Canons (to 1660)
Sixth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

76-77

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons (to 1660): Sixth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 76-77. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35269 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 6TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

Denis Dalyon (fn. 1) 1540-1543.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). D. by 12 Apr. 1543 (Greater London R.O., DL/C/355 f. 23v; L. & P. XVIII i no. 623 (70)).

John Pekyns B.D. 1543-1554.

Pres. by king 18 May 1543 (L. & P. XVIII i no. 623 (70)). Depriv. 30 March 1554 (W.A.M. no. 37451; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 223).

Francis Mallet D.D. 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 5 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 223). Instal. 31 March (sic) (CA 1 f. 273v). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

Edmund Scambler B.D. 1560-1561.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). Bp. of Peterborough 1561.

Robert Rolles M.A. 1562.

Pres. by queen 1 Jan. 1562 (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 320), possibly ineffective.

John Beaumont M.A. 1562-1565.

Pres. by queen 20 Sept. 1562 in succ. to Edmund Scambler (C.P.R. 1560-3 p. 247). Decree of chapter 17 Nov. that he be admitted as preb. (CA 1 f. 108v). D. 6 /25 June 1565 (Cambridge University Libr., UA Prob. II ff. 41v-43; C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 1790).

Matthew Hutton B.D. 1565-1567.

Pres. by queen 25 June 1565 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 1790). Res. by 11 Oct. 1567, on becoming dean of York (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 321).

Walter Jones B.C.L. 1567-1577.

Pres. by queen 11 Oct. 1567 (C.P.R. 1566-9 no. 321). D. by 11 Oct. 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 2594).

Griffith Lewis D.D. 1577-1607.

Pres. by queen 11 Oct. 1577 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 2594). D. by 6 June 1607 (burial, Hereford cath.) (S. Rudder, New Hist. Gloucestershire (Cirencester, 1779) p. 162; cf. P.R.O., PROB 11/110, PCC 65 Huddleston).

George Darrell B.D. 1607-1631.

Instal. 8 June 1607 (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 31 Oct. 1631 (ibid.).

Peter Heylin B.D. 1631-1662.

Pres. by king 4 Nov. 1631 (P.R.O., C 66/2579). Instal. 9 Nov. (W.A.M. no. 6495). D. 8 May 1662 (m.i., Westminster abbey) (Hist. and Ant. Westminster II 220; Obit. R. Smyth p. 55).

Footnotes

1. Formerly prior of St. Peter's, Westminster (L. & P. XVI nos. 333, 1500 (p. 718)).