. & P. XIII i no. 1115 (4)). Last occ. in chapter 26 March 1568 when gave up his house in the close (DCN 24/1 f. 14).

John Walker D.D. 1570-1574.

Pres. by queen 25 Jan. 1570 to a preb. of Norwich, void by d. (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 336). Res. the 3rd preb. by 28 Dec. 1574 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 3060).

John Beacon M.A. 1574-?

Pres. by queen 28 Dec. 1574 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 3060). Instal. 12 Jan. 1575 (DCN 24/1 f. 40). Occ. midsummer 1581 (DCN 10/2/1). Preb. vac. 30 Apr. 1587 by res. of last holder (unnamed) (P.R.O., C 66/1295).

Edmund Suckling M.A. 1587-1614.

Pres. by queen 30 Apr. 1587 (P.R.O., C 66/1295). Dean of Norwich 1614.

Thomas Winter M.A. 1614-1615.

Pres. by king 13 June 1607 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1747). Instal. by proxy 1 Oct. 1614 (DCN 24/1 f. 190; DCN 24/2 f. 2). D. by 11 Dec. 1615 (P.R.O., C 66/2067).

John Hassall B.C.L. 1615-1628.

Pres. by king 11 Dec. 1615 (P.R.O., C 66/2067). Instal. 20 Dec. (DCN 24/2 f. 8v). Dean of Norwich 1628.

Edward Young B.D. 1628-1663.

Pres. by king 24 Sept. 1628 (P.R.O., C 66/2459). Instal. 27 Sept. (DCN 24/2 f. 74). Dean of Exeter 1662 and res. this preb. by 21 Jan. 1663 (DCN 24/3 f. 46said, in error, to have d.).

Herbert Astley LL.D. 1663-1670.

Instal. 21 Jan. 1663 (DCN 24/3 f. 46). Dean of Norwich 1670.

Joshua Jones M.A. 1670-1674/5.

Instal. 10 Sept. 1670 (DCN 24/3 f. 95). D. 24 Dec. 1674 / 26 March 1675 (ibid. ff. 130v, 131).

John Sharp M.A. 1675-1681.

Instal. 26 March 1675 (DCN 24/3 f. 131). Dean of Norwich 1681.

Humphrey Prideaux M.A. 1681-1702.

Instal. 15 Aug. 1681 (DCN 24/3 ff. 166v-167). Dean of Norwich 1702.

Edmund Barrell M.A. 1702-1705.

Instal. 15 June 1702 (DCN 24/4 f. 86v). Res. by 5 Apr. 1705 (ibid. f. 125v), on becoming canon of Rochester.

William Pyke M.A. 1705-1722.

Instal. 5 Apr. 1705 (DCN 24/4 ff. 125v-127). D. 1 May / 26 July 1722 (ibid. ff. 216, 217, 218).

Francis Barnard M.A. 1722-1756.

Pres. by king 30 July 1722 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1722, vii 36). Instal. 26 Sept. (DCN 24/4 f. 218). D. 20 Sept. 1756 (Gent. Mag. 1756, xxvi 451).

Robert Plumptre M.A. 1756-1788.

Pres. by king; instal. 4 Nov. 1756 (DCN 24/5 ff. 73v-74). D. 29 Oct. 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (2) 1030; DCN 32/5).

Edward South Thurlow M.A. 1788-1847.

Pres. by king and mand. for instal. 1 Nov. 1788 (DCN 32/5). Instal. 8 Nov. (DCN 24/5 ff. 248v-249) or 9 Nov. (endorsement on DCN 32/5). D. 17 Feb. 1847 (Gent. Mag. 1847, new ser. xxvii 669). Stall suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113s. 13.

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of Norwich (L. & P. XIII i no. 1115 (4); Visitations of Norwich p. 266),