Canons
Fourth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

55-57

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 55-57. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35256 Date accessed: 20 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND, NORWICH

Edmund Drake or Norwich (fn. 1) 1538-1549.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 2 May 1538 (L. & P. XIII i no. 1115 4)). D. by 22 May 1549 (C.P.R. 1548-9 p. 178).

Robert Watson 1549-1551.

Pres. by king 26 May 1549 (C.P.R. 1548-9 p. 178). (fn. 1) Res. by 26 Sept. 1551 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 53).

Henry Symond M.A. 1551-1554.

Pres. by king 4 Oct. 1551 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 53). Depriv. 29 March 1554 (P.R.O., E 331 Norwich/1).

John Richards 1554-1558.

Pres. by queen 10 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 382). Instit. by proxy 23 Apr. (Reg./12/18 pt. ii f. 46). D. by 2 Nov. 1558 (burial, St. Margaret, Westminster) (Memorials of St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, ed. A.M. Burke (London, 1914) p. 401; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 124).

John Redder B.D. 1559.

Pres. by queen 24 Apr. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 124). Dean of Worcester in Dec.

Percival Wiborne M.A. 1560-1562.

Pres. by queen 23 Oct. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 414). Res. by 22 Jan. 1562, on becoming canon of Westminster (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 265).

Thomas Smyth M.A. 1562-?

Pres. by queen 22 Jan. 1562 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 265). Instit. 12 March (Reg./13/19 f. 65v). Occ. 18 July 1567 at abp's visitation as not in orders and non-resident; Abp. Parker tried to persuade him to resign (Strype, Parker I 495- 8, III 159).

Jeffrey Johnson B.D. 1570-?

Pres. by queen 22 Feb. 1570; mand. for instal. 23 Feb. (DCN 33/1). Instal. 7 July (DCN 24/1 f. 24v). Occ. 5 Dec. 1571 (ibid. f. 26v).

Robert Downes M.A. 1577-?

Pres. by queen 11 March 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 1518). Instit. 15 March (Reg./14/20 pt ii f. 12). Instal. 14 (sic) March (DCN 24/1 f. 49v). Occ. midsummer 1581 (DCN 10/2/1). Preb. vac. 1 Sept. 1587 by res. of last holder (unnamed) (P.R.O., C 66/1301).

Nicholas Bate M.A. 1587-1627.

Pres. by queen 1 Sept. 1587 (P.R.O., C 66/1301). Mand. of dean for his instal. 14 Sept. (DCN 32/2). D. by 18 Dec. 1627 (burial, Swaffham, Norf.) (PR Swaffham; DCN 24/2 f. 68).

Edmund Porter B.D. 1628-1670.

Instal. 19 Jan. 1628 (DCN 24/2 f. 69). D. 5 Oct. 1670 (m.i., Norwich cath.) (Blomefield, Hist. Norfolk III 667; DCN 24/3 f. 98).

William Smyth D.D. 1670-1697.

Pres. by king; instal. 18 Oct. 1670 (DCN 24/3 f. 98v). D. by 21 July 1697 (DCN 24/4 f. 48).

Richard Brodrepp M.A. 1697-1717.

Pres. by king 21 July 1697; instal. 11 Aug. (DCN 24/4 f. 48r-v). D. by 15 Feb. 1717 (burial, Cheselbourne, Dors.) (Dors. R.O., PR Cheselbourne). Preb. annexed to mastership of Catharine Hall, Cambridge, in accordance with queen's letters patent of 26 Apr. 1713 (referring to next preb. of Norwich to fall vac.); conf. by Stat. 13 Anne c. 6 s. 8. After two years of controversy in the court of King's Bench following Brodrepp's death as to the compatibility of this statute with the cathedral's own statutes, it was ruled there 7 Feb. 1719 that it superseded them (DCN 32/32).

Thomas Sherlock D.D. 1719. Master of St. Catharine's.

Instal. 10 July 1719 (DCN 24/4 ff. 194v-195). Res. mastership and preb. by 28 Nov. (ibid. f. 196v).

Thomas Crosse D.D. 1719-1736. Master of St. Catharine's.

Instal. 28 Nov. 1719 (DCN 24/4 ff. 196v-197). D. 27 Aug. 1736 (Gent. Mag. 1736, vi 488).

Edward Hubbard M.A. 1736-1741. Master of St. Catharine's.

El. master 16 Oct. 1736; instal. as canon 2 Nov. (DCN 24/5 ff. 11v-12v). D. 22 Dec. 1741 (Gent. Mag. 1741, xi 666).

Kenrick Prescot B.D. 1742-1779. Master of St. Catharine's.

El. master 28 Dec. 1741; instal. 4 Jan. 1742 (DCN 24/5 ff. 32-3). D. 3 Aug. 1779 (Gent. Mag. 1779, xlix 470).

Lowther Yates B.D. 1779-1798. Master of St. Catharine's.

El. master 9 Aug. 1779 (DCN 32/33). Instal. 9 Sept. (DCN 24/5 ff. 180v-182). D. 24 Aug. 1798 (Gent. Mag. 1798, lxviii (2) 813).

Joseph Procter B.D. 1799-1845. Master of St. Catharine's.

El. master 11 Jan. 1799 (DCN 24/6 f. 22v). Subscribed to Articles 2 March (Reg./25/32 f. 44). Instal. s.d. (DCN 24/6 ff. 22v-23v; DCN 32/34). D. 10 Nov. 1845 (The Times, 13 Nov.; Reg./27/34 f. 34; DCN 24/7 f. 119v).

Henry Philpott B.D. 1845-1861. Master of St. Catharine's.

El. master 14 Nov. 1845 (DCN 24/7 f. 119v). Subscribed to Articles 13 Dec. (Reg./27/34 f. 34). Instal. s.d. (DCN 24/7 ff. 119v-121), Bp. of Worcester 1861.

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of Norwich and prior of Alby, Norf., a cell of Norwich priory (L. & P. XIII i no. 115 (4); Visitations of Norwich p. 263; Monasticon Anglicanum IV 461).
1. Not in orders, and married and even twice married ('conjugatus atque adeo bigamus') (C.P.R. 1548-9 p. 178).