Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

15-19

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 15-19. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35302 Date accessed: 17 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF BRISTOL

[The chapter books cited in Le Neve, which were still in existence in 1752, have since disappeared. References to them, which cannot now be verified, are given in square brackets.]

William Snow (fn. 1) B.D. 1542-1551.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 June 1542 (L. & P. XVII nos. 443 (9), 1154 (60)). D. 26 June x 1 Oct. 1551 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 158 - 'John Snow' in error; Wilts. R.O., D1/2/16 pt. ii f. 45r-v; Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 86).

John Whiteheare B.D. 1551-1552.

Pres. by king 26 June 1551 in reversion after Snow (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 158). Instit. 1 Oct.; instal. s.d. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 86). Res. by 12 Oct. 1552 (ibid.; C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 268).

George Carew D.D. 1552-1554.

Royal gr. 12 Oct. 1552 to William Herbert, earl of Pembroke, of next pres. to deanery (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 268). Carew instal. by proxy 5 Nov. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 86). Occ. 8 Feb. 1553 (Hist. MSS. Comm., D. & C. Wells MSS. II 275). Depriv. by 20 Aug. 1554 (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 202).

Henry Jolliffe B.D. 1554-1559.

Pres. by king and queen 20 Aug. 1554 (C.P.R. 1554-5 pp. 203, 208; cf. Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 19). Instal. by proxy 9 Sept. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 86). Depriv. of offices by 10 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 pp. 258, 421; Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 85).

George Carew D.D. (again) 1559-1580.

Restored 10 Nov. 1559 (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 85). Dean of Exeter 1571, but held this in commendam until res. by 16 Feb. 1580 (Lamb., Reg. Grindal II f. 316r-v; Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 85). (fn. 1)

John Sprint D.D. 1580-1590.

Pres. by queen; commission 16 Feb. 1580 of abp's vicar-general for his admission; instit. 1 March (Lamb., Reg. Grindal II f. 319r-v; DC/A/8/1 f. 2v). (fn. 1) Instal. 8 March (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 85). D. 10 March 1590 (Salisbury Cath. Libr., CA 16 f. 9).

Anthony Watson B.D. 1590-1598.

Pres. by queen 16 Apr. 1590 (P.R.O., C 66/1354). Instal. 22 July (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 85). Bp. of Chichester 1596, but held deanery in commendam until 1598.

Simon Robson D.D. 1598-1617.

Pres. by queen 21 Apr. 1598 (P.R.O., C 66/1478; Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 84). Instal. by proxy 29 May (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 84). Subscribed to oaths 10 Oct. (ibid.). D. by 6 May 1617 (burial, St. Augustine the Less, Bristol) (Reg. of St. Augustine the Less, Bristol, 1577-1700, ed. A. Sabin (Gloucester, 1956) p. 44; P.R.O., C 66/2147).

Edward Chetwynd D.D. 1617-1639.

Pres. by king 20 June 1617 (P.R.O., C 66/2147). Instal. 26 June (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 84). D. 13 May 1639 (m.i., Bristol cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 780).

Matthew Nicholas D.C.L. 1639-1660.

Pres. by king 10 June 1639 (P.R.O., C 66/2858). Instal. 22 June (DC/A/8/1 f. 2v). Dean of St. Paul's 1660.

Henry Glemham D.D. 1660-1667.

Pres. by king 19 July 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instit. 28 July by vicargeneral of dean and chapter of Canterbury, the abpc. and the bpc. of Bristol both being vac. (Lamb., Reg. Juxon & Sheldon f. 7r-v). Instal. 14 Sept. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 84; cf. P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/6). Bp. of St. Asaph and dean of St. Paul's 1667.

Richard Towgood B.D. 1667-1683.

Pres. by king 20 Dec. 1667 (P.R.O., C 66/3092). Instal. 1 May (DC/A/8/1 f. 2v). D. 21 Apr. 1683 (m.i., Bristol cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 785-6).

Samuel Crossman B.D. 1683-1684.

Pres. by king 24 May 1683 (P.R.O., C 66/3237). Instal. 1 June (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 83). D. 4 Feb. 1684 (m.i., Bristol cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 786; P.R.O., C 66/3245).

Richard Thompson D.D. 1684-1685.

Pres. by king 12 May 1684 (Ep./A/42/2; P.R.O., C 66/3245). Warrant 7 Jan. 1685 for another pres. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1684-5 p. 277 - 'Nathaniel' in error); 2nd pres. by king 12 Jan. (P.R.O., C 66/3249). Instit. 2 Feb. (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 83). Warrant 11 Apr. for mand. to dean and chapter for instal. (previous mand. void because of d. of late king)(Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 no. 529). Instal. 24 May (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 83). D. 29 Nov. 1685 (m.i., Bristol cath.)(Survey of Cath. I 786; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 no. 2005).

William Levett D.D. 1685-1694.

Warrant 5 Dec. 1685 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1685 no. 2005). Instal. 10 Jan. 1686 (DC/A/8/1 f. 2v). D. 11 Feb. 1694 (m.i., Christ Church cath., Oxford)(Survey of Cath. I 786).

George Royse D.D. 1694-1708.

Warrant 15 Feb. 1694 for pres. by king and queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1694-5 p. 28). Instit. 7 March (P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/12). Instal. 10 March (DC/A/8/1 f. 2v). D. 23 Apr. 1708 (Hearne's Collections II 103).

Hon. Robert Booth B.D. 1708-1730.

Warrant 20 May 1708 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/151 p. 168). Instal. 20 June (Ep./A/10/1/1 p. 83). D. by 11 Aug. 1730 (burial, Bristol cath.)(Bristol Cath. Reg. p. 28).

Samuel Creswick D.D. 1730-1739.

Pres. by king pubd. 21 Aug. 1730 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6910); issued 31 Aug. (P.R.O., C 66/3581). Instit. 5 Sept. (Ep./A/5/1/1 ff. 20v-21). Instal. 8 Sept. (Ep./A.10/1/1 p. 83). Dean of Wells 1739.

Thomas Chamberlayne D.D. 1739-1757.

Pres. by king pubd. 4 Dec. 1739 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7863); issued 17 Dec. (Ep./A/42/2; P.R.O., C 66/3601). Instit. 19 Dec. (Ep./A/5/1/1 ff. 2v-3). D. 15 Sept. 1757 (Gent. Mag. 1757, xxvii 436; Lond. Gaz. no. 9729).

William Warburton D.D. 1757-1760.

Pres. by king issued 10 Oct. 1757 (Ep./A/42/2); pubd. 11 Oct. (Lond. Gaz. no. 9729). Instit. 15 Oct. (Ep./A/5/1/2 p. 40). Instal. 25 Oct. (DC/A/8/2 f. 393v). Bp. of Gloucester 1760.

Samuel Squire D.D. 1760-1761.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 June 1760 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10006); issued 9 June (Ep./A/42/2; P.R.O., C 66/3668). Instit. 13 June (Ep./A/5/1/2 p. 44). Instal. by proxy 23 June (DC/A/8/2 f. 427v). Bp. of St. Davids 1761.

Francis Ayscough D.D. 1761-1763.

Pres. by king issued 29 May 1761 (Ep./A/42/2); pubd. 30 May (Lond. Gaz. no. 10108). Instit. 30 May (Ep./A/5/1/2 p. 46). Instal. 5 June (DC/A/8/2 f. 442). D. 15 Aug. 1763 (Gent. Mag. 1763, xxxiii 415; Cal. Home Office Papers 1760-5 no. 1152).

Cutts Barton D.D. 1763-1780.

Warrant 21 Sept. 1763 for pres. by king (Cal. Home Office Papers 1760-5 no. 1152); pres. issued 1 Oct. (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 19 Oct. (Ep./A/1/1 f. 10v). Instal. 20 Oct. (DC/A/8/2 f. 465). D. 10 Dec. 1780 (Gent. Mag. 1780, 1 590; Lond. Gaz. no. 12162).

John Hallam D.D. 1781-1799.

Pres. by king issued 16 Feb. 1781 (Ep./A.42/2); pubd. 17 Feb. (Lond. Gaz. no. 12162). Instit. 22 Feb. (Ep./A/1/1 f. 87). Instal. 22 March (DC/A/1/1). Res. 16 Nov. 1799 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 91v; Lond. Gaz. no. 15219).

Charles Peter Layard D.D. 1800-1803.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 Jan. 1800 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15219). Instit. 21 Feb.; instal. 22 Feb. (DC/A/8/2 f. 685). D. 10 Apr. 1803 (m.i., N. choir aisle, Bristol cath., seen Aug. 1995) or 11 Apr. (Gent. Mag. 1803, lxxiii (1) 481).

Bowyer Edward Sparke D.D. 1803-1810.

Instit. 21 May 1803 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 111r-v). Pres. by king pubd. 24 May (Lond. Gaz. no. 15586 - 'Edward Bowyer Sparke'). Instal. 28 May (DC/A/1/1; DC/A/8/3 p. 62). Bp. of Chester 1810.

John Parsons D.D. 1810-1813.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 Jan. 1810 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16336). Instit. 5 Feb. (Ep./A/1/2 f. 139). Instal. 7 Feb. (DC/A/1/1). Bp. of Peterborough 1813.

Henry Beeke D.D. 1813-1837.

Pres. by king pubd. 14 Dec. 1813 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16824). Instit. 30 Dec. (Ep./A/1/3 f. 17). Instal. 1 Jan. 1814 (DC/A/1/1). D. 9 March 1837 (Gent. Mag. 1837, new ser. vii 546-7; Ep./A/1/4).

Thomas Musgrave D.D. 1837.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 March 1837 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19479); issued 11 Apr. (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 11 May (Ep./A/1/4). Instal. 13 May (DC/A/8/5 p. 83) or 14 May (DC/A/1/1). Bp. of Hereford in Oct.

John Lamb D.D. 1837-1850.

Pres. by queen pubd. 2 Oct. 1837 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19546); issued 12 Oct. (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 20 Oct. (Ep./A/1/4; Glos. R.O., GDR 351 p. 137). Instal. 21 Oct. (DC/A/8/5 p. 97). D. 19 Apr. 1850 (Gent. Mag. 1850, new ser. xxxiii 667-8; Ep. A/1/4).

Gilbert Elliot M.A. 1850-1891.

Pres. by queen pubd. 1 May 1850 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21092); issued 18 May (Ep./A.42/2). Instit. 21 May (Ep./A/1/4; Glos. R.O., GDR 351 marginal note on p. 305). Instal. 25 May (DC/A/1/1). D. 11 Aug. 1891 (The Times, 12 Aug. p. 4; Lond. Gaz. no. 26219; Ep./A/1/6).

Footnotes

1. Formerly prior of Bradenstoke, Wilts. (L. & P. XIV i no. 82). The Crown granted the priory's late possessions in Marden to the dean and chapter of Bristol at the foundation (ibid. XVII no. 1154 (60)).
1. See note to John Sprint (below) for discussion concerning the date of Carew's res. as dean of Bristol. Le Neve assumed that he res. on becoming dean of Exeter.
1. The date of the commission in Reg. Grindal is actually given as 1571, and this date has been accepted by Le Neve and others. However, the date of admission and institution is given as 1 March 1580, and it seems likely that 'septuagesimo' for the year of the commission was written in error for 'septuagesimo nono' (i.e. 1580). Moreover, one of the named commissaries, Michael Reniger, archdeacon of Winchester, did not hold that office until 1575 (Fasti 1541-1857, ed. J.M. Horn and others, III (London, 1974) 86).


<--Previous:
Bishops