Canons (to 1660)
Tenth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1992

Supporting documents

Pages

80-81

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons (to 1660): Tenth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 7: Ely, Norwich, Westminster and Worcester dioceses (1992), pp. 80-81. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35273 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 10TH PREBEND, WESTMINSTER

John Rumney or Malvern (fn. 1) 1540-1541.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 17 Dec. 1540 (L. & P. XVI no. 379 (30)). D. 21 Aug. / 26 Nov. 1541 (Greater London R.O., DL/C/355 f. 9; L. & P. XVI no. 1391 (65)).

Edmund Weston B.Cn.&C.L. 1541-1554.

Pres. by king 26 Nov. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1391 (65)). Depriv. 30 March 1554 (W.A.M. no. 37451; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 305).

Thomas Wood B.D. 1554-1556.

Pres. by queen 10 May 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 305). Instal. 12 May (CA 1 f. 273v). Secular chapter abolished 26 Sept. 1556 (Reg. III f. 307).

William Downham M.A. 1560-1564.

Apptd. by queen at refoundation of secular chapter 21 May 1560 (C.P.R. 1558- 60 p. 397). Mand. for instal. 21 June; instal. by abp. and others 30 June (ibid. p. 438; Reg. Parker I 348-51). Bp. of Chester 1561, but held this preb. in commendam until res. by 8 March 1564 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 368).

Edmund Freake M.A. 1564-1572.

Pres. by queen 8 March 1564 (C.P.R. 1563-6 no. 368). Bp. of Rochester 1572.

John Young D.D. 1572-1605.

Pres. by queen 20 March 1572 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 3341). Bp. of Rochester 1578, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 10 Apr. 1605 (Lamb., Reg. Bancroft f. 235).

Christopher Sutton D.D. 1605-1629.

Pres. by queen 23 Dec. 1601 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1583). Instal. 30 Apr. 1605 (CA 1 f. 285v). D. May or June 1629 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 984 f. 131/84; P.R.O., C 66/2509).

Lambert Osbaldeston M.A. 1629-1639.

Pres. by king to next vac. preb. by 13 Aug. 1628 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1628-9 p. 255). Pres. by king to this preb. 22 July 1629 (P.R.O., C 66/2509). Depriv. 14/21 Feb. 1639 (ibid., C 66/2849; Historical Collections, ed. J. Rushworth (London, 1721-2) II 803-17; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1637-8 pp. 37, 339; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1638-9 pp. 218, 491).

Benjamin Lany D.D. 1639-1641.

Pres. by king 19 June 1639 (P.R.O., C 66/2849). Instal. n.d. June (W.A.M. no. 6495). Canon of 8th prebend 1641.

Lambert Osbaldeston M.A. (again) 1641-1659.

Pardoned by king 28 May 1641 (P.R.O., C 66/2894; cf. Historical Collections, ed. J. Rushworth (London, 1721-2) IV 81-2; Lords Journals IV 140; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1640-1 p. 429), and restored to preb. D. by 7 Oct. 1659 (burial, Westminster abbey) (Westminster Abbey Reg. p. 151).

Footnotes

1. Formerly a monk of St. Peter's, Westminster (L. & P. XVI no. 333).