Canons
Fourth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

26-28

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 26-28. URL: http://british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35308 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND, BRISTOL

Roger Hughes B.Cn.L. 1542-1545.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 June 1542 (L. & P. XVII no. 443 (9)). D. 24 Dec. 1545 x 2 March 1546 (P.R.O., PROB 11/31, PCC 5 Alen).

John Cottrell D.C.L. 1545-1572.

[Instal. 31 Dec. 1545 (Lib. Cap. II (fn. 1) f. 120).] Occ. in accounts 29 Sept. 1549 x 29 Sept. 1550 (DC/A/9/1/1 f. 2). D. 21 Feb. x 1 March 1572 (P.R.O., PROB 11/54, PCC 13 Daper; C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 1186).

Thomas Wethered M.A. 1574-1576.

Pres. by queen 29 March 1574 (C.P.R. 1572-5 no. 1186). Instit. by abp. sede vacante 17 Apr. (Reg. Parker III 981). Res. by 15 Nov. 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 578).

John Saunders M.A. 1576-1596.

Pres. by queen 15 Nov. 1576 (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 578). Instit. by abp. sede vacante 13 March 1577 (Lamb., Reg. Grindal II f. 297). D. by 19 May 1596 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II ff. 153v, 209v-210v).

John Dixe B.D. 1596-1614.

Pres. by queen 12 Nov. 1593 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1402). Instit. 19 May 1596 by abp. sede vacante (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II ff. 153v, 209v-210v). D. by 14 Feb. 1614 (burial, St. Andrew Undershaft, London)(London Guildhall, Corporation of London R.O., PR St. Olave, Old Jewry (sic)).

John Wilkinson M.A. 1614-1629.

Pres. by king 8 Apr. 1607 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1747). [Pres. exhibited to chapter 1 June (Lib. Cap. V f. 79). Instal. 19 Feb. 1614 (ibid. f. 174).] Occ. in accounts 29 Sept. 1613 x 29 Sept. 1614 (DC/A/9/1/5 f. 100v). Last occ. in accounts 29 Sept. 1628 x 29 Sept. 1629 (ibid. f. 174v).

George Cuthbert M.A. 1629-?

[Instal. 22 Oct. 1629 (Lib. Cap. V ff. 64, 110).] Occ. in accounts 29 Sept. 1629 x 29 Sept. 1630 (DC/A/9/1/5 f. 179v). D. at latest by 13 Nov. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2919).

William Kemp M.A. 1660-1664.

Pres. by king 1 Oct. 1660, on petition (P.R.O., C 66/2919; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 200). Instal. 17 Nov. (P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/6). D. by 22 June 1664 (P.R.O., C 66/3070).

Samuel Wood M.A. 1664-1668.

Pres. by king 22 June 1664 (P.R.O., C 66/3070). Instit. 29 June 1664 (ibid., E 331 Bristol/6). Occ. in accounts for the year 29 Sept. 1667 x 29 Sept. 1668 (DC/A/9/1/7 f. 114).

John Chetwynd M.A. 1668-1692.

Occ. in accounts from the year 29 Sept. 1668 x 29 Sept. 1669 onwards (DC/A/9/1/7 f. 122).D. 30 Dec. 1692 (m.i., Temple Ch., Bristol) (Survey of Cath. I 844).

Charles Livesay M.A. 1693-1739.

Instit. 2 March 1693 (P.R.O., E 331 Bristol/12). [Instal. 10 March (Lib. Cap. X f. 214).] D. by 10 Apr. 1739 (burial, Sutton Bonnington, Notts.) (Notts Archives, PR Sutton Bonnington; Ep./A/5/1/1 ff. 1v-2).

John Castleman (fn. 1) M.A. 1739-1761.

Pres. by king 10 May 1739 (Ep./A/42/2). Instit. 12 May (Ep./A/5/1/1 ff. 1v-2). D. 12 Jan. 1761 (Gent. Mag. 1761, xxxi 44; Ep./A/5/1/2 p. 45).

Charles Tarrant D.D. 1761-1776.

Pres. by king issued 21 Jan. 1761: instit. 24 Jan. (Ep./A/42/2) or 26 Jan. (Ep./A/5/1/2 p. 45). Instal. by proxy 9 Feb. (DC/A/8/2 f. 438). Warrant 4 Jan. 1766 for dispensation for 5 years from residence at Bristol, as dean of Peterborough (Cal. Home Office Papers 1766-9 no. 372 - 'Charles Farrant'). Warrant 6 May 1774 for similar dispensation for 7 years (Cal. Home Office Papers 1773-5 no. 826). Res. preb. of Bristol 6 Jan. 1776 (Ep./A/1/1 f. 65), on becoming canon of Rochester.

William Speke B.D. 1776-1791.

Pres. by king; instit. 6 Feb. 1776 (Ep./A/1/1 f. 65v). Instal. 1 March (DC/A/8/2 f. 540). D. 15 Nov. 1791 (Gent. Mag. 1791, lxi (2) 1069; Ep./A/1/2 f. 44).

Francis Randolph M.A. 1791-1831.

Pres. by king; instit. 24 Dec. 1791 (Ep./A/1/2 f. 44). Instal. 26 Dec. (DC/A/8/2 f. 634v). D. 14 June 1831 (Gent. Mag. 1831, ci (1) 649; Ep./A/1/3 f. 107r-v).

Samuel Lee B.D. 1831-1852.

Pres. by king; instit. 5 July 1831 (Ep./A/1/3 f. 107r-v). Instal. 13 Aug. (DC/A/8/4 f. 173). D. 16 Dec. 1852 (Gent. Mag. 1853, new ser. xxxix 203-7). Preb. suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 13.

Footnotes

1. Sic, Le Neve, although cf. below, Thomas Baylie, 6th preb.
1. Le Neve-Hardy has Castleman and his successors as canons of the 6th preb. and gives John King and his successors as canons of the 4th preb. from 1728. However, John King succeeded Henry Head and therefore must be canon of the 6th preb. (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1728, xiii 30).